Smasher:NiTe: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
m (→{{forwiiu}}) |
||
(56 intermediate revisions by 27 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{for|the similarly-named player|Smasher:Nite}} | |||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = NiTe | ||
| | | mainssbu = Toon Link | ||
| | | 2ndmainssbu = Kirby | ||
| | | moremainssbu= {{SSBU|Rosalina & Luma}} | ||
| | | mainssb4 = Rosalina & Luma | ||
| | | otherssb4 = Marth | ||
| | | 2ndotherssb4 = Mario | ||
| | | former crews = Galloping Ghost Arcade | ||
| | | rankingssb4 = [[Midwest Smash 4 Power Rankings]]: 9th | ||
| realname = John Chan | |||
| location | | location = Illinois | ||
| country | | country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''NiTe''' is an American {{SSB4|Rosalina & Luma}} main. He frequently participates in the [[Ignition]] tournament series. | '''NiTe''' is an American ''[[Smash 4]]'' {{SSB4|Rosalina & Luma}} main from Chicago. He frequently participates in the [[Ignition]] tournament series and is currently ranked 9th on the [[Midwest Smash 4 Power Rankings]] and 6th on the [[Chicago Smash 4 Power Rankings]]. He has wins over {{Sm|Tyroy}}, {{Sm|Ned}}, {{Sm|JJROCKETS}}, {{Sm|Angel Cortes}}, {{Sm|Tyrant}}, and {{Sm|MVD}}. | ||
He tri-mains {{SSBU|Toon Link}}, {{SSBU|Kirby}}, and {{SSBU|Rosalina & Luma}} in ''[[Ultimate]]''. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 22: | Line 24: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Combo Breaker 2015|g=SSB4}}||May 22nd-24th, 2015||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash|g=SSB4}}||June 13th-14th, 2015||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Big House 5|g=SSB4}}||October 2nd-4th, 2015||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://pulse-gaming.challonge.com/Youmacon_WiiU1v1 Youmacon 2015]||November 1st, 2015||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Dan}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kings of the North 4|g=SSB4}}||November 21st-22nd, 2015||5th||3rd||Dan | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|E2C20|g=SSB4}}||November 28th, 2015||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Demitus}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Dismantle 2|g=SSB4}}||January 2nd-3rd, 2016||17th||9th||Demitus | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frosty Faustings VIII|g=SSB4}}||January 22nd-23rd, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Frostbite|g=SSB4}}||February 13th, 2016||9th||2nd||Dan | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Landlocked|g=SSB4}}||February 20th, 2016||5th||4th||Dan | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem|g=SSB4}}||March 19th, 2016||5th||3rd||Dan | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 2|g=SSB4}}||April 30th, 2016||7th||7th||Dan | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Deluge|g=SSB4}}||May 14th, 2016||3rd||3rd||Dan | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Combo Breaker 2016|g=SSB4}}||May 28th, 2016||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 3|g=SSB4}}||June 4th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 2|g=SSB4}}||June 11th-12th, 2016||9th||3rd||Dan | |||
|- | |||
|[https://gga.challonge.com/ggasmash73/standings Sunday Smash #73]||June 19th, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Push More Buttons|g=SSB4}}||June 25th, 2016||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Ned}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|EVO 2016|g=SSB4}}||July 15th-16th, 2016||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Endgame|g=SSB4}}||August 20th-21st, 2016||17th||7th||Dan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 5|g=SSB4}}||November 5th, 2016||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Kings of the North V|g=SSB4}}||November 19th-20th, 2016||5th||3rd||Demitus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://urt.challonge.com/ignition58 Ignition #58]||November 23rd, 2016||3rd||4th||Demitus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://urt.challonge.com/ignition64 Ignition #64]||January 4th, 2017||2nd||5th||{{Sm|RZI}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 6: SoCal Invasion|g=SSB4}}||January 7th, 2017||17th||9th||Dan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Frosty Faustings IX|g=SSB4}}||January 27th-28th, 2017||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |{{Trn|2GGC: Midwest Mayhem Saga|g=SSB4}}||February 11th, 2017||33rd||9th||Dan | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-85/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/118859 Mega Smash Mondays 85]||February 13th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 8: North American Tour|g=SSB4}}||April 8th, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://wacky.challonge.com/hsft8dz4 Top Cut Comics #57]||January 14th, 2018||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Seth}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/frosty-faustings-x/event/wii-u-singles/brackets/196451 Frosty Faustings X]||January 19th-20th, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 11|g=SSB4}}||March 10th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Retro Arena|g=SSB4}}||September 29th, 2018||17th||7th||Demitus | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[ | ===[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/top-tier-tuesday-12-ultimate-is-here/event/ultimate-singles/standings Top Tier Tuesday #12 - Ultimate is Here!]