Smasher:Eedwarddi: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{{Infobox Smasher | name = Eedwarddi | image = | mainssbu = Lucina | otherssbu = Chrom | skillssbu = Professional | sponsor = Wolves Esports | ranking...") |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Eedwarddi | | name = Eedwarddi | ||
| image = | | image = Eedwarddi.jpg | ||
| mainssbu = Lucina | | mainssbu = Lucina | ||
| otherssbu = Chrom | | otherssbu = Chrom | ||
| | | former sponsors = Wolves Esports | ||
| realname = Mikko Rajala | | realname = Mikko Rajala | ||
| birthday | | birthday = 4 | ||
| birthmonth | | birthmonth = 4 | ||
| birthyear | | birthyear = 1994 | ||
| location = Helsinki, Finland | | location = Helsinki, Finland | ||
| country = Finland | | country = Finland | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Eedwarddi''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Lucina}} main from Finland. | '''Eedwarddi''' is a ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' {{SSBU|Lucina}} main from Finland. Though currently inactive, he is considered to be the best Lucina player in Finland, as well as one of the strongest players in the region overall. He has multiple strong showings both in Finland and abroad, such as 65th / 512 at {{Trn|VCA 2021}}, 5th / 61 at [https://start.gg/tournament/assymylly-2022/details Assymylly 2022] and 2nd / 8 at [https://start.gg/tournament/arkade-smash-invitational/details Arkade Smash Invitational]. He has set wins against {{Sm|Lancelot}}, {{Sm|Gohenko}}, {{Sm|Mursu}} and {{Sm|Lyfja}}. He was also ranked 10th in the [[Finnish Power Rankings#December 2019 | December 2019 Finnish Power Ranking]]. | ||
Eedwarddi | He helped organize the Arkade weeklies in Helsinki, streamed them on his [https://www.twitch.tv/eedwarddi Twitch channel] and uploaded the top 8 graphics on his [https://twitter.com/Eedwarddi Twitter account] for a few years, and still occasionally helps with organizing events. | ||
Eedwarddi was sponsored by [https://www.wolves-esports.com/ Wolves Esports], who picked him up alongside {{Sm|FriskyCissin}} and {{Sm|Ton}} on August 18th, 2020.<ref>[https://twitter.com/wolves_esports/status/1295753357546659840 Wolves Esports on Twitter]</ref> | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/oulunkyl-n-offstage-5-ultimate-edition/details Oulunkylän Offstage 5]||December 8th-9th, 2018||13th / 51||7th / 22||Pepe | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/nordic-rumble-ii/details Nordic Rumble II]||January 4th-5th, 2019||13th / 52||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/lantrek-2019/details Lantrek 2019]||February 28th-March 3rd, 2019||13th / 64||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/poravaunu-6-5-1/details Poravaunu 6,5]||March 16th, 2019||9th / 31||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/union-xx/details Union XX]||March 29th-31st, 2019||25th / 82||7th / 23||Rexou | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/oulunkyl-n-offstage-6-1/details Oulunkylän Offstage 6]||April 27th-28th, 2019||7th / 36||2nd / 13||{{Sm|Myst|p=Finland}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/poravaunu-7/details Poravaunu 7]||May 4th, 2019||3rd / 29||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/byte-2019-smash-tournament/details BYTE 2019]||May 18th-19th, 2019||5th /32||9th / 11||nnarigoN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/oulunkyl-n-offstage-7-2/details Oulunkylän Offstage 7]||May 25th-26th, 2019||9th / 40||3rd / 12||Myst | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Albion 4|g=SSBU}}||July 6th-7th, 2019||193rd / 895||65th / 129||Myst | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/union-xxi/details Union XXI]||July 12th-14th, 2019||9th / 45||7th / 16||Rexou | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/haukka-huikka/details Haukka & Huikka]||August 31st-September 1st, 2019||2nd / 30||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Bifrost III|g=SSBU}}||September 20th-22nd, 2019||49th / 150||25th /32||Tsuokari | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://start.gg/tournament/l2p-learn-2-play-2019/details L2P - Learn 2 Play]||September 28th, 2019||5th / 32||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/oulunkyl-n-offstage-8-5/details Oulunkylän Offstage 8]||October 12th-13th, 2019||7th / 43||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/gyostage-2019/details Gyostage 2019]||October 18th-20th, 2019||5th / 