Smasher:*Zen: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
:''"Zen" redirects here. For the Nebraska smasher, see [[Smasher:Zen (Nebraska)]].'' | |||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = *Zen | | name = *Zen | ||
| mainssbm = Marth | |||
| mainpm = Charizard | | mainpm = Charizard | ||
| rankingpm = [[PMRank 2016]]: 49th | | rankingpm = [[PMRank 2016]]: 49th | ||
| alias = Ikuzen | |||
| country = France | | country = France | ||
}} | }} | ||
Zen is a [[Smasher]] from France who mains {{PM|Charizard}} in [[Project M]]. He is considered to be one of the best ''Charizard'' mains in the world, along with {{Sm|Kycse}}. Zen trades sets with {{Sm|Poilu}}, as they are #2 and #1 respectively on the French Power Rankings for ''Project M''. Outside of France, he has wins over players like {{Sm|Envy}}, {{Sm|Kycse}}, {{Sm|aMSa}}, and {{Sm|Jeapie}}. Thanks to his placements and wins outside of France, he is ranked 49th on the [[PMRank 2016]]. | '''*Zen''' is a [[Smasher]] from France who mains {{PM|Charizard}} in [[Project M]]. He is considered to be one of the best ''Charizard'' mains in the world, along with {{Sm|Kycse}} and {{Sm|Dingo}}. Zen trades sets with {{Sm|Poilu}}, as they are #2 and #1 respectively on the French Power Rankings for ''Project M''. Outside of France, he has wins over players like {{Sm|Envy}}, {{Sm|Kycse}}, {{Sm|aMSa}}, and {{Sm|Jeapie}}. Thanks to his placements and wins outside of France, he is ranked 49th on the [[PMRank 2016]]. | ||
After his trip to the United States in October-November 2016, he went on a hiatus from Smash to focus on School. | After his trip to the United States in October-November 2016, he went on a hiatus from Smash to focus on School. | ||
==Tournament | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | ===''[[Project M]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|[http://i.imgur.com/S4Ac34h.png Smash'Archy]||March 29th, 2014||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Republic of Fighters 3]]||May 17th-18th, 2014||3rd||—||— | |[[Republic of Fighters 3]]||May 17th-18th, 2014||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gamer's Gathering 3]]||June 27th-29th, 2014||1st||—||— | |[[Gamer's Gathering 3]]||June 27th-29th, 2014||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/smasharchy-sauvage.5376/?id=4 Smash'Archy Sauvage]||March 29th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[HFLAN Melee Edition]]||May 9th-10th, 2015||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/epita-smash-arena-reborn-pm-singles.6328/?id=4 Epita Smash Arena: Reborn]||May 15th-17th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/mgp-tournament.6594/?id=4 MGP Tournament]||May 30th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/gamers-gathering-4.7207/?id=4 Gamer's Gathering 4]||June 26th-27th, 2015||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/scrub-arena-1-pm-singles.7301/?id=4 Scrub Arena 1]||July 5th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[How Dair You]]||September 4th-5th, 2015||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Doraki}} | |[[How Dair You]]||September 4th-5th, 2015||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Doraki}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/PontoiseMansion Pontoise Mansion]||December 27th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/ptm2 Pontoise Mansion 2]||January 31st, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[B.E.A.S.T 6]]||February 19th-21st, 2016||4th||—||— | |[[B.E.A.S.T 6]]||February 19th-21st, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[http://challonge.com/BPM1v1 Big Pontoise Mansion]||April 2nd, 2016||1st||1st||{{Sm|Poilu}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/NeokanPM Neokan Party]||April 30th-May 1st, 2016||1st||1st||Poilu | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/neokan-party-2/event/project-m-singles/brackets/50042 Neokan Party 2]||July 2nd-3rd, 2016||2nd||1st||Poilu | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Heir 3]]||August 19th-21st, 2016||3rd||—||— | |[[Heir 3]]||August 19th-21st, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/neokan-party-3/event/project-m-singles/brackets/59425 Neokan Party 3]||September 3rd-4th, 2016||2nd||1st||Poilu | ||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/pontoise Pontoise Mansion 3]||September 18th, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/SPSSingles SuperPharmaSmash]||September 30th-October 2nd, 2016||1st||1st||Poilu | |[http://challonge.com/SPSSingles SuperPharmaSmash]||September 30th-October 2nd, 2016||1st||1st||Poilu | ||
Line 33: | Line 59: | ||
|[[Olympus]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||65th||25th||Poilu | |[[Olympus]]||October 28th-30th, 2016||65th||25th||Poilu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Nebulous PM #64]]||November 4th, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://greatvaluesmash.challonge.com/thegridgames_weekly61 Grid Project M Weekly 61]||November 10th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[GUTS 4]]||November 11th-13th, 2016||5th||7th||{{Sm|Rikkel}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/a94j5f9t ASE #3]||April 29th, 2017||2nd||3rd||{{Sm|Chen}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/s5uly6vg ASE #5]||September 15th, 2017||1st||1st||Poilu | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/HnS1/bracket.svg Hack 'n' Slash #1]||September 23rd, 2017||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[http://challonge.com/vsuyfrx8 Wanted 2]||October 28th, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/txrn1fk4 Wanted 3]||November 11th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/wanted-4-wanted-chronicles/event/wanted-project-m-single/brackets/184334 Wanted 4]||December 9th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/GSO11Top24 Get Stomped On 11]||February 17th-18th, 2018||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Yark}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Awakening 2018|g=PM}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/3/event/project-m-1vs1/brackets/329278/663277 Amaterasu 3]||August 26th, 2018||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Awakening 5|g=PM}}||August 16th-18th, 2019||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Smash_Falco3}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|European Titans|g=PM}}||March 6th, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[[Epita Smash Arena 5]]||April 20th-23rd, 2012||17th||17th||{{Sm|Meljin}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/hf-lan-3-over-cyr-baxon-fuzzyness-and-more.322717/ hf.lan 3]||May 19th-20th, 2012||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[hf.lan 4]]||December 1st-2nd, 2012||17th||17th||{{Sm|Feca-Link}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Republic of Fighters 3]]||May 17th-18th, 2014||35rd||25th||{{Sm|Styx|p=France}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[HFLAN Melee Edition]]||May 9th-10th, 2015||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[How Dair You]]||September 4th, 2015||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[B.E.A.S.T 6]]||February 19th-21st, 2016||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/neokan-party-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/50043 Neokan Party 2]||July 2nd-3rd, 2016||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/neokan-party-3/event/melee-singles/brackets/67106 Neokan Party 3]||September 3rd-4th, 2016||7th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[HFLAN Melee Edition]]||May 9th-10th, 2015||14th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/ikkuzen Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/ikkuzen Twitter account] | ||
*[https://smashboards.com/members/zen.206026/ SmashBoards profile] | |||
[[Category:French smashers]] | [[Category:French smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Charizard players (PM)]] | |||
[[Category:Marth players (SSBM)]] |
Latest revision as of 21:10, February 13, 2024
- "Zen" redirects here. For the Nebraska smasher, see Smasher:Zen (Nebraska).
