Editing DK Island (World of Light)
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{articleIcons|ssbu=y}} | {{articleIcons|ssbu=y}}{{image}} | ||
[[File: | [[File:DKIsland.jpg|thumb|300px|[[Duck Hunt (SSBU)|Duck Hunt]] next to Cranky's in DK Island.]] | ||
'''DK Island''' | '''DK Island''' is a sub-world found in the Light Realm within [[Adventure Mode: World of Light|Adventure Mode]] in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''. It is located on the east side of the map. It is themed after the world map for {{s|mariowiki|Kongo Jungle}} in the original ''{{s|mariowiki|Donkey Kong Country}}''. At the end of the path is this world's captured fighter, {{SSBU|Diddy Kong}}. The area's background music is ''{{SSBUMusicLink|Donkey Kong|The Map Page / Bonus Level (Original)}}''. | ||
==Spirits== | ==Spirits== | ||
The | The Spirits found here are all from the ''Donkey Kong'' series. Spirits are ordered by when they are encountered in the sub-world. | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%;" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%;" | ||
|- | |||
! colspan=3|Spirit | ! colspan=3|Spirit | ||
! colspan=7|Battle parameters | ! colspan=7|Battle parameters | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|159 | |159 | ||
|{{ | |[[File:Kritter.png|center|64x64px]] | ||
|{{anchor|Kritter}}[[Kritter]] | |||
|•{{SSBU|King K. Rool}} {{Head|King K. Rool|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Blue}} | |•{{SSBU|King K. Rool}} {{Head|King K. Rool|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Blue}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeGrab.png|20px|center|Grab]] | ||
|1,700 | |1,700 | ||
|{{SSB|Kongo Jungle}} | |{{SSB|Kongo Jungle}} | ||
|•Defense ↑ | |•Defense ↑ | ||
|•The enemy has increased defense<br>•The enemy starts the battle with a [[Rocket Belt]] | |•The enemy has increased defense<br>•The enemy starts the battle with a [[Rocket Belt]] | ||
|{{SSBUMusicLink|Donkey Kong|Jungle Level (64)}} | |''{{SSBUMusicLink|Donkey Kong|Jungle Level (64)}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|140 | |140 | ||
|{{ | |[[File:Crankykong.png|center|64x64px]] | ||
|{{anchor|Cranky Kong}}Cranky Kong | |||
|•{{SSBU|Donkey Kong}} {{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=White}} | |•{{SSBU|Donkey Kong}} {{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=White}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeAttack.png|20px|center|Attack]] | ||
|9,700 | |9,700 | ||
|[[Jungle Japes]] | |[[Jungle Japes]] | ||
|•Hazard: Slumber Floor | |•Hazard: Slumber Floor | ||
|•The floor is sleep-inducing | |•The floor is sleep-inducing | ||
|{{SSBUMusicLink|Donkey Kong|Opening - Donkey Kong}} | |''{{SSBUMusicLink|Donkey Kong|Opening - Donkey Kong}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|160 | |160 | ||
|{{ | |[[File:Zinger.png|center|64x64px]] | ||
|{{anchor|Zinger}}[[Zinger]] | |||
|•{{SSBU|Pikachu}} {{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Yellow}} | |•{{SSBU|Pikachu}} {{Head|Pikachu|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Yellow}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeShield.png|20px|center|Shield]] | ||
|1,800 | |1,800 | ||
|[[The Great Cave Offensive]] ([[Ω form]]) | |[[The Great Cave Offensive]] ([[Ω form]]) | ||
|•Item: [[Unira]] | |•Item: [[Unira]] | ||
|•The enemy's throwing-type items have increased power | |•The enemy's throwing-type items have increased power | ||
|{{SSBUMusicLink|Donkey Kong|Stickerbush Symphony}} | |''{{SSBUMusicLink|Donkey Kong|Stickerbush Symphony}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|151 | |151 | ||
|{{ | |[[File:Enguarde Spirit.png|center|64x64px]] | ||
