Smasher:Mike G: Difference between revisions
Serpent King (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
(→Melee) |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{b|Game Over|tournament}}||January 10th, 2004||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[MLG Atlanta 2004]]||July 24th-25th, 2004||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tournament Go 6]]||August 21st, 2004||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[MLG Orlando 2006]]||August 26th-27th, 2006||—||9th||{{sm|IK_Ghost}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[MOAST 3]] || January 15th-16th, 2005 || 5th || 5th || {{sm|CahPhoenix}} | |[[MELEE-FC3]]||July 10th-12th, 2005||—||3rd||{{sm|Wes}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[MOAST 3]]||January 15th-16th, 2005||5th||5th||{{sm|CahPhoenix}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[BOMB 4]]||November 12th, 2005||4th||4th||Wes | |[[BOMB 4]]||November 12th, 2005||4th||4th||Wes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[MLG Atlanta 2005]] || November 26th-27th, 2005 || 5th || | |[[MLG Atlanta 2005]]||November 26th-27th, 2005||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://smashboards.com/threads/super-smash-brothers-tournament-3-results-loganville-ga.357562/#post-16888528 Loganville Super Smash Brothers Tournament 3] || June 8th, 2014 || 7th || 5th || | |[http://smashboards.com/threads/super-smash-brothers-tournament-3-results-loganville-ga.357562/#post-16888528 Loganville Super Smash Brothers Tournament 3]||June 8th, 2014||7th||5th||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://smashboards.com/threads/olympus-clemson-south-carolina-02-28-150.393366/#post-18681774 OLYMPUS] || March 1st, 2015 || 17th || 7th || {{sm|GAWes}} | |[http://smashboards.com/threads/olympus-clemson-south-carolina-02-28-150.393366/#post-18681774 OLYMPUS]||March 1st, 2015||17th||7th||{{sm|GAWes}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:36, October 31, 2015
Mike G | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Peach |
Other Melee character | Kirby |
Brawl mains | Kirby, Snake |
Project M mains | Falco, Mario |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Deadly Alliance |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Michael Gray |
Location | Georgia |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional |
Mike G is a Melee Peach main and an original member of Deadly Alliance from Queen, New York. Mike G laid many of the foundations for the competitive smash scene. He is often credited with having "invented" Peach, because he developed many tricks and tactics still in use today. Mike G mains Kirby and seconds Snake in Brawl.
The most notable aspect of Mike G's playing style is his aggressive nature. Still a force to be reckoned with, Mike G is mostly retired from the smash scene after he moved from New York to Georgia, where he decided to take a break from competitive Smash.
Mike spends his days chilling, hanging out with other Georgia smashers from time to time, and playing GunZ: The Duel and Call of Duty IV. He is a pretty good chef and will be making dinner for the 100th person to register for Tipped Off 11.
Results
Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Game Over | January 10th, 2004 | 9th | — | — |
MLG Atlanta 2004 | July 24th-25th, 2004 | 2nd | — | — |
Tournament Go 6 | August 21st, 2004 | 25th | — | — |
MLG Orlando 2006 | August 26th-27th, 2006 | — | 9th | IK_Ghost |
MELEE-FC3 | July 10th-12th, 2005 | — | 3rd | Wes |
MOAST 3 | January 15th-16th, 2005 | 5th | 5th | CahPhoenix |
BOMB 4 | November 12th, 2005 | 4th | 4th | Wes |
MLG Atlanta 2005 | November 26th-27th, 2005 | 5th | — | — |
Loganville Super Smash Brothers Tournament 3 | June 8th, 2014 | 7th | 5th | — |
OLYMPUS | March 1st, 2015 | 17th | 7th | GAWes |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cusetown Beatdown 3 | October 15th, 2014 | 33rd | ? | ? |