*Zen "Ikuzen" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Marth |
Project M main | Charizard |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | PMRank 2016: 49th |
Personal and other info | |
Location | France |
*Zen is a Smasher from France who mains Charizard in Project M. He is considered to be one of the best Charizard mains in the world, along with Kycse and Dingo. Zen trades sets with Poilu, as they are #2 and #1 respectively on the French Power Rankings for Project M. Outside of France, he has wins over players like Envy, Kycse, aMSa, and Jeapie. Thanks to his placements and wins outside of France, he is ranked 49th on the PMRank 2016. After his trip to the United States in October-November 2016, he went on a hiatus from Smash to focus on School.
Tournament placings[edit]
Project M[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Smash'Archy | March 29th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
Republic of Fighters 3 | May 17th-18th, 2014 | 3rd | — | — |
Gamer's Gathering 3 | June 27th-29th, 2014 | 1st | — | — |
Smash'Archy Sauvage | March 29th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
HFLAN Melee Edition | May 9th-10th, 2015 | 5th | — | — |
Epita Smash Arena: Reborn | May 15th-17th, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
MGP Tournament | May 30th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
Gamer's Gathering 4 | June 26th-27th, 2015 | 3rd | — | — |
Scrub Arena 1 | July 5th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
How Dair You | September 4th-5th, 2015 | 1st | 2nd | Doraki |
Pontoise Mansion | December 27th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
Pontoise Mansion 2 | January 31st, 2016 | 1st | — | — |
B.E.A.S.T 6 | February 19th-21st, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
Big Pontoise Mansion | April 2nd, 2016 | 1st | 1st | Poilu |
Neokan Party | April 30th-May 1st, 2016 | 1st | 1st | Poilu |
Neokan Party 2 | July 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 2nd | 1st | Poilu |
Heir 3 | August 19th-21st, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
Neokan Party 3 | September 3rd-4th, 2016 | 2nd | 1st | Poilu |
Pontoise Mansion 3 | September 18th, 2016 | 1st | — | — |
SuperPharmaSmash | September 30th-October 2nd, 2016 | 1st | 1st | Poilu |
Olympus | October 28th-30th, 2016 | 65th | 25th | Poilu |
Nebulous PM #64 | November 4th, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
Grid Project M Weekly 61 | November 10th, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
GUTS 4 | November 11th-13th, 2016 | 5th | 7th | Rikkel |
ASE #3 | April 29th, 2017 | 2nd | 3rd | Chen |
ASE #5 | September 15th, 2017 | 1st | 1st | Poilu |
Hack 'n' Slash #1 | September 23rd, 2017 | 3rd | — | — |
Wanted 2 | October 28th, 2017 | 3rd | — | — |
Wanted 3 | November 11th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Wanted 4 | December 9th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Get Stomped On 11 | February 17th-18th, 2018 | 3rd | 2nd | Yark |
Awakening 2018 | June 29th-July 1st, 2018 | 3rd | — | — |
Amaterasu 3 | August 26th, 2018 | 2nd | — | — |
Awakening 5 | August 16th-18th, 2019 | 3rd | 1st | Smash_Falco3 |
European Titans | March 6th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Epita Smash Arena 5 | April 20th-23rd, 2012 | 17th | 17th | Meljin |
hf.lan 3 | May 19th-20th, 2012 | 9th | — | — |
hf.lan 4 | December 1st-2nd, 2012 | 17th | 17th | Feca-Link |
Republic of Fighters 3 | May 17th-18th, 2014 | 35rd | 25th | Styx |
HFLAN Melee Edition | May 9th-10th, 2015 | 33rd | — | — |
How Dair You | September 4th, 2015 | 13th | — | — |
B.E.A.S.T 6 | February 19th-21st, 2016 | 65th | — | — |
Neokan Party 2 | July 2nd-3rd, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
Neokan Party 3 | September 3rd-4th, 2016 | 7th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
HFLAN Melee Edition | May 9th-10th, 2015 | 14th | — | — |