Smasher:Mikeray4: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
NessMaster69 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2012]]||January 6th-8th, 2012||33rd||25th||{{Sm|Riot}} | |[[Apex 2012]]||January 6th-8th, 2012||33rd||25th||{{Sm|Riot}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Dissention]]||June 23rd, 2012||13th||5th||{{Sm|BlazinAlex}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{b|SKTAR|tournament}}||July 14th-15th, 2012||33rd||25th||Hinkage | |{{b|SKTAR|tournament}}||July 14th-15th, 2012||33rd||25th||Hinkage |
Revision as of 23:01, February 2, 2018
Mikeray4 | |
---|---|
MikerayGoml.jpg | |
Character info | |
Brawl main | Snake |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | 2016-2017 SSBBRank: 9th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Mike Ray |
Birth date | |
Location | Connecticut |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional |
Mikeray4 also known as "Mikeray" or "Adam Gibson" (among other various gamer tags) is a Smasher who mains Snake. He is currently ranked 9th on the 2016-2017 SSBBRank. His notable wins over other professionals include Bloodcross, Fatal, Pelca, Bizkit, Toronto Joe, Koolaid, Seagull Joe and ANTi. Over his Brawl career, he and his brother Hinkage, have been consistently on the New England Region's Power Rankings, with Mikeray considered to be one of the top 5 players in the region. Mikeray was ranked 4th on the last New England Brawl power ranking. After taking two years off from playing any type of Smash Brothers game, Mikeray has returned to the scene and has been placing well in Brawl tournaments under the tag "Deets" and occasionally still uses his other aliases. He also notably placed second at Get On My Level 2017 in Brawl singles.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hot Kaarls Super Fun Happy Time | January 2nd, 2010 | 9th | 2nd | Bizkit |
Apex 2010 | August 6th-8th, 2010 | ? | — | — |
SMASHACHUSETTS | August 20th, 2011 | 3rd | 2nd | Hinkage |
KTAR 6 | August 14th, 2011 | 49th | 25th | Bloodcross |
SMASHACHUSETTS II | October 8th, 2011 | 4th | — | — |
Apex 2012 | January 6th-8th, 2012 | 33rd | 25th | Riot |
Dissention | June 23rd, 2012 | 13th | 5th | BlazinAlex |
SKTAR | July 14th-15th, 2012 | 33rd | 25th | Hinkage |
WHOBO 4 | August 4th-5th, 2012 | 25th | 25th | Bloodcross |
Mega Mass Madness 3 | December 15th, 2012 | 1st | 4th | Dazwa |
Apex 2013 | January 11th-13th, 2013 | 65th | 33rd | Riot |
KTAR 7 | July 6th-7th, 2013 | 9th | 9th | Snakeee |
SKTAR 2 | August 3rd-4th, 2013 | 33rd | 9th | Hinkage |
WHOBO 5 | October 19th-20th, 2013 | 25th | 13th | Fujin |
The Binding of Mikeray | November 9th, 2013 | 7th | — | — |
Apex 2014 | January 17th-19th, 2014 | — | 33rd | Hinkage |
Super Smash Con 2016 | August 11th-14th, 2016 | 13th | 5th | Hinkage |
Revival of Brawl | November 26th, 2016 | 3rd | 1st | Hinkage |
CEO Dreamland | April 14th-16th, 2017 | 7th | 5th | Hinkage |
Get On My Level 2017 | July 28th-30th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2017 | August 10th-13th, 2017 | 9th | 1st | Hinkage |
Trivia
- Earlier in his career Mikeray was known for his 10th Best in New England "combo videos", in which he showcased moments in tournaments where he was beaten by his opponents in hilarious fashions.