Smasher:NIX: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
:''"NIX" redirects here. For the Malagasy smasher, see [[Smasher:Nix]].'' | |||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = NIX | | name = NIX | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| mainpm = Falco | | mainpm = Falco | ||
| crew = Olympus eSports | | crew = Olympus eSports | ||
| realname = Davis Robertson | | realname = Davis Robertson | ||
| birthday = 22 | | birthday = 22 | ||
Line 16: | Line 14: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''NIX''' is a smasher from South Carolina. He is currently ranked | '''NIX''' is a smasher from South Carolina. He is currently ranked 4th on the [[South Carolina Power Rankings|South Carolina Project M Power Rankings]] and was previously ranked 2nd on the [[South Carolina Power Rankings#Melee|South Carolina Melee Power Rankings]]. He has taken sets off of such players as {{Sm|Tafokints}}, {{sm|SmashBob SquarePants}}, {{sm|LSD}}, and {{sm|Redd}}. | ||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 29: | Line 27: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/meleesinglesfinal Smash Carolina 5]||October 4th, 2014||13th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/meleesinglesfinal Smash Carolina 5]||October 4th, 2014||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/clemson-smash-series-2-11-8-2014.377061/ Clemson Smash Series 2]||November 8th, 2014||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/clemson-smash-series-3-results-2-7-2015.390803/ Clemson Smash Series 3]||February 7th, 2015||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tiger-smash-4/event/melee-singles/brackets?filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A21317%7D Tiger Smash 4]||March 26th-27th, 2016||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO 2016|g=SSBM}}||June 24th-27th, 2016||129th||33rd||{{Sm|Cohenski}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-the-summer-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/52065 Smash the Summer 1]||August 6th, 2016||4th||4th||{{Sm|Staff}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/palmetto-smash/event/melee-singles/brackets/53468 Palmetto Smash]||September 17th, 2016||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|LSD}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://challonge.com/pesosm/standings Old School]||October 15th, 2016||2nd||3rd||{{Sm|Mellow}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-lab-gaming-presents-nacl-melee-monthlies-january-2017-north/event/melee-singles/brackets/109443 NaCl Melee Monthlies January 2017]||January 28th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/lowcountry-showdown/event/melee-singles/brackets/107292 Lowcountry Showdown]||February 11th, 2017||5th||1st||Cohenski | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/starko-ii/event/melee-singles/brackets/113438 Star KO II]||March 3rd, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/star-ko-iv/event/melee-singles/brackets/131629 Star KO IV]||May 20th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|CEO 2017|g=SSBM}}||June 16th-18th, 2017||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Bad Moon Rising 2|g=SSBM}}||July 1st, 2017||33rd||9th||Cohenski | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/function-3-recursion-series/event/melee-singles/brackets?filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A140518%7D Function(3)]||July 8th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/dash-dance-revolution/event/melee-singles/brackets/148883 Dash Dance Revolution]||September 23rd, 2017||1st||1st||{{Sm|SmashBob SquarePants}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/unpunishable-3-road-to-famicon-the-worm-show/event/melee-singles/brackets/158754 Unpunishable 3]||October 14th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/heart-of-the-south-2017-road-to-super-famicon/event/melee-singles/brackets?filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A163128%7D Heart of the South 2017]||October 21st, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tipped Off 12|g=SSBM}}||November 11th-12th, 2017||17th||17th||{{Sm|.exe}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Super FamiCon 2017|g=SSBM}}||November 17th-19th, 2017||13th||7th||{{Sm|Starlord}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/dash-dance-revolution-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/176339 Dash Dance Revolution 2]||December 16th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/beach-bros-brawl-3-200-in-pot-bonuses/attendee/1366350 Beach Bros Brawl 3]||January 20th, 2018||3rd||1st||LSD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/etsu-con-2018/attendee/1299187 ETSU-Con 2018]||February 17th, 2018||17th||2nd||SmashBob SquarePants | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/holy-city-brawl-iv/event/melee-singles/brackets/204309 Holy City Brawl IV]||May 5th, 2018||1st||1st||LSD | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/clash-of-the-carolinas-ii/event/melee-singles/brackets/360088 Clash of the Carolinas II]||August 18th, 2018||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/clear-2/details CLEAR!!!]