Smasher:Shadow: Difference between revisions
("Shadow" redirects there by default, so there shouldn't be any confusion.) |
(→Super Smash Bros. Brawl: Added Shadow's old tournament data from Rescue 2.) |
||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||49th||17th||{{Sm|Vinnie}} | |[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||49th||17th||{{Sm|Vinnie}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Rescue 2]]||March 2nd, 2013||13th||7th||Doom | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[KTAR 7]]||July 6th-7th, 2013||9th||7th||Doom | |[[KTAR 7]]||July 6th-7th, 2013||9th||7th||Doom |
Revision as of 00:50, May 30, 2020
Shadow / NShadow | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Brawl main | Meta Knight |
Other Brawl character | Wario |
Ultimate main | Wario |
Other Ultimate character | Pokemon Trainer |
Team info | |
Former crews | vVv Gaming |
Personal and other info | |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional (retired) |
Shadow also known as NShadow, is a Tri-State Area smasher who played Brawl, maining Meta Knight. He was one of the most prominent Meta Knight players in early Brawl, though his activity and skill level dropped off after 2010, mostly only attending nearby regionals and nationals from that point on. Despite his decreased activity and skill, he remained a force in the strongest region throughout the remainder of Brawl's competitive life and was ranked 66th on the 2014 SSBBRank. After Brawl he enjoyed a succesful streaming career in the 3rd person MOBA 'Smite'
Shadow returned briefly to the competitive scene in Ultimate, maining Wario, and attending New Jersey events frequently. However, he returned to retirement in November 2019 to pursue college.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Clash of the Titans IV | February 7th-8th, 2009 | 25th | 13th | DMBrandon |
Apex 2009 | May 9th-10th, 2009 | — | 9th | Malcolm |
S.N.E.S. | August 21st-23rd, 2009 | 9th | 2nd | Ksizzle |
KTAR | December 6th, 2009 | 2nd | 4th | Diem |
Pound 4 | January 16th-18th, 2010 | 5th | 4th | DMBrandon |
MLG Orlando 2010 | April 16th-18th, 2010 | 25th | 7th | DMBrandon |
Apex 2010 | August 6th-8th, 2010 | 9th | 5th | Zucco |
KTAR 4 | January 5th, 2011 | 25th | 5th | Diem |
Concentrate II | October 30th, 2011 | 17th | 7th | Doom |
Apex 2012 | January 6th-8th, 2012 | 49th | 25th | Cable |
Concentrate IV | March 31st, 2012 | 7th | — | — |
SKTAR | July 14th-15th, 2012 | 49th | 17th | Snakeee |
Apex 2013 | January 11th-13th, 2013 | 49th | 17th | Vinnie |
Rescue 2 | March 2nd, 2013 | 13th | 7th | Doom |
KTAR 7 | July 6th-7th, 2013 | 9th | 7th | Doom |
SKTAR 2 | August 3rd-4th, 2013 | 17th | 17th | Snakeee |
KTAR 8 | December 28th, 2013 | 17th | 9th | Doom |
Apex 2014 | January 17th-19th, 2014 | 33rd | — | — |