|{{anchor|Enguarde}}Enguarde | |||
|•{{SSBU|Corrin}} {{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Blue}} | |•{{SSBU|Corrin}} {{Head|Corrin|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Blue}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeAttack.png|20px|center|Attack]] | ||
|3,600 | |3,600 | ||
|[[Great Bay]] | |[[Great Bay]] | ||
|•Buoyancy Reduced | |•Buoyancy Reduced | ||
|•You can't swim<br>•The enemy's dash attacks have increased power<br>•The enemy favors dash attacks | |•You can't swim<br>•The enemy's dash attacks have increased power<br>•The enemy favors dash attacks | ||
|{{SSBUMusicLink|Donkey Kong|Ice Cave Chant}} | |''{{SSBUMusicLink|Donkey Kong|Ice Cave Chant}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|141 | |141 | ||
|{{ | |[[File:Funky Kong Spirit.png|center|64x64px]] | ||
|{{anchor|Funky Kong}}Funky Kong | |||
|•{{SSBU|Captain Falcon}} {{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Blue}}<br>•{{SSBU|Diddy Kong}} {{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=White}}<br>•{{SSBU|Donkey Kong}} {{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Yellow}} | |•{{SSBU|Captain Falcon}} {{Head|Captain Falcon|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Blue}}<br>•{{SSBU|Diddy Kong}} {{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=White}}<br>•{{SSBU|Donkey Kong}} {{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Yellow}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeNeutral.png|20px|center|Neutral]] | ||
|9,000 | |9,000 | ||
|{{SSB|Kongo Jungle}} | |{{SSB|Kongo Jungle}} | ||
|•Item: | |•Item: {{b|Bullet Bill|item}} | ||
|•The enemy is easily distracted by items | |•The enemy is easily distracted by items | ||
|{{SSBUMusicLink|Donkey Kong|Funky's Fugue}} | |''{{SSBUMusicLink|Donkey Kong|Funky's Fugue}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|142 | |142 | ||
|{{ | |[[File:Candy Kong Spirit.png|center|64x64px]] | ||
|{{anchor|Candy Kong}}Candy Kong | |||
|•{{SSBU|Bayonetta}} {{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Pink}} | |•{{SSBU|Bayonetta}} {{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSBU|s=20px|cl=Pink}} | ||
| | |[[File:SpiritTypeShield.png|20px|center|Shield]] | ||
|3,800 | |3,800 | ||
|[[Kongo Falls]] | |[[Kongo Falls]] | ||
|•Item: Bananas | |•Item: Bananas | ||
|•The enemy starts the battle with a [[Banana Gun]]<br>•The enemy has increased move speed | |•The enemy starts the battle with a [[Banana Gun]]<br>•The enemy has increased move speed | ||
|{{SSBUMusicLink|Donkey Kong|Mangrove Cove}} | |''{{SSBUMusicLink|Donkey Kong|Mangrove Cove}}'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Captured Fighter== | ==Captured Fighter== | ||
The one captured | The one captured spirit that can be freed within this sub-world, {{SSBU|Diddy Kong}}, is found after defeating all spirits in the sub-world beforehand. | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%;" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="width:100%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 119: | Line 103: | ||
| [[File:Diddy Kong SSBU.png|center|108x108px]] | | [[File:Diddy Kong SSBU.png|center|108x108px]] | ||
| {{SSBU|Diddy Kong}} | | {{SSBU|Diddy Kong}} | ||
| | | [[File:SpiritTypeGrab.png|20px|center|Grab]] | ||
| 9,000 | | 9,000 | ||
| [[Kongo Jungle]] [[Ω form | | [[Kongo Jungle]] ([[Ω form]]) | ||
| ''{{SSBUMusicLink|Donkey Kong| | | ''{{SSBUMusicLink|Donkey Kong|Stickerbrush Symphony}}'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{World of Light areas}} | {{World of Light areas}} | ||
[[Category:Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]] | [[Category:Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]] | ||