||December 11th, 2018||9th||1st||{{Sm|Hydra|p=New Jersey}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Retro Arena 64|g=SSBU}}||January 26th, 2019||25th||17th||{{Sm|Frosty}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Midwest Arena|g=SSBU}}||May 4th, 2019||65th||17th||{{Sm|Slowjoe}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/midwest-arcadian/details Midwest Arcadian]||June 8th, 2019||65th||3rd||Demitus | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Thwacked|g=SSBU}}||November 29th-30th, 2019||—||5th||{{Sm|Super Dan}} | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/nitexmaki Twitter account] | |||
*[https://www.twitch.tv/nitemarebabyseal Twitch channel] | |||
*[https://ssbworld.com/players/43/nite SSBWorld profile] | |||
[[Category:Illinois smashers]] | [[Category:Illinois smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Rosalina & Luma players (SSB4)]] |
Latest revision as of 21:53, April 16, 2024
NiTe | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 4 main | Rosalina & Luma |
Other Smash 4 characters | Marth, Mario |
Ultimate mains | Toon Link, Kirby, Rosalina & Luma |
Team info | |
Former crews | Galloping Ghost Arcade |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Midwest Smash 4 Power Rankings: 9th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | John Chan |
Location | Illinois |
NiTe is an American Smash 4 Rosalina & Luma main from Chicago. He frequently participates in the Ignition tournament series and is currently ranked 9th on the Midwest Smash 4 Power Rankings and 6th on the Chicago Smash 4 Power Rankings. He has wins over Tyroy, Ned, JJROCKETS, Angel Cortes, Tyrant, and MVD.
He tri-mains Toon Link, Kirby, and Rosalina & Luma in Ultimate.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Combo Breaker 2015 | May 22nd-24th, 2015 | 3rd | — | — |
Smash 'N' Splash | June 13th-14th, 2015 | 7th | — | — |
The Big House 5 | October 2nd-4th, 2015 | 33rd | — | — |
Youmacon 2015 | November 1st, 2015 | 4th | 2nd | Dan |
Kings of the North 4 | November 21st-22nd, 2015 | 5th | 3rd | Dan |
E2C20 | November 28th, 2015 | 9th | 3rd | Demitus |
Dismantle 2 | January 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 17th | 9th | Demitus |
Frosty Faustings VIII | January 22nd-23rd, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
Frostbite | February 13th, 2016 | 9th | 2nd | Dan |
Landlocked | February 20th, 2016 | 5th | 4th | Dan |
Midwest Mayhem | March 19th, 2016 | 5th | 3rd | Dan |
Midwest Mayhem 2 | April 30th, 2016 | 7th | 7th | Dan |
Deluge | May 14th, 2016 | 3rd | 3rd | Dan |
Combo Breaker 2016 | May 28th, 2016 | 25th | — | — |
Midwest Mayhem 3 | June 4th, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash 'N' Splash 2 | June 11th-12th, 2016 | 9th | 3rd | Dan |
Sunday Smash #73 | June 19th, 2016 | 1st | — | — |
Push More Buttons | June 25th, 2016 | 3rd | 1st | Ned |
EVO 2016 | July 15th-16th, 2016 | 49th | — | — |
Endgame | August 20th-21st, 2016 | 17th | 7th | Dan |
Midwest Mayhem 5 | November 5th, 2016 | 33rd | — | — |
Kings of the North V | November 19th-20th, 2016 | 5th | 3rd | Demitus |
Ignition #58 | November 23rd, 2016 | 3rd | 4th | Demitus |
Ignition #64 | January 4th, 2017 | 2nd | 5th | RZI |
Midwest Mayhem 6: SoCal Invasion | January 7th, 2017 | 17th | 9th | Dan |
Frosty Faustings IX | January 27th-28th, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
2GGC: Midwest Mayhem Saga | February 11th, 2017 | 33rd | 9th | Dan |
Mega Smash Mondays 85 | February 13th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Midwest Mayhem 8: North American Tour | April 8th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
Top Cut Comics #57 | January 14th, 2018 | 3rd | 1st | Seth |
Frosty Faustings X | January 19th-20th, 2018 | 7th | — | — |
Midwest Mayhem 11 | March 10th, 2018 | 33rd | — | — |
Retro Arena | September 29th, 2018 | 17th | 7th | Demitus |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Top Tier Tuesday #12 - Ultimate is Here! | December 11th, 2018 | 9th | 1st | Hydra |
Retro Arena 64 | January 26th, 2019 | 25th | 17th | Frosty |
Midwest Arena | May 4th, 2019 | 65th | 17th | Slowjoe |
Midwest Arcadian | June 8th, 2019 | 65th | 3rd | Demitus |
Thwacked | November 29th-30th, 2019 | — | 5th | Super Dan |