Tournament:WHOBO 2

From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
(Redirected from WHOBO 2)
SSBB Icon.png Competitive.png
WHOBO 2
WHOBO 2.jpg
Info
Dates April 2nd-4th, 2010
Venue Anime Matsuri @ Woodlands Waterway Marriott Hotel
Address/City 1601 Lake Robbins Drive
Houston, Texas USA
Attendance 100+
Results
Super Smash Bros. Brawl winners Canada Ally 1v1
USA Mew2King & Canada Ally 2v2
USA San LT 1v1
Canada Ally & USA Atomsk LT 2v2
Staff
Director(s) Xyro

WHOBO 2 was a Super Smash Bros. Brawl national tournament hosted by Xyro in Houston, Texas, from April 2nd-4th, 2010 and was the second tournament in the WHOBO series. The tournament featured events for Brawl singles, Brawl doubles, Brawl low tier singles, and Brawl low tier doubles.

Results[edit]

For more detailed results, see the results thread link at the bottom of the page.

Brawl singles[edit]

(107 entrants, one round of pools)
Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st Canada Ally SnakeHeadSSBB.png
2nd USA Mew2King MetaKnightHeadSSBB.png
3rd USA Dojo MetaKnightHeadSSBB.png
4th USA Atomsk MetaKnightHeadSSBB.pngKingDededeHeadSSBB.pngIceClimbersHeadSSBB.png
5th USA UltimateRazer SnakeHeadSSBB.png
5th USA Gnes DiddyKongHeadSSBB.png
7th USA Lee Martin MetaKnightHeadSSBB.pngLucarioHeadSSBB.png
7th USA Fliphop DiddyKongHeadSSBB.png
9th USA Roy R MarthHeadSSBB.png
9th USA Ozz FalcoHeadSSBB.png
9th USA DMG MetaKnightHeadSSBB.png
9th USA Trela LucarioHeadSSBB.png
13th USA Dao DiddyKongHeadSSBB.png
13th USA Espy SonicHeadSSBB.png
13th USA Van Jones MetaKnightHeadSSBB.png
13th USA Dphat MetaKnightHeadSSBB.png
17th USA Esca MetaKnightHeadSSBB.pngPitHeadSSBB.png
17th USA Jerm ToonLinkHeadSSBB.png
17th USA Zori OlimarHeadSSBB.png
17th USA Rockettrainer LucarioHeadSSBB.png
17th USA takeurlife MarthHeadSSBB.png
17th USA Fogo KingDededeHeadSSBB.png
17th USA San IkeHeadSSBB.png
17th USA Hylian IceClimbersHeadSSBB.png

Brawl doubles[edit]

(32 teams)
Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA Mew2King MetaKnightHeadSSBB.png Canada Ally SnakeHeadSSBB.png
2nd USA Dojo MetaKnightHeadSSBB.png USA Gnes DiddyKongHeadSSBB.png
3rd USA FuriousDuffman MrGame&WatchHeadSSBB.pngWarioHeadSSBB.png USA ArturitoBurrito SnakeHeadSSBB.png
4th USA UTDZac MrGame&WatchHeadSSBB.png USA UltimateRazer SnakeHeadSSBB.png
5th USA Dphat WarioHeadSSBB.pngMetaKnightHeadSSBB.png USA DMG MetaKnightHeadSSBB.png
5th USA Atomsk MetaKnightHeadSSBB.pngWarioHeadSSBB.png USA Lee Martin MetaKnightHeadSSBB.pngLucarioHeadSSBB.png
7th USA Espy SonicHeadSSBB.png USA K Prime PikachuHeadSSBB.png
7th USA Esca MetaKnightHeadSSBB.png USA Inui MetaKnightHeadSSBB.png
9th USA Roy R MarthHeadSSBB.png USA Fliphop DiddyKongHeadSSBB.png
9th USA Hylian MrGame&WatchHeadSSBB.png USA Jerm ToonLinkHeadSSBB.png
9th USA Hyro ToonLinkHeadSSBB.png USA Van Jones MetaKnightHeadSSBB.png
9th USA PhantomX WarioHeadSSBB.png USA Fogo KingDededeHeadSSBB.png

Brawl low tier singles[edit]

(39 entrants)
Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Earnings
1st USA San IkeHeadSSBB.png
2nd Canada Ally CaptainFalconHeadSSBB.png
3rd USA Atomsk MarioHeadSSBB.pngLucasHeadSSBB.pngGanondorfHeadSSBB.png
4th USA Lee Martin IkeHeadSSBB.pngJigglypuffHeadSSBB.png
5th USA Xyro SamusHeadSSBB.png
5th USA Yosh YoshiHeadSSBB.png
7th USA Poltergust YoshiHeadSSBB.png
7th USA Dojo JigglypuffHeadSSBB.png
9th USA Dao JigglypuffHeadSSBB.png
9th USA Roy R CaptainFalconHeadSSBB.png
9th USA Bored IkeHeadSSBB.png
9th USA Tyson LucasHeadSSBB.png
13th USA Trela SamusHeadSSBB.pngIkeHeadSSBB.png
13th USA Jerm LinkHeadSSBB.png
13th USA ArturitoBurrito IkeHeadSSBB.png
13th USA Teh Brettster IkeHeadSSBB.png

Brawl low tier doubles[edit]

(25 teams)
Bracket

Place Name Character(s) Name Character(s) Earnings
1st Canada Ally CaptainFalconHeadSSBB.png USA Atomsk MarioHeadSSBB.pngLucasHeadSSBB.pngGanondorfHeadSSBB.png
2nd USA K Prime JigglypuffHeadSSBB.png USA Espy ZeldaHeadSSBB.png
3rd USA Bored IkeHeadSSBB.png USA San IkeHeadSSBB.png
4th USA Esca SamusHeadSSBB.png USA Poltergust YoshiHeadSSBB.png
5th USA Mew2King IkeHeadSSBB.png USA Inui IkeHeadSSBB.pngGanondorfHeadSSBB.png
5th USA Dphat JigglypuffHeadSSBB.png USA PhantomX GanondorfHeadSSBB.png
7th USA Xyro SamusHeadSSBB.png USA Lee Martin IkeHeadSSBB.png
7th USA FuriousDuffman CaptainFalconHeadSSBB.png USA ArturitoBurrito IkeHeadSSBB.png
9th USA Tallman LucasHeadSSBB.png USA Gnes JigglypuffHeadSSBB.png
9th USA Van Jones MarioHeadSSBB.png USA UltimateRazer JigglypuffHeadSSBB.png
9th USA Hylian IkeHeadSSBB.png USA Fonz GanondorfHeadSSBB.png
9th USA Tyson (Texas) LucasHeadSSBB.png USA Dojo JigglypuffHeadSSBB.png

External links[edit]