Talk:Type: Difference between revisions
(→List of types: new section) |
|||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
:There's a fair chance it ''actually'' means the same thing as what Brawl calls "[[Specials: Direct]]"; that is, stuff that uses the "direct" bit of hitboxes rather than anything in the type system. Since we don't know for sure yet let's not change anything right now. [[User:Toomai|Toomai]] [[User talk:Toomai|Glittershine]] [[Image:Toomai.png|20px|link=User:Toomai/Bin|???]] The Wacko 09:35, April 14, 2019 (EDT) | :There's a fair chance it ''actually'' means the same thing as what Brawl calls "[[Specials: Direct]]"; that is, stuff that uses the "direct" bit of hitboxes rather than anything in the type system. Since we don't know for sure yet let's not change anything right now. [[User:Toomai|Toomai]] [[User talk:Toomai|Glittershine]] [[Image:Toomai.png|20px|link=User:Toomai/Bin|???]] The Wacko 09:35, April 14, 2019 (EDT) | ||
:: I've found that punch, elbow, kick, knee, body, bite, head, tail, and hip (what is normally 'butt' in other games) are affected by "Physical Attack ↑". I'm not aware of any attacks that are affected by "Physical Attack ↑" that aren't one of the listed types. I guess with the current system it would be a supertype of other types (head, bite, bite, tail) and supertypes (arm, leg, body)? Maybe classing it as a supertype is over-generalizing it a bit.--[[User:CanvasK|CanvasK]] ([[User_talk:CanvasK|talk]]) 13:16, February 17, 2020 (EST) | :: I've found that punch, elbow, kick, knee, body, bite, head, tail, and hip (what is normally 'butt' in other games) are affected by "Physical Attack ↑". I'm not aware of any attacks that are affected by "Physical Attack ↑" that aren't one of the listed types. I guess with the current system it would be a supertype of other types (head, bite, bite, tail) and supertypes (arm, leg, body)? Maybe classing it as a supertype is over-generalizing it a bit.--[[User:CanvasK|CanvasK]] ([[User_talk:CanvasK|talk]]) 13:16, February 17, 2020 (EST) | ||
== List of types == | |||
I'm going to post this here for others reference. Names used are what is used in their respective listing and are case-sensitive. If anyone has a better source for ''Brawl''{{'}}s data, let me know; the current one is hard to search and uses a core just for its visualizer. | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|- | |||
! [https://rukaidata.com/Brawl SSBB] !! SSB4 !! [https://rubendal.github.io/Sm4sh-Calculator/scriptsearch.html SSB4] Hex !! [https://rubendal.github.io/ssbu/#/ScriptSearch SSBU] | |||
|- | |||
! sse_type: X !!colspan=2 | Type=X !! Type=X | |||
|- | |||
|None||Typeless||0x0||ATTACK_REGION_NONE | |||
|- | |||
|Head||Head||0x1||ATTACK_REGION_HEAD | |||
|- | |||
|Body||Body||0x2||ATTACK_REGION_BODY | |||
|- | |||
|Butt||Butt||0x3||ATTACK_REGION_HIP | |||
|- | |||
|Hand||Hand||0x4||ATTACK_REGION_PUNCH | |||
|- | |||
|Elbow||Elbow||0x5||ATTACK_REGION_ELBOW | |||
|- | |||
|Foot||Foot||0x6||ATTACK_REGION_KICK | |||
|- | |||
|Knee||Knee||0x7||ATTACK_REGION_KNEE | |||
|- | |||
|Throwing||Throwing||0x8||ATTACK_REGION_THROW | |||
|- | |||
|Weapon||Weapon||0x9||ATTACK_REGION_OBJECT | |||
|- | |||
|Sword||Sword||0xA||ATTACK_REGION_SWORD | |||
|- | |||
|Hammer||Hammer||0xB||ATTACK_REGION_HAMMER | |||
|- | |||
|Explosive||Explosive||0xC||ATTACK_REGION_BOMB | |||
|- | |||
|Spin||Spin||0xD|| | |||
|- | |||
|Bite||Bite||0xE||ATTACK_REGION_BITE | |||
|- | |||
|Magic||Magic||0xF||ATTACK_REGION_MAGIC | |||
|- | |||
|Pk||PK(Psychic)||0x10||ATTACK_REGION_PSI | |||
|- | |||
|Bow||Bow||0x11||ATTACK_REGION_PALUTENA | |||
|- | |||
|NessBat||Stick(?)||0x13||ATTACK_REGION_BAT | |||
|- | |||
|Umbrella||Umbrella||0x14||ATTACK_REGION_PARASOL | |||
|- | |||
|Pikmin||Pikmin||0x15||ATTACK_REGION_PIKMIN | |||
|- | |||
|Water||Water||0x16||ATTACK_REGION_WATER | |||
|- | |||
|Whip||Whip||0x17||ATTACK_REGION_WHIP | |||
|- | |||
|Tail||Tail||0x18||ATTACK_REGION_TAIL | |||
|- | |||
|Energy||Energy||0x19||ATTACK_REGION_ENERGY | |||
|} | |||
--[[User:CanvasK|CanvasK]] ([[User_talk:CanvasK|talk]]) 09:57, February 22, 2020 (EST) |
Revision as of 10:57, February 22, 2020
Hi. What type is Mewtwo's smash attacks? I can't see any of them on any of the lists.
