Smasher:Rollo: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "(= *)Professional" to "$1High level") |
(+Brawl tournament data) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|2ndmainssbu = Young Link | |2ndmainssbu = Young Link | ||
|image = Rollo.jpg | |image = Rollo.jpg | ||
|mainssb4 = Toon Link | |mainssb4 = Toon Link | ||
|otherssb4 = Fox | |otherssb4 = Fox | ||
| | |mainssbb = Toon Link | ||
|otherssbb = Wario | |||
|2ndotherssbb = Meta Knight | |||
|former sponsors = Kaos Latin Games | |former sponsors = Kaos Latin Games | ||
|rankingssb4 = [[Chilean Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. 4 rankings|Chilean Power Rankings]]: 6th | |rankingssb4 = [[Chilean Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. 4 rankings|Chilean Power Rankings]]: 6th | ||
|rankingssbu = | |rankingssbu = | ||
|realname = Rodrigo Moya | |realname = Rodrigo Moya | ||
|birthday = 4 | |birthday = 4 | ||
Line 22: | Line 20: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Rollo''' is a [[smasher]] from Santiago, Chile | '''Rollo''' is a [[smasher]] from Santiago, Chile who co-mains {{SSBU|Toon Link}} and {{SSBU|Young Link}}. He has taken sets off of players such as {{Sm|Hb2}}, {{Sm|Canon Doyle}}, {{Sm|Sheaf}}, and {{Sm|Aknoid}}. In Wi-Fi tournaments, Rollo has taken sets off players such as {{Sm|MeetLeo}}, {{Sm|ZanT}}, {{Sm|JoKeR}}, {{Sm|Sekai Doggo}}, {{Sm|Meta|p=Los Ríos}}, {{Sm|Guunnz}}, {{Sm|Dyasmond}}, and {{Sm|Rhoam}}. | ||
Back in ''[[Smash 4]]'', Rollo was the best {{SSB4|Toon Link}} in South America, taking sets off players like {{Sm|MK~Iori}}, {{Sm|Firehao}}, {{Sm|Phantom}}, {{Sm|Harlonga}}, {{Sm|Dertolo}}, {{Sm|Sekai Doggo}}, {{Sm|Tuxedo}}, {{Sm|Pelon | Back in ''[[Smash 4]]'', Rollo was the best {{SSB4|Toon Link}} in South America, taking sets off players like {{Sm|MK~Iori}}, {{Sm|Firehao}}, {{Sm|Phantom}}, {{Sm|Harlonga}}, {{Sm|Dertolo}}, {{Sm|Sekai Doggo}}, {{Sm|Tuxedo}}, and {{Sm|Pelon}}. He has aso taken sets out of interantional players such as {{Sm|Elegant}}, {{Sm|Javi}}, and {{Sm|Chag}}. | ||
In ''[[Brawl]]'', Rollo was also a {{SSBB|Toon Link}} main, and | In ''[[Brawl]]'', Rollo was also a {{SSBB|Toon Link}} main, also having strong {{SSBB|Meta Knight}} and {{SSBB|Wario}} secondaries, and won a set against {{Sm|Hyuga}} during his one international tournament at {{trn|Smash Factor 3}}. | ||
Between June and July of 2015, Rollo was signed by Kaos Latin Games. In December of 2016, Rollo parted away with Kaos Latin Games on good terms. | Between June and July of 2015, Rollo was signed by Kaos Latin Games. In December of 2016, Rollo parted away with Kaos Latin Games on good terms. | ||
Line 33: | Line 31: | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-12997712 Smash Fest: Brawl]||July 9th, 2011||5th / 17||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-13038007 Road to Smashdown II]||July 16th, 2011||5th / 16||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-14574801 Ryuuko's Got Talent]||April 21st, 2012||5th / 18||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-14574882 Por esa la gente se va]||May 19th, 2012||4th / 55||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-14643406 Neko Empire... Sick Version!]||June 30th, 2012||5th / 15||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-14694254 El Laj]||July 16th, 2012||4th / 14||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-14785882 Rollo Salvando el Dia]||August 11th, 2012||5th / 15||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-14828787 FrikiGen Con 3]||August 25th, 2012||5th / 24||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-15005152 Neko's Ranch or Empire?]