||June 15th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/flowertown-rumble-4/details Flowertown Rumble 4]||July 14th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/resurrexion-tekken-world-tour-dojo-event/event/melee-singles/overview ResurreXion]||September 14th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-carolina/details Smash Carolina]||November 2nd, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2019|g=SSBM}}||November 15th-17th, 2019||33rd||9th||Starlord | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/fun-house-3/details Fun House #3]||November 30th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://sdcola.challonge.com/SDSM21220 Side Deck Smash #62]||February 12th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://sdcola.challonge.com/SDSM21920 Side Deck Smash #63]||February 19th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://sdcola.challonge.com/SDSM22620 Side Deck Smash #64]||February 26th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/man2-weekly-6/details Man2-Weekly 6]||June 25th, 2020||3rd||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 67: | Line 99: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/pm-tournament-for-glory-i-5-3-14-8-00pm-est.353675/page-3#post-16704437 FOR GLORY! I]||May 3rd, 2014||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashcarolina.challonge.com/fhfbvz8w Smash Carolina 5]||October 4th, 2014||9th||—||— | |[http://smashcarolina.challonge.com/fhfbvz8w Smash Carolina 5]||October 4th, 2014||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/clemson-smash-series-2-11-8-2014.377061/ Clemson Smash Series 2]||November 8th, 2014||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/extinction3PMS Extinction III]||January 10th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/extinction3PMS Extinction III]||January 10th, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/tiger-smash-4/ | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/clemson-smash-series-3-results-2-7-2015.390803/ Clemson Smash Singles 3]||February 7th, 2015||1st||1st|| | ||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/lagfisinglestop8 Project M Lagfi Tournament]||February 16th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tiger-smash-4/event/project-m-singles/brackets/21362 Tiger Smash 4]||March 26th-27th, 2016||7th||5th||{{Sm|Cohenski}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/pesospm Old School]||October 15th, 2016||4th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/pesospm Old School]||October 15th, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/lowcountry-showdown/event/project-m-singles/brackets/107296 Lowcountry Showdown]||February 11th, 2017||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/star-ko-iv/event/pm-singles/brackets/131633 Star KO IV]||May 20th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/unpunishable-3-road-to-famicon-the-worm-show/event/pm-singles/brackets/134159 Unpunishable 3]||October 14th, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/etsu-con-2018/attendee/1299187 ETSU-Con 2018]||February 17th, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 88: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashcarolina.challonge.com/sc5smash43ds Smash Carolina 5]||October 4th, 2014||17th||—||— | |[http://smashcarolina.challonge.com/sc5smash43ds Smash Carolina 5]||October 4th, 2014||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/clemson-smash-series-2-11-8-2014.377061/ Clemson Smash Series 2]||November 8th, 2014||5th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 97: | Line 140: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/extinction3S4S Extinction III]||January 10th, 2015||33rd||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/extinction3S4S Extinction III]||January 10th, 2015||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/the-sc-arcadian/details The SC Arcadian]||February 4th, 2017||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/dash-dance-revolution/event/smash-4-singles/brackets/148885/414202 Dash Dance Revolution]||September 23rd, 2017||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/unpunishable-3-road-to-famicon-the-worm-show/event/wii-u-doubles/brackets/134158 Unpunishable 3]||October 14th, 2017||—||1st||{{Sm|RFang}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/dash-dance-revolution-2/event/smash-4-singles/brackets/176341 Dash Dance Revolution 2]||December 16th, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/beach-bros-brawl-3-200-in-pot-bonuses/attendee/1366350 Beach Bros Brawl 3]||January 20th, 2018||13th||4th||RFang | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/etsu-con-2018/attendee/1299187 ETSU-Con 2018]||February 17th, 2018||25th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. ]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. ]]''=== | ||
Line 108: | Line 156: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/tiger-smash-4/event/smash-64-singles/brackets Tiger Smash 4]||March 26th-27th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/clear-2/details CLEAR!!!]||June 15th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-2019-south-carolina-arcadian/details The 2019 South Carolina Arcadian]||August 31st, 2019||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/resurrexion-tekken-world-tour-dojo-event/details ResurreXion]||September 14th, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/mcc-the-ultimate-colosseum-xix/details MCC - The Ultimate Colosseum XIX]||September 24th, 2019||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/tfc-2019/details TFC 2019]||October 4th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/resurrexion-2-tekken-world-tour-dojo-event/details ResurreXion 2]||October 12th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-carolina/details Smash Carolina]||November 2nd, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|DreamHack Atlanta 2019|g=SSBU}}||November 15th-17th, 2019||513th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/fun-house-3/details Fun House #3]||November 30th, 2019||33rd||4th||{{Sm|MungoChungo}},TheAtomicFlounder | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 114: | Line 185: | ||
*[https://twitter.com/oes_nix Twitter profile] | *[https://twitter.com/oes_nix Twitter profile] | ||
[[Category:South Carolina smashers]] | [[Category:South Carolina smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Falco | [[Category:Falco players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Falco | [[Category:Falco players (PM)]] |
Latest revision as of 21:23, February 13, 2024
- "NIX" redirects here. For the Malagasy smasher, see Smasher:Nix.
