Gravity: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Luigifan18 (talk | contribs) (→See also: Adding a category) |
LimitCrown (talk | contribs) (Added the gravity values for SSB4.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|series=1}} | {{ArticleIcons|series=1}} | ||
'''Gravity''' is a measure of how fast a falling [[character]] reaches their maximum [[falling speed]]. A character with high gravity does not necessarily have a fast falling speed; they simply reach their top falling speed faster. | '''Gravity''' is a measure of how fast a falling [[character]] reaches their maximum [[falling speed]]. A character with high gravity does not necessarily have a fast falling speed; they simply reach their top falling speed faster. | ||
Line 7: | Line 6: | ||
Gravity also affects how high a character is able to [[jump]]; two characters with the same jump force will not jump the same height if they have different gravity. | Gravity also affects how high a character is able to [[jump]]; two characters with the same jump force will not jump the same height if they have different gravity. | ||
==Gravity values in '' | ==Gravity values in ''[[SSB]]''== | ||
Source: [http://smashboards.com/threads/simple-facts-that-you-may-not-know.308210/page-16] | Source: [http://smashboards.com/threads/simple-facts-that-you-may-not-know.308210/page-16] | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | ||
Line 37: | Line 36: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Gravity values in ''Melee''== | ==Gravity values in ''[[Melee]]''== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | ||
!Rank!!Character!!Gravity | !Rank!!Character!!Gravity | ||
Line 99: | Line 98: | ||
*[[Sandbag]] has a gravity of 0.05. | *[[Sandbag]] has a gravity of 0.05. | ||
==Gravity values in ''Brawl''== | ==Gravity values in ''[[Brawl]]''== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | ||
Line 186: | Line 185: | ||
*The [[Fighting Alloys]] all share Mario's gravity value of 0.075, just as they share his weight. | *The [[Fighting Alloys]] all share Mario's gravity value of 0.075, just as they share his weight. | ||
*In ''Melee'' and ''Brawl'', Captain Falcon, Ganondorf, and Bowser have all shared the same gravity values. | *In ''Melee'' and ''Brawl'', Captain Falcon, Ganondorf, and Bowser have all shared the same gravity values. | ||
*Sheik is the only veteran to have her gravity increased from ''Melee'' to ''Brawl''. | *Sheik is the only veteran to have her gravity increased from ''Melee'' to ''Brawl''. | ||
==Gravity values in ''[[SSB4]]''== | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto; text-align:center" | |||
!Rank!!Character!!Gravity | |||
|- | |||
|'''n/a'''||[[Giga Bowser]]||0.198 | |||
|- | |||
|'''1'''||{{SSB4|Fox}}||0.19 | |||
|- | |||
|'''2'''||{{SSB4|Greninja}}||0.18 | |||
|- | |||
|'''3'''||{{SSB4|Sheik}}||0.15 | |||
|- | |||
|'''4'''||{{SSB4|Falco}}||0.13 | |||
|- | |||