||August 31st, 2012||5th / 20||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-15005174 Neko's Fonda]||September 21st, 2012||5th / 20||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-15005204 Xunkoko Abre la Puerta]||October 6th, 2012||1st / 19||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-15005211 Neko Strikes Back!]||October 13th, 2012||5th / 17||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-15165398 Haru wa yakusoku]||November 10th, 2012||7th / 33||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-15165581 Neko's Pesebre]||December 15th, 2012||5th / 20||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-15240114 Neko's Apocalypse]||December 28th, 2012||3rd / 16||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-15347059 Il Pulcino Pio Tournament]||January 16th, 2013||5th||1st||{{sm|Dragon}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-15382605 La Pocilga de los Pikmins II]||February 24th, 2013||5th / 14||1st||Dragon | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-15365955 Overload 2013]||March 2nd-3rd, 2013||17th / 80||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/results-from-chile.306809/post-15398797 René Descartes Tournament]||March 16th, 2013||3rd / 14||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash Factor 3]]||August 1st-3rd, 2014||5th||—||— | |[[Smash Factor 3]]||August 1st-3rd, 2014||5th||—||— | ||
Line 96: | Line 132: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/summer-battle-2018-9/event/smash-wii-u-singles/overview Summer Battle 2018 #9]||May 14th, 2018||1st||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/summer-battle-2018-9/event/smash-wii-u-singles/overview Summer Battle 2018 #9]||May 14th, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Limit Break}}||February 24th-25th, 2018||2nd||13th||{{Sm|LinkEa}} | |{{Trn|Limit Break|g=SSB4}}||February 24th-25th, 2018||2nd||13th||{{Sm|LinkEa}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/3-torneo-nacional-dream-match-super-smash-bros-for-wii/event/smash-wii-u-singles/overview 3º Torneo Nacional Dream Match]||November 17th-18th, 2018||13th||9th||LinkEa | |[https://start.gg/tournament/3-torneo-nacional-dream-match-super-smash-bros-for-wii/event/smash-wii-u-singles/overview 3º Torneo Nacional Dream Match]||November 17th-18th, 2018||13th||9th||LinkEa | ||
Line 107: | Line 143: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/dream-smash-ultimate-3/event/dream-smash-ultimate-3-singles/overview Dream Smash Ultimate #3]||December 19th, 2018||5th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/dream-smash-ultimate-3/event/dream-smash-ultimate-3-singles/overview Dream Smash Ultimate #3]||December 19th, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Road to Smash Factor 2019}}||June 1st, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Road to Smash Factor 2019|g=SSBU}}||June 1st, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Chile - Civil War}}||July 13th-14th, 2019||65th||13th||{{Sm|LinkEa}} | |{{Trn|Smash Chile - Civil War|g=SSBU}}||July 13th-14th, 2019||65th||13th||{{Sm|LinkEa}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/coliseo-smash-1/event/ultimate-singles/overview Coliseo Smash!]||August 3rd, 2019||5th||1st||{{Sm|Káiser Pudú}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/coliseo-smash-1/event/ultimate-singles/overview Coliseo Smash!]