46||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Syndicate 2019|g=SSBU}}||October 25th-27th, 2019||129th / 640||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/install-2019/details Install 2019]||November 1st-3rd, 2019||5th / 44||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Bob-omb Battlefield|g=SSBU}}||December 13th-14th, 2019||17th / 126||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Valhalla III|g=SSBU}}||January 9th-13th, 2020||49th / 303||49th / 70||Voti | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Lantrek 2020|g=SSBU}}||February 28th-March 1st, 2020||9th / 95||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/the-winner-techs-it-all-2-50-prize-pot/details The Winner Techs it All! #2 (50€ prize pot){{OnlineIcon}}]||May 2nd-3rd, 2020||65th / 189||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://start.gg/tournament/last-stock-last-hit/details Last Stock, Last Hit!]||August 1st, 2020||3rd / 32||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://start.gg/tournament/last-stock-last-hit-2/details Last Stock, Last Hit! #2]||October 3rd-4th, 2020||7th / 32||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/kilju-cup-iii/details Kilju-Cup III]||October 23rd-25th, 2020||1st / 16||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|SWT: Europe Ultimate Online Qualifier|g=SSBU}}{{OnlineIcon}}||April 10th-11th, 2021||257th / 1802||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/arkade-smash-invitational/details Arkade Smash Invitational]||July 24th-25th, 2021||2nd / 8||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Ultimate WANTED 3|g=SSBU}}||August 12th-15th, 2021||97th / 525||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/arkade-nights-1/details Arkade Nights #1]||August 21st, 2021||7th / 45||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ultimate | |{{Trn|DATEV Ultimate Series - Conquest|g=SSBU}}||October 22nd-25th, 2021||25th / 114||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-respawn-82/details Smash @ Respawn #82]||November 18th-19th, 2021||17th / 48||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|VCA 2021|g=SSBU}}||November 20th-21st, 2021||65th / 512||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Assymylly 2022|g=SSBU}}||April 1st-2nd, 2022||5th / 61||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/arkade-nights-2/details Arkade Nights #2]||July 23rd-24th, 2022||—||7th / 10||{{Sm|Leggasiini}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/assymylly-summer-2022/details Assymylly Summer 2022]||August 4th-7th, 2022||9th / 57||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Midgard 2022|g=SSBU}}||September 16th-18th, 2022||33rd / 168||3rd / 46||{{Sm|Lancelot}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/stis-2023/details Östis 2023]||March 17th-19th, 2023||—||1st / 20||Lancelot | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/vallilan-kolmas-valloitus/details Vallilan Kolmas Valloitus]||October 7th-8th, 2023||5th / 48||2nd / 18||Lancelot | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/Eedwarddi Twitter account] | *[https://twitter.com/Eedwarddi Twitter account] | ||
*[https://www.twitch.tv/eedwarddi Twitch account] | *[https://www.twitch.tv/eedwarddi Twitch account] | ||
*[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/Eedwarddi?id=957939 The Player Database | *[https://smashdata.gg/smash/ultimate/player/Eedwarddi?id=957939 The Player Database page] | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist}} | ||
[[Category:Finnish smashers]] | [[Category:Finnish smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Lucina | [[Category:Lucina players (SSBU)]] |
Latest revision as of 22:35, February 13, 2024
Eedwarddi | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Ultimate main | Lucina |
Other Ultimate character | Chrom |
Team info | |
Former sponsor(s) | Wolves Esports |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Mikko Rajala |
Birth date | |
Location | Helsinki, Finland |
Eedwarddi is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Lucina main from Finland. Though currently inactive, he is considered to be the best Lucina player in Finland, as well as one of the strongest players in the region overall. He has multiple strong showings both in Finland and abroad, such as 65th / 512 at VCA 2021, 5th / 61 at Assymylly 2022 and 2nd / 8 at Arkade Smash Invitational. He has set wins against Lancelot, Gohenko, Mursu and Lyfja. He was also ranked 10th in the December 2019 Finnish Power Ranking.
