Smasher:POW: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(25 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
:''For the item, see [[POW Block]].'' | :''For the item, see [[POW Block]].'' | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = POW | ||
| mainssbu = Steve | |||
| otherssbu = Pac-Man | |||
| mainssb4 = Pac-Man | | mainssb4 = Pac-Man | ||
| | | rankingssbu = [[Idaho Power Rankings]]: 1st | ||
| rankingsssb4 = [[Idaho Power Rankings]]: 2nd | | rankingsssb4 = [[Idaho Power Rankings]]: 2nd | ||
| realname = Isaac Martinez | | realname = Isaac Martinez | ||
Line 13: | Line 12: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''POW''' is a | '''POW''' is a smasher who mained {{SSB4|Pac-Man}} in ''[[Smash 4]]'', and played {{SSBU|Pac-Man}} in ''[[Ultimate]]'' until he switched to maining {{SSBU|Steve}}. He was ranked 2nd on the [[Idaho Power Rankings]] for ''Smash 4'', and is ranked 1st for ''Ultimate''. POW has the longest win-streak in Idaho Smash history with 11 ranked tournament wins in a row, unlikely to beaten. POW's dominating placings have slowed down as players like {{Sm|Mada}} and {{Sm|Waga}} have since taken sets or won ranked tournaments over him, yet he still remains 1st on the [[Idaho Power Rankings]]. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 20: | Line 19: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 3}}||January 15th-17th, 2016||193rd||—||— | |{{Trn|GENESIS 3|g=SSB4}}||January 15th-17th, 2016||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Road to Shine}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 6th-10th, 2016||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|Road to Shine|g=SSB4}}{{OnlineIcon}}||August 6th-10th, 2016||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||97th||—||— | |[[EVO 2016]]||July 15th-17th, 2016||97th||—||— | ||
Line 28: | Line 27: | ||
|[http://gss.challonge.com/091716ABUS4S ABU Monthly #8]||September 17th, 2016||1st||2nd||{{sm|Mada}} | |[http://gss.challonge.com/091716ABUS4S ABU Monthly #8]||September 17th, 2016||1st||2nd||{{sm|Mada}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|PG Key to Frostbite 2017}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 12th-16th, 2017||65th||—||— | |{{Trn|PG Key to Frostbite 2017|g=SSB4}}{{OnlineIcon}}||February 12th-16th, 2017||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|PG Key to 2GGC: Civil War}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 5th-8th, 2017||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|PG Key to 2GGC: Civil War|g=SSB4}}{{OnlineIcon}}||March 5th-8th, 2017||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[PG Key to Midwest Mayhem 8]]{{onlineicon}}||March 19th-30th, 2017||25th||—||— | |[[PG Key to Midwest Mayhem 8]]{{onlineicon}}||March 19th-30th, 2017||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/northwest-majors-ix/details Northwest Majors IX]||April 7th-9th 2017||4th||5th||{{Sm|Monster_}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/spring-scuffle-2017/details Spring Scuffle 2017]||May 20th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Final Stage 2017]]{{onlineicon}}||August 15th-17th, 2017||9th||7th||{{sm|PurpleDebo}} | |[[Final Stage 2017]]{{onlineicon}}||August 15th-17th, 2017||9th||7th||{{sm|PurpleDebo}} | ||
Line 42: | Line 41: | ||
|[[GameTyrant Expo 2017]]||September 29th-October 1st, 2017||33rd||33rd||Monster_ | |[[GameTyrant Expo 2017]]||September 29th-October 1st, 2017||33rd||33rd||Monster_ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/orbitar-46-you-must-preregister/details Orbitar 46]||May 4th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Port Priority 3}}||May 5th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Port Priority 3|g=SSB4}}||May 5th, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-bros-at-anime-oasis-fate-extra-ssb/details Smash Bros at Anime Oasis]||May 25th-28th, 2018||1st||1st||Monster_ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[EVO 2018]]||August 3rd-5th, 2018||65th||—||— | |[[EVO 2018]]||August 3rd-5th, 2018||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/alpha-beta-unlimited-22-cube/details Alpha Beta Unlimited 22: CUBE]||August 8th, 2018||1st||1st||Monster_ | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 57: | Line 56: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/sawtooth-smash-2/details Sawtooth Smash 2]||February 10th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/sawtooth-smash-3/details Sawtooth Smash 3]||February 24th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/sawtooth-smash-4/details Sawtooth Smash 4]||March 10th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-bros-at-anime-oasis-2019/details