||August 3rd, 2019||5th||1st||{{Sm|Káiser Pudú}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Thunder Series 1}}||May 30th, 2020||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Thunder Series 1|g=SSBU}}||May 30th, 2020||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Thunder Series 2}}||June 7th, 2020||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Thunder Series 2|g=SSBU}}||June 7th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Thunder Series 3}}||June 13th, 2020||13th (DQ)||—||— | |{{Trn|Thunder Series 3|g=SSBU}}||June 13th, 2020||13th (DQ)||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Thunder Series 4}}||June 20th, 2020||5th||—||— | |{{Trn|Thunder Series 4|g=SSBU}}||June 20th, 2020||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Thunder Series 5}}||June 27th, 2020||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Thunder Series 5|g=SSBU}}||June 27th, 2020||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Thunder Series 6}}||July 4th, 2020||4th||—||— | |{{Trn|Thunder Series 6|g=SSBU}}||July 4th, 2020||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Thunder Series 7}}||July 11th, 2020||7th||—||— | |{{Trn|Thunder Series 7|g=SSBU}}||July 11th, 2020||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Thunder Series 8 Last Chance!}}||July 18th, 2020||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Thunder Series 8 Last Chance!|g=SSBU}}||July 18th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 139: | Line 175: | ||
*[https://twitter.com/Rolluelo Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/Rolluelo Twitter account] | ||
[[Category:Toon Link players (SSBB)]] | |||
[[Category:Toon Link players (SSB4)]] | [[Category:Toon Link players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Toon Link players (SSBU)]] | [[Category:Toon Link players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Young Link players (SSBU)]] | [[Category:Young Link players (SSBU)]] | ||
[[Category:Chilean smashers]] | [[Category:Chilean smashers]] |
Latest revision as of 09:43, April 16, 2024
Rollo | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Brawl main | Toon Link |
Other Brawl characters | Wario, Meta Knight |
Smash 4 main | Toon Link |
Other Smash 4 character | Fox |
Ultimate mains | Toon Link, Young Link |
Team info | |
Former sponsor(s) | Kaos Latin Games |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Chilean Power Rankings: 6th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Rodrigo Moya |
Birth date | |
Location | Santiago |
Rollo is a smasher from Santiago, Chile who co-mains Toon Link and Young Link. He has taken sets off of players such as Hb2, Canon Doyle, Sheaf, and Aknoid. In Wi-Fi tournaments, Rollo has taken sets off players such as MeetLeo, ZanT, JoKeR, Sekai Doggo, Meta, Guunnz, Dyasmond, and Rhoam.
Back in Smash 4, Rollo was the best Toon Link in South America, taking sets off players like MK~Iori, Firehao, Phantom, Harlonga, Dertolo, Sekai Doggo, Tuxedo, and Pelon. He has aso taken sets out of interantional players such as Elegant, Javi, and Chag.
In Brawl, Rollo was also a Toon Link main, also having strong Meta Knight and Wario secondaries, and won a set against Hyuga during his one international tournament at Smash Factor 3.
Between June and July of 2015, Rollo was signed by Kaos Latin Games. In December of 2016, Rollo parted away with Kaos Latin Games on good terms.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Brawl[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Smash Fest: Brawl | July 9th, 2011 | 5th / 17 | — | — |
Road to Smashdown II | July 16th, 2011 | 5th / 16 | — | — |
Ryuuko's Got Talent | April 21st, 2012 | 5th / 18 | — | — |
Por esa la gente se va | May 19th, 2012 | 4th / 55 | — | — |
Neko Empire... Sick Version! | June 30th, 2012 | 5th / 15 | — | — |
El Laj | July 16th, 2012 | 4th / 14 | — | — |
Rollo Salvando el Dia | August 11th, 2012 | 5th / 15 | — | — |
FrikiGen Con 3 | August 25th, 2012 | 5th / 24 | — | — |
Neko's Ranch or Empire? | August 31st, 2012 | 5th / 20 | — | — |