He helped organize the Arkade weeklies in Helsinki, streamed them on his Twitch channel and uploaded the top 8 graphics on his Twitter account for a few years, and still occasionally helps with organizing events.
Eedwarddi was sponsored by Wolves Esports, who picked him up alongside FriskyCissin and Ton on August 18th, 2020.[1]
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oulunkylän Offstage 5 | December 8th-9th, 2018 | 13th / 51 | 7th / 22 | Pepe |
Nordic Rumble II | January 4th-5th, 2019 | 13th / 52 | — | — |
Lantrek 2019 | February 28th-March 3rd, 2019 | 13th / 64 | — | — |
Poravaunu 6,5 | March 16th, 2019 | 9th / 31 | — | — |
Union XX | March 29th-31st, 2019 | 25th / 82 | 7th / 23 | Rexou |
Oulunkylän Offstage 6 | April 27th-28th, 2019 | 7th / 36 | 2nd / 13 | Myst |
Poravaunu 7 | May 4th, 2019 | 3rd / 29 | — | — |
BYTE 2019 | May 18th-19th, 2019 | 5th /32 | 9th / 11 | nnarigoN |
Oulunkylän Offstage 7 | May 25th-26th, 2019 | 9th / 40 | 3rd / 12 | Myst |
Albion 4 | July 6th-7th, 2019 | 193rd / 895 | 65th / 129 | Myst |
Union XXI | July 12th-14th, 2019 | 9th / 45 | 7th / 16 | Rexou |
Haukka & Huikka | August 31st-September 1st, 2019 | 2nd / 30 | — | — |
Bifrost III | September 20th-22nd, 2019 | 49th / 150 | 25th /32 | Tsuokari |
L2P - Learn 2 Play | September 28th, 2019 | 5th / 32 | — | — |
Oulunkylän Offstage 8 | October 12th-13th, 2019 | 7th / 43 | — | — |
Gyostage 2019 | October 18th-20th, 2019 | 5th / 46 | — | — |
Syndicate 2019 | October 25th-27th, 2019 | 129th / 640 | — | — |
Install 2019 | November 1st-3rd, 2019 | 5th / 44 | — | — |
Bob-omb Battlefield | December 13th-14th, 2019 | 17th / 126 | — | — |
Valhalla III | January 9th-13th, 2020 | 49th / 303 | 49th / 70 | Voti |
Lantrek 2020 | February 28th-March 1st, 2020 | 9th / 95 | — | — |
The Winner Techs it All! #2 (50€ prize pot) | May 2nd-3rd, 2020 | 65th / 189 | — | — |
Last Stock, Last Hit! | August 1st, 2020 | 3rd / 32 | — | — |
Last Stock, Last Hit! #2 | October 3rd-4th, 2020 | 7th / 32 | — | — |
Kilju-Cup III | October 23rd-25th, 2020 | 1st / 16 | — | — |
SWT: Europe Ultimate Online Qualifier | April 10th-11th, 2021 | 257th / 1802 | — | — |
Arkade Smash Invitational | July 24th-25th, 2021 | 2nd / 8 | — | — |
Ultimate WANTED 3 | August 12th-15th, 2021 | 97th / 525 | — | — |
Arkade Nights #1 | August 21st, 2021 | 7th / 45 | — | — |
DATEV Ultimate Series - Conquest | October 22nd-25th, 2021 | 25th / 114 | — | — |
Smash @ Respawn #82 | November 18th-19th, 2021 | 17th / 48 | — | — |
VCA 2021 | November 20th-21st, 2021 | 65th / 512 | — | — |
Assymylly 2022 | April 1st-2nd, 2022 | 5th / 61 | — | — |
Arkade Nights #2 | July 23rd-24th, 2022 | — | 7th / 10 | Leggasiini |
Assymylly Summer 2022 | August 4th-7th, 2022 | 9th / 57 | — | — |
Midgard 2022 | September 16th-18th, 2022 | 33rd / 168 | 3rd / 46 | Lancelot |
Östis 2023 | March 17th-19th, 2023 | — | 1st / 20 | Lancelot |
Vallilan Kolmas Valloitus | October 7th-8th, 2023 | 5th / 48 | 2nd / 18 | Lancelot |