Smasher:Toad: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|mainssbu = Peach | |mainssbu = Peach | ||
|sponsor = Northwestern Esports | |sponsor = Northwestern Esports | ||
|rankingssbu = [[Chicago Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Chicago Ultimate Power Rankings]]: 11th | |rankingssbu = [[Chicago Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate|Chicago Ultimate Power Rankings]]: 11th | ||
|realname = Luis Zaragoza | |realname = Luis Zaragoza | ||
Line 18: | Line 17: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 3}}||June 4th, 2016||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 3|g=SSB4}}||June 4th, 2016||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 4}}||July 9th, 2016||97th||—||— | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 4|g=SSB4}}||July 9th, 2016||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 9: Old vs New}}||July 1st, 2017||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 9: Old vs New|g=SSB4}}||July 1st, 2017||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 10}}||November 25th, 2017||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem 10|g=SSB4}}||November 25th, 2017||49th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 31: | Line 30: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem Ultimate}}||December 29th, 2018||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Midwest Mayhem Ultimate|g=SSBU}}||December 29th, 2018||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/tripoint-smash-53/events Tripoint Smash 53]||March 22nd, 2019||13th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/tripoint-smash-53/events Tripoint Smash 53]||March 22nd, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Midwest Arena}}||May 4th, 2019||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Midwest Arena|g=SSBU}}||May 4th, 2019||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Midwest Arena 2: Doubles Masters}}||August 17th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Midwest Arena 2: Doubles Masters|g=SSBU}}||August 17th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/cityscape-33-1/events Cityscape 33]||August 27th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/cityscape-33-1/events Cityscape 33]||August 27th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
Line 43: | Line 42: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/iccs-where-fun-comes-to-di/events ICCS: Where Fun Comes to DI]||October 19th, 2019||4th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/iccs-where-fun-comes-to-di/events ICCS: Where Fun Comes to DI]||October 19th, 2019||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Thwacked}}||November 30th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Thwacked|g=SSBU}}||November 30th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/tripoint-smash-90/events Tripoint Smash 90]||December 28th, 2019||33rd||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/tripoint-smash-90/events Tripoint Smash 90]||December 28th, 2019||33rd||—||— | ||
Line 49: | Line 48: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/iccs-banned-is-in-our-dna/events ICCS: Banned Is In Our DNA]||February 15th, 2020|| 17th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/iccs-banned-is-in-our-dna/events ICCS: Banned Is In Our DNA]||February 15th, 2020|| 17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Tripoint Smash 100}}||March 6th, 2020||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Tripoint Smash 100|g=SSBU}}||March 6th, 2020||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/hitpoint-online-2-smash-ultimate-tournament/events Hitpoint Online #2]{{OnlineIcon}}||March 30th, 2020||13th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/hitpoint-online-2-smash-ultimate-tournament/events Hitpoint Online #2]{{OnlineIcon}}||March 30th, 2020||13th||—||— | ||