Neko's Fonda | September 21st, 2012 | 5th / 20 | — | — |
Xunkoko Abre la Puerta | October 6th, 2012 | 1st / 19 | — | — |
Neko Strikes Back! | October 13th, 2012 | 5th / 17 | — | — |
Haru wa yakusoku | November 10th, 2012 | 7th / 33 | — | — |
Neko's Pesebre | December 15th, 2012 | 5th / 20 | — | — |
Neko's Apocalypse | December 28th, 2012 | 3rd / 16 | — | — |
Il Pulcino Pio Tournament | January 16th, 2013 | 5th | 1st | Dragon |
La Pocilga de los Pikmins II | February 24th, 2013 | 5th / 14 | 1st | Dragon |
Overload 2013 | March 2nd-3rd, 2013 | 17th / 80 | — | — |
René Descartes Tournament | March 16th, 2013 | 3rd / 14 | — | — |
Smash Factor 3 | August 1st-3rd, 2014 | 5th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
ESK4 Wii U Dobles | January 15th, 2015 | — | 4th | Himura001 |
Showdown VI | March 1st, 2015 | 33rd | — | — |
Segundo Torneo Beca DM | April 25th, 2015 | 5th | — | — |
El Torneo de la Neko | May 2nd, 2015 | 17th | 3rd | Kira |
Godinez is NOT Back Tournament :( | June 28th, 2015 | 17th | 4th | Pelón |
Smash Castle | August 30th, 2015 | 25th | 9th | Jeos |
La Invasión Vikinga II | September 9th, 2015 | 13th | 9th | Rocko |
Par de Ases | December 19th, 2015 | 5th | — | — |
Treasure Island 2 | December 27th, 2015 | 5th | 5th | Loba |
La Angustia es PoderosAAARRRGHHH!!! | January 1st, 2016 | 5th | 4th | Loba |
Yasfer Birthday | January 10th, 2016 | 5th | 7th | Loba |
"El F" | January 17th, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
Treasure Island 3 | March 12th, 2016 | 9th | 3rd | Dragon |
Sea of Sharks II | April 2nd, 2016 | 2nd | 4th | Kiddo |
DreamHouse1 | April 27th, 2016 | 9th | — | — |
CEO 2016 | June 24th-26th, 2016 | 97th | 65th | Dragon |
L.A.F.F | July 9th, 2016 | 5th | 4th | Chiroz |
Smash Pendiente 48 | September 1st, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
The 1st Portal | November 9th, 2016 | 1st | — | — |
Showdown 8 | February 25th-26th, 2017 | 7th | 5th | S! |
Sekai Series Tournament #1 | April 29th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
AM13: Harlonga Saga | June 3rd, 2017 | 7th | — | — |
Dream Smash S1 2017 - Fase Final | July 6th, 2017 | 7th | — | — |
Tropicon Series #4 | July 22nd, 2017 | 7th | 5th | Kazuki |
Rosalina Saga | October 14th-15th, 2017 | 7th | 7th | Etulf |
Smash in the Box - Grand Opening | February 3rd, 2018 | 9th | — | — |
Summer Battle 2018 #9 | May 14th, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
Limit Break | February 24th-25th, 2018 | 2nd | 13th | LinkEa |
3º Torneo Nacional Dream Match | November 17th-18th, 2018 | 13th | 9th | LinkEa |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dream Smash Ultimate #3 | December 19th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
Road to Smash Factor 2019 | June 1st, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Smash Chile - Civil War | July 13th-14th, 2019 | 65th | 13th | LinkEa |
Coliseo Smash! | August 3rd, 2019 | 5th | 1st | Káiser Pudú |
Thunder Series 1 | May 30th, 2020 | 25th | — | — |
Thunder Series 2 | June 7th, 2020 | 17th | — | — |
Thunder Series 3 | June 13th, 2020 | 13th (DQ) | — | — |
Thunder Series 4 | June 20th, 2020 | 5th | — | — |
Thunder Series 5 | June 27th, 2020 | 7th | — | — |
Thunder Series 6 | July 4th, 2020 | 4th | — | — |
Thunder Series 7 | July 11th, 2020 | 7th | — | — |
Thunder Series 8 Last Chance! | July 18th, 2020 | 17th | — | — |
Gameplay videos[edit]
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
- SP48 - SL | Rollo (Toon Link) Vs. Chag (Bayonetta) Winners Bracket - Smash 4
- SP48 - SF | Javi (Ness) Vs. SL | Rollo (Toon Link) Winners Quarters - Smash 4
- Limit Break - GR | Rollo (Toon Link) vs. OZN | MK Iori (Diddy Kong, Sheik) - Top 8 - Winners Semis