NIX | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Falco |
Project M main | Falco |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Olympus eSports |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Davis Robertson |
Location | Powdersville, South Carolina |
NIX is a smasher from South Carolina. He is currently ranked 4th on the South Carolina Project M Power Rankings and was previously ranked 2nd on the South Carolina Melee Power Rankings. He has taken sets off of such players as Tafokints, SmashBob SquarePants, LSD, and Redd.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Smash Carolina 3 | March 1st, 2014 | 13th | — | — |
Smash Carolina 4 | May 31st, 2014 | 13th | — | — |
Smash Carolina 5 | October 4th, 2014 | 13th | — | — |
Clemson Smash Series 2 | November 8th, 2014 | 5th | — | — |
Clemson Smash Series 3 | February 7th, 2015 | 5th | — | — |
Tiger Smash 4 | March 26th-27th, 2016 | 13th | — | — |
CEO 2016 | June 24th-27th, 2016 | 129th | 33rd | Cohenski |
Smash the Summer 1 | August 6th, 2016 | 4th | 4th | Staff |
Palmetto Smash | September 17th, 2016 | 3rd | 3rd | LSD |
Old School | October 15th, 2016 | 2nd | 3rd | Mellow |
NaCl Melee Monthlies January 2017 | January 28th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
Lowcountry Showdown | February 11th, 2017 | 5th | 1st | Cohenski |
Star KO II | March 3rd, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Star KO IV | May 20th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
CEO 2017 | June 16th-18th, 2017 | 25th | — | — |
Bad Moon Rising 2 | July 1st, 2017 | 33rd | 9th | Cohenski |
Function(3) | July 8th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Dash Dance Revolution | September 23rd, 2017 | 1st | 1st | SmashBob SquarePants |
Unpunishable 3 | October 14th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Heart of the South 2017 | October 21st, 2017 | 3rd | — | — |
Tipped Off 12 | November 11th-12th, 2017 | 17th | 17th | .exe |
Super FamiCon 2017 | November 17th-19th, 2017 | 13th | 7th | Starlord |
Dash Dance Revolution 2 | December 16th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Beach Bros Brawl 3 | January 20th, 2018 | 3rd | 1st | LSD |
ETSU-Con 2018 | February 17th, 2018 | 17th | 2nd | SmashBob SquarePants |
Holy City Brawl IV | May 5th, 2018 | 1st | 1st | LSD |
Clash of the Carolinas II | August 18th, 2018 | 4th | — | — |
CLEAR!!! | June 15th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Flowertown Rumble 4 | July 14th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
ResurreXion | September 14th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Carolina | November 2nd, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
DreamHack Atlanta 2019 | November 15th-17th, 2019 | 33rd | 9th | Starlord |
Fun House #3 | November 30th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Side Deck Smash #62 | February 12th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
Side Deck Smash #63 | February 19th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
Side Deck Smash #64 | February 26th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
Man2-Weekly 6 | June 25th, 2020 | 3rd | — | — |
Project M[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
FOR GLORY! I | May 3rd, 2014 | 5th | — | — |
Smash Carolina 5 | October 4th, 2014 | 9th | — | — |
Clemson Smash Series 2 | November 8th, 2014 | 4th | — | — |
Extinction III | January 10th, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
Clemson Smash Singles 3 | February 7th, 2015 | 1st | 1st | |
Project M Lagfi Tournament | February 16th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
Tiger Smash 4 | March 26th-27th, 2016 | 7th | 5th | Cohenski |
Old School | October 15th, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
Lowcountry Showdown | February 11th, 2017 | 7th | — | — |
Star KO IV | May 20th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Unpunishable 3 | October 14th, 2017 | 3rd | — | — |
ETSU-Con 2018 | February 17th, 2018 | 17th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Smash Carolina 5 | October 4th, 2014 | 17th | — | — |
Clemson Smash Series 2 | November 8th, 2014 | 5th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Extinction III | January 10th, 2015 | 33rd | — | — |
The SC Arcadian | February 4th, 2017 | 25th | — | — |
Dash Dance Revolution | September 23rd, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Unpunishable 3 | October 14th, 2017 | — | 1st | RFang |
Dash Dance Revolution 2 | December 16th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
Beach Bros Brawl 3 | January 20th, 2018 | 13th | 4th | RFang |
ETSU-Con 2018 | February 17th, 2018 | 25th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. [edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tiger Smash 4 | March 26th-27th, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
CLEAR!!! | June 15th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
The 2019 South Carolina Arcadian | August 31st, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
ResurreXion | September 14th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
MCC - The Ultimate Colosseum XIX | September 24th, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
TFC 2019 | October 4th, 2019 | 3rd | — | — |
ResurreXion 2 | October 12th, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Smash Carolina | November 2nd, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
DreamHack Atlanta 2019 | November 15th-17th, 2019 | 513th | — | — |
Fun House #3 | November 30th, 2019 | 33rd | 4th | MungoChungo,TheAtomicFlounder |