Line 129: | Line 128: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/hpt-x-scrims-12-20/events HPT x Scrims 12/20]||December 20th, 2021||1st||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/hpt-x-scrims-12-20/events HPT x Scrims 12/20]||December 20th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frosty Faustings XIV 2022}}||January 28th-29th, 2022||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|Frosty Faustings XIV 2022|g=SSBU}}||January 28th-29th, 2022||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Warp Zone}}||June 25th, 2022||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Warp Zone|g=SSBU}}||June 25th, 2022||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Invincible VI}}||July 16th, 2022||13th / 209||9th / 37||{{Sm|poof}} | |{{Trn|Invincible VI|g=SSBU}}||July 16th, 2022||13th / 209||9th / 37||{{Sm|poof}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2022|g=SSBU}}||August 11th-14th, 2022||129th||97th||{{Sm|isohel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Riptide 2022}}||September 9th-11th, 2022||65th||49th||{{Sm|Flavortown}} | |{{Trn|Riptide 2022|g=SSBU}}||September 9th-11th, 2022||65th||49th||{{Sm|Flavortown}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Port Priority 7|g=SSBU}}||November 12th-13th, 2022||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Tripoint Stadium}}||November 26th, 2022||17th||2nd||{{Sm|SamteaSilver}} | |{{Trn|Tripoint Stadium|g=SSBU}}||November 26th, 2022||17th||2nd||{{Sm|SamteaSilver}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ignition 300}}||January 4th, 2023||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Ignition 300|g=SSBU}}||January 4th, 2023||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Frosty Faustings XV 2023}}||February 3rd-5th, 2023||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Frosty Faustings XV 2023|g=SSBU}}||February 3rd-5th, 2023||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Collision 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 10th-12th, 2023||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Illini Esports Invitational|g=SSBU}}||March 31st-April 2nd, 2023||17th / 136||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Gateway Legends 2023|g=SSBU}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Midwest Ultimate Invitational|g=SSBU}}||June 16th-18th, 2023||17th / 24||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBU}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||257th / 2,607||49th / 567||{{Sm|Revolver}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Riptide 2023|g=SSBU}}||September 8th-10th, 2023||65th / 716||65th / 129||poof | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024 Arcadian}}||January 5th, 2024||33rd / 256||—||— | |{{Trn|Port Priority 8|g=SSBU}}||November 11th-12th, 2023||97th / 710||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024 Arcadian|g=SSBU}}||January 5th, 2024||33rd / 256||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024|g=SSBU}}||January 5th-7th, 2024||193rd / 891||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:40, February 13, 2024
Toad | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Ultimate main | Peach |
Team info | |
Sponsor(s) | Northwestern Esports |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Chicago Ultimate Power Rankings: 11th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Luis Zaragoza |
Location | Illinois |
Toad is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Peach main from Chicago, Illinois. He is currently ranked 11th on the Chicago Ultimate Power Rankings. He has defeated players such as Lui$, Comet, Frosty, IceKnight, Ravenking Vivi, and Yoomoo.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Midwest Mayhem 3 | June 4th, 2016 | 65th | — | — |
Midwest Mayhem 4 | July 9th, 2016 | 97th | — | — |
Midwest Mayhem 9: Old vs New | July 1st, 2017 | 49th | — | — |
Midwest Mayhem 10 | November 25th, 2017 | 49th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Midwest Mayhem Ultimate | December 29th, 2018 | 65th | — | — |
Tripoint Smash 53 | March 22nd, 2019 | 13th | — | — |
Midwest Arena | May 4th, 2019 | 65th | — | — |
Midwest Arena 2: Doubles Masters | August 17th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
Cityscape 33 | August 27th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
ICCS: Where Fun Comes to DI | October 19th, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
Thwacked | November 30th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
Tripoint Smash 90 | December 28th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
ICCS: Banned Is In Our DNA | February 15th, 2020 | 17th | — | — |