|'''n/a'''||[[Giga Mac]]||0.12 | |||
|- | |||
|'''5-6'''||{{SSB4|Captain Falcon}}||0.12 | |||
|- | |||
|'''5-6'''||{{SSB4|Zero Suit Samus}}||0.12 | |||
|- | |||
|'''7-9'''||{{SSB4|Bowser}}||0.11 | |||
|- | |||
|'''7-9'''||{{SSB4|Meta Knight}}||0.11 | |||
|- | |||
|'''7-9'''||{{SSB4|Charizard}}||0.11 | |||
|- | |||
|'''10'''||{{SSB4|Ganondorf}}||0.10784 | |||
|- | |||
|'''n/a'''||[[Wario-Man]]||0.1071 | |||
|- | |||
|'''11'''||{{SSB4|Mega Man}}||0.1071 | |||
|- | |||
|'''12-13'''||{{SSB4|Diddy Kong}}||0.105 | |||
|- | |||
|'''12-13'''||{{SSB4|Palutena}}||0.105 | |||
|- | |||
|'''14'''||{{SSB4|Mii Brawler}}||0.1 | |||
|- | |||
|'''15-16'''||{{SSB4|Mii Swordfighter}}||0.096 | |||
|- | |||
|'''15-16'''||{{SSB4|Link}}||0.096 | |||
|- | |||
|'''17'''||{{SSB4|Pikachu}}||0.095 | |||
|- | |||
|'''18-20'''||{{SSB4|Wario}}||0.092 | |||
|- | |||
|'''18-20'''||{{SSB4|Ike}}||0.092 | |||
|- | |||
|'''18-20'''||{{SSB4|Bowser Jr.}}||0.092 | |||
|- | |||
|'''21-23'''||{{SSB4|R.O.B.}}||0.09 | |||
|- | |||
|'''21-23'''||{{SSB4|Sonic}}||0.09 | |||
|- | |||
|'''21-23'''||{{SSB4|Wii Fit Trainer}}||0.09 | |||
|- | |||
|'''24'''||{{SSB4|Robin}}||0.089 | |||
|- | |||
|'''25'''||{{SSB4|King Dedede}}||0.08788 | |||
|- | |||
|'''26-28'''||{{SSB4|Mii Gunner}}||0.08715 | |||
|- | |||
|'''26-28'''||{{SSB4|Mario}}||0.08715 | |||
|- | |||
|'''26-28'''||{{SSB4|Dr. Mario}}||0.08715 | |||
|- | |||
|'''29'''||{{SSB4|Donkey Kong}}||0.08505 | |||
|- | |||
|'''30'''||{{SSB4|Shulk}}||0.085 | |||
|- | |||
|'''31'''||{{SSB4|Lucario}}||0.084 | |||
|- | |||
|'''n/a'''||[[Mega Lucario]]||0.084 | |||
|- | |||
|'''32-33'''||{{SSB4|Pit}}||0.081 | |||
|- | |||
|'''32-33'''||{{SSB4|Dark Pit}}||0.081 | |||
|- | |||
|'''34-36'''||{{SSB4|Yoshi}}||0.08 | |||
|- | |||
|'''34-36'''||{{SSB4|Mr. Game & Watch}}||0.08 | |||
|- | |||
|'''34-36'''||{{SSB4|Little Mac}}||0.08 | |||
|- | |||
|'''37'''||{{SSB4|Toon Link}}||0.079 | |||
|- | |||
|'''38'''||{{SSB4|Villager}}||0.078 | |||
|- | |||
|'''39'''||{{SSB4|Ness}}||0.077 | |||
|- | |||
|'''40'''||{{SSB4|Duck Hunt}}||0.076 | |||
|- | |||
|'''41-44'''||{{SSB4|Samus}}||0.075 | |||
|- | |||
|'''41-44'''||{{SSB4|Luigi}}||0.075 | |||
|- | |||
|'''41-44'''||{{SSB4|Marth}}||0.075 | |||
|- | |||
|'''41-44'''||{{SSB4|Lucina}}||0.075 | |||
|- | |||
|'''45'''||{{SSB4|Pac-Man}}||0.072 | |||
|- | |||
|'''46'''||{{SSB4|Zelda}}||0.071 | |||
|- | |||
|'''47-48'''||{{SSB4|Peach}}||0.068 | |||
|- | |||
|'''47-48'''||{{SSB4|Olimar}}||0.068 | |||
|- | |||
|'''49'''||{{SSB4|Kirby}}||0.06405 | |||
|- | |||
|'''50'''||{{SSB4|Rosalina}}||0.062 | |||
|- | |||
|'''51'''||{{SSB4|Jigglypuff}}||0.05309 | |||
|} | |||
===Notes=== | |||
*The Fighting Mii Team has gravity values of 0.09 (Brawler), 0.096 (Swordfighter), and 0.087 (Gunner). | |||
*Not counting Giga Bowser in ''Melee'' and the transformation [[Final Smash]]es, Fox holds the distinction of having the highest gravity value of any character in all games. | |||
==See also== | ==See also== |