Smash Bros at Anime Oasis 2019]||May 24th-26th, 2019||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Monster_}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/abu-54-hellfire/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/973120/1541255/details ABU 54: Hellfire]||July 31st, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/abu-56-awe-of-she/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/985726/1557812/details ABU 56: Awe of She]||August 28th, 2021||1st||5th||Bigphatmex | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/abu-57-sky-should-be-high/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/995438/1571938/details ABU 57: Sky Should Be High]||September 11th, 2021||2nd||4th||{{Sm|Waga}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/abu-58-out-of-the-box/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/1002057/1581403/details ABU 58: Out of the Box]||September 25th, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/abu-59-simple-life/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/1009910/1591938/details ABU 59: Simple Life]||October 9th, 2021||1st||1st||Waga | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/abu-60-jack-a-dandy-1/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/1017481/1602260/details ABU 60: Jack-a-Dandy]||October 23rd, 2021||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/abu-61-rock-parade/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/1024005/1611516/details ABU 61: Rock Parade]||November 6th, 2021||1st||1st||Waga | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Back in Blood 2|g=SSBU}}||November 27th, 2021||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/abu-63-call-shot/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/1040964/1635070/details ABU 63: Call Shot]||December 4th, 2021||1st||1st||Waga | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/abu-64-rokumon/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/1055134/1654172/details ABU 64: ROKUMON]||January 15th, 2021||1st||1st||Waga | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/abu-65-walk-in-the-dusk/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/1060843/1662283/details ABU 65: Walk in the Dusk]|| January 29th, 2022||1st||1st||Waga | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/abu-66-disaster-of-passion/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/1070402/1675187/details ABU 66: Disaster of Passion]|| February 12th, 2022||1st||1st||Waga | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/abu-67-find-your-one-way/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/1075699/1682317/details ABU 67: Find Your One Way]|| February 26th, 2022||1st||1st||Waga | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Back in Blood 3|g=SSBU}}||March 5th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/abu-68-ride-the-fire/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/1083848/1693040/details ABU 68: Ride the Fire]|| March 12th, 2022||4th||1st||Waga | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/abu-70-calm-passion/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/1099227/1713820/details ABU 70: Calm Passion]|| April 9th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/abu-71-make-oneself/event/ultimate-singles/brackets/1107121/1724562/details ABU 71: Make Oneself]|| April 23rd, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/abu-72-pillars-of-the-underworld/event/ultimate-singles/details ABU 72: Pillars of the Underworld]|| May 7th, 2022||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|King's Court: Crown 2 Pre-Local|g=SSBU}}||June 17th, 2022||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Crown 2|g=SSBU}}||June 18th-19th, 2022||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Back in Blood 5|g=SSBU}}||October 15th, 2022||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Snake River Smash - See Me at Snake River|g=SSBU}}||November 19th, 2022||13th||3rd||{{Sm|Relwrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Daddy's Den X Supreme|g=SSBU}}||March 18th-19th, 2023||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kawaii Kon 2023|g=SSBU}}||March 31st-April 2nd, 2023||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Beak Bonk 2023|g=SSBU}}||April 29th, 2023||25th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Idaho smashers]] | [[Category:Idaho smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Pac-Man | [[Category:Pac-Man players (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Steve players (SSBU)]] |
Latest revision as of 23:13, February 13, 2024
- For the item, see POW Block.