Tripoint Smash 100 | March 6th, 2020 | 17th | — | — |
Hitpoint Online #2 | March 30th, 2020 | 13th | — | — |
Windy City Wifi #4 | April 16th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
Gamers Give Back | April 18th, 2020 | 4th | — | — |
GL Smash Bros 16 | July 25th, 2020 | 33rd | — | — |
Fusion OFFLINE #77 | June 21st, 2021 | 17th | — | — |
XenoWeeklies: XeNOMOREwifi | June 23rd, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
Fusion OFFLINE #78 | June 28th, 2021 | 25th | — | — |
Xeno205 | June 30th, 2021 | 25th | — | — |
Tripoint Smash 103 | July 3rd, 2021 | 17th | — | — |
Fusion OFFLINE #79 | July 5th, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
Xeno206 | July 7th, 2021 | 25th | — | — |
Fusion OFFLINE #81 | July 19th, 2021 | 17th | — | — |
Xeno208 | July 21st, 2021 | 13th | — | — |
Fusion OFFLINE #82 | July 26th, 2021 | 25th | — | — |
Xeno209 | July 28th, 2021 | 13th | — | — |
Fusion OFFLINE #83 | August 2nd, 2021 | 17th | — | — |
Xeno211 | August 11th, 2021 | 17th | — | — |
Ignition #231 | August 18th, 2021 | 17th | — | — |
Tripoint Smash 110 | August 20th, 2021 | 9th | — | — |
Ignition #232 | August 25th, 2021 | 9th | — | — |
Stock Confirm #4 | August 26th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Ignition #233 | September 1st, 2021 | 9th | — | — |
Ignition #234 | September 8th, 2021 | 7th | — | — |
Ignition #235 | September 15th, 2021 | 9th | — | — |
DeSmash Smashfest #73 | September 18th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Ignition #237 | September 29th, 2021 | 17th | — | — |
Ignition #238 | October 6th, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
Ignition #239 | October 13th, 2021 | 3rd | — | — |
Ignition #240 | October 20th, 2021 | 5th | — | — |
Ignition #241 | October 27th, 2021 | 17th | — | — |
Jump Scare | October 30th, 2021 | 4th | — | — |
Ignition #242 | November 3rd, 2021 | 13th | — | — |
Midwest Arcadian III | November 6th, 2021 | 2nd | — | — |
Between 2 Lakes #35 | November 21st, 2021 | 9th | — | — |
Ignition #245 | November 24th, 2021 | 3rd | — | — |
Ignition #247 | December 8th, 2021 | 4th | — | — |
Honeypot 2: Nature is Healing | December 11th, 2021 | 4th | — | — |
Ignition #248 | December 15th, 2021 | 2nd | — | — |
HPT x Scrims 12/20 | December 20th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Frosty Faustings XIV 2022 | January 28th-29th, 2022 | 13th | — | — |
Warp Zone | June 25th, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
Invincible VI | July 16th, 2022 | 13th / 209 | 9th / 37 | poof |
Super Smash Con 2022 | August 11th-14th, 2022 | 129th | 97th | isohel |
Riptide 2022 | September 9th-11th, 2022 | 65th | 49th | Flavortown |
Port Priority 7 | November 12th-13th, 2022 | 17th | — | — |
Tripoint Stadium | November 26th, 2022 | 17th | 2nd | SamteaSilver |
Ignition 300 | January 4th, 2023 | 25th | — | — |
Frosty Faustings XV 2023 | February 3rd-5th, 2023 | 17th | — | — |
Collision 2023 | March 10th-12th, 2023 | 65th | — | — |
The Illini Esports Invitational | March 31st-April 2nd, 2023 | 17th / 136 | — | — |
Gateway Legends 2023 | May 26th-28th, 2023 | 25th | — | — |
Midwest Ultimate Invitational | June 16th-18th, 2023 | 17th / 24 | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2023 | August 10th-13th, 2023 | 257th / 2,607 | 49th / 567 | Revolver |
Riptide 2023 | September 8th-10th, 2023 | 65th / 716 | 65th / 129 | poof |
Port Priority 8 | November 11th-12th, 2023 | 97th / 710 | — | — |
Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024 Arcadian | January 5th, 2024 | 33rd / 256 | — | — |
Luminosity Makes BIG Moves 2024 | January 5th-7th, 2024 | 193rd / 891 | — | — |
Trivia
- Toad is one of 3 Chicago smashers to have a positive set record on Yoomoo post quarantine. The other 2 players are Ned and Revolver.
- Toad has been competing for nearly 7 years, at one point being a dual Jigglypuff and Peach main in Super Smash Bros. for Wii U.
External links
Gameplay videos
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
- Ignition #233 WINNERS ROUND 4 - PPA | IceKnight (Greninja) vs NU PPA | Toad (Peach)
- Ignition 239 LOSERS SEMIS - PPA | Ikan (Ryu) vs NU PPA | Toad (Peach)
- Midwest Arcadian 3 WINNERS FINAL - AnimalKingdom (Incineroar, Wolf) Vs. Toad (Peach) SSBU
- Comet (Fox) vs PPA | NU | Toad (Peach) - Construct 150 Grand Finals