Final Smash: Difference between revisions
(Added One-Hit KO or not.) |
(Fixing) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| [[Captain Falcon (SSBB)|Captain Falcon]] || [[Blue Falcon (Final Smash)|Blue Falcon]] || Yes | | [[Captain Falcon (SSBB)|Captain Falcon]] || [[Blue Falcon (Final Smash)|Blue Falcon]] || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Diddy Kong (SSBB)|Diddy Kong]] || [[Rocketbarrel Barrage]] || | | [[Diddy Kong (SSBB)|Diddy Kong]] || [[Rocketbarrel Barrage]] || Sometimes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donkey Kong (SSBB)|Donkey Kong]] || [[Konga Beat]] || No | | [[Donkey Kong (SSBB)|Donkey Kong]] || [[Konga Beat]] || No | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| [[Falco Lombardi (SSBB)|Falco]] || [[Landmaster#Falco's|Landmaster]] || Sometimes | | [[Falco Lombardi (SSBB)|Falco]] || [[Landmaster#Falco's|Landmaster]] || Sometimes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fox (SSBB)|Fox]] || [[Landmaster#Fox's|Landmaster]] || | | [[Fox (SSBB)|Fox]] || [[Landmaster#Fox's|Landmaster]] || Sometimes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ganondorf (SSBB)|Ganondorf]] || [[Beast Ganon]] || Yes | | [[Ganondorf (SSBB)|Ganondorf]] || [[Beast Ganon]] || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ike