POW | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 4 main | Pac-Man |
Ultimate main | Steve |
Other Ultimate character | Pac-Man |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Idaho Power Rankings: 1st |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Isaac Martinez |
Location | Middleton, Idaho |
POW is a smasher who mained Pac-Man in Smash 4, and played Pac-Man in Ultimate until he switched to maining Steve. He was ranked 2nd on the Idaho Power Rankings for Smash 4, and is ranked 1st for Ultimate. POW has the longest win-streak in Idaho Smash history with 11 ranked tournament wins in a row, unlikely to beaten. POW's dominating placings have slowed down as players like Mada and Waga have since taken sets or won ranked tournaments over him, yet he still remains 1st on the Idaho Power Rankings.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
GENESIS 3 | January 15th-17th, 2016 | 193rd | — | — |
Road to Shine | August 6th-10th, 2016 | 65th | — | — |
EVO 2016 | July 15th-17th, 2016 | 97th | — | — |
ABU Monthly #8 | September 17th, 2016 | 1st | 2nd | Mada |
PG Key to Frostbite 2017 | February 12th-16th, 2017 | 65th | — | — |
PG Key to 2GGC: Civil War | March 5th-8th, 2017 | 49th | — | — |
PG Key to Midwest Mayhem 8 | March 19th-30th, 2017 | 25th | — | — |
Northwest Majors IX | April 7th-9th 2017 | 4th | 5th | Monster_ |
Spring Scuffle 2017 | May 20th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
Final Stage 2017 | August 15th-17th, 2017 | 9th | 7th | PurpleDebo |
GameTyrant Expo 2017 | September 29th-October 1st, 2017 | 33rd | 33rd | Monster_ |
Orbitar 46 | May 4th, 2018 | 13th | — | — |
Port Priority 3 | May 5th, 2018 | 33rd | — | — |
Smash Bros at Anime Oasis | May 25th-28th, 2018 | 1st | 1st | Monster_ |
EVO 2018 | August 3rd-5th, 2018 | 65th | — | — |
Alpha Beta Unlimited 22: CUBE | August 8th, 2018 | 1st | 1st | Monster_ |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sawtooth Smash 2 | February 10th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Sawtooth Smash 3 | February 24th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Sawtooth Smash 4 | March 10th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Smash Bros at Anime Oasis 2019 | May 24th-26th, 2019 | 3rd | 1st | Monster_ |
ABU 54: Hellfire | July 31st, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
ABU 56: Awe of She | August 28th, 2021 | 1st | 5th | Bigphatmex |
ABU 57: Sky Should Be High | September 11th, 2021 | 2nd | 4th | Waga |
ABU 58: Out of the Box | September 25th, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
ABU 59: Simple Life | October 9th, 2021 | 1st | 1st | Waga |
ABU 60: Jack-a-Dandy | October 23rd, 2021 | 1st | — | — |
ABU 61: Rock Parade | November 6th, 2021 | 1st | 1st | Waga |
Back in Blood 2 | November 27th, 2021 | 9th | — | — |
ABU 63: Call Shot | December 4th, 2021 | 1st | 1st | Waga |
ABU 64: ROKUMON | January 15th, 2021 | 1st | 1st | Waga |
ABU 65: Walk in the Dusk | January 29th, 2022 | 1st | 1st | Waga |
ABU 66: Disaster of Passion | February 12th, 2022 | 1st | 1st | Waga |
ABU 67: Find Your One Way | February 26th, 2022 | 1st | 1st | Waga |
Back in Blood 3 | March 5th, 2022 | 33rd | — | — |
ABU 68: Ride the Fire | March 12th, 2022 | 4th | 1st | Waga |
ABU 70: Calm Passion | April 9th, 2022 | 1st | — | — |
ABU 71: Make Oneself | April 23rd, 2022 | 1st | — | — |
ABU 72: Pillars of the Underworld | May 7th, 2022 | 1st | — | — |
King's Court: Crown 2 Pre-Local | June 17th, 2022 | 25th | — | — |
Crown 2 | June 18th-19th, 2022 | 17th | — | — |
Back in Blood 5 | October 15th, 2022 | 33rd | — | — |
Snake River Smash - See Me at Snake River | November 19th, 2022 | 13th | 3rd | Relwrd |
Daddy's Den X Supreme | March 18th-19th, 2023 | 25th | — | — |
Kawaii Kon 2023 | March 31st-April 2nd, 2023 | 7th | — | — |
Beak Bonk 2023 | April 29th, 2023 | 25th | — | — |