Physical Attack
The current type system has a set of individual types and a set of type groups, and considers them entirely separate. However, in SSBU, the Spirit skill "Physical Attack ↑" boosts the power of punches, kicks, and bites, making a new supertype comprising those three types. There doesn't appear to be a good way to describe this under the current rigid system. --SnorlaxMonster 01:35, April 14, 2019 (EDT)
- There's a fair chance it actually means the same thing as what Brawl calls "Specials: Direct"; that is, stuff that uses the "direct" bit of hitboxes rather than anything in the type system. Since we don't know for sure yet let's not change anything right now. Toomai Glittershine The Wacko 09:35, April 14, 2019 (EDT)
- I've found that punch, elbow, kick, knee, body, bite, head, tail, and hip (what is normally 'butt' in other games) are affected by "Physical Attack ↑". I'm not aware of any attacks that are affected by "Physical Attack ↑" that aren't one of the listed types. I guess with the current system it would be a supertype of other types (head, bite, bite, tail) and supertypes (arm, leg, body)? Maybe classing it as a supertype is over-generalizing it a bit.--CanvasK (talk) 13:16, February 17, 2020 (EST)
List of types
I'm going to post this here for others reference. Names used are what is used in their respective listing and are case-sensitive. If anyone has a better source for Brawl's data, let me know; the current one is hard to search and uses a core just for its visualizer.
SSBB | SSB4 | SSB4 Hex | SSBU |
---|---|---|---|
sse_type: X | Type=X | Type=X | |
None | Typeless | 0x0 | ATTACK_REGION_NONE |
Head | Head | 0x1 | ATTACK_REGION_HEAD |
Body | Body | 0x2 | ATTACK_REGION_BODY |
Butt | Butt | 0x3 | ATTACK_REGION_HIP |
Hand | Hand | 0x4 | ATTACK_REGION_PUNCH |
Elbow | Elbow | 0x5 | ATTACK_REGION_ELBOW |
Foot | Foot | 0x6 | ATTACK_REGION_KICK |
Knee | Knee | 0x7 | ATTACK_REGION_KNEE |
Throwing | Throwing | 0x8 | ATTACK_REGION_THROW |
Weapon | Weapon | 0x9 | ATTACK_REGION_OBJECT |
Sword | Sword | 0xA | ATTACK_REGION_SWORD |
Hammer | Hammer | 0xB | ATTACK_REGION_HAMMER |
Explosive | Explosive | 0xC | ATTACK_REGION_BOMB |
Spin | Spin | 0xD | |
Bite | Bite | 0xE | ATTACK_REGION_BITE |
Magic | Magic | 0xF | ATTACK_REGION_MAGIC |
Pk | PK(Psychic) | 0x10 | ATTACK_REGION_PSI |
Bow | Bow | 0x11 | ATTACK_REGION_PALUTENA |
NessBat | Stick(?) | 0x13 | ATTACK_REGION_BAT |
Umbrella | Umbrella | 0x14 | ATTACK_REGION_PARASOL |
Pikmin | Pikmin | 0x15 | ATTACK_REGION_PIKMIN |
Water | Water | 0x16 | ATTACK_REGION_WATER |
Whip | Whip | 0x17 | ATTACK_REGION_WHIP |
Tail | Tail | 0x18 | ATTACK_REGION_TAIL |
Energy | Energy | 0x19 | ATTACK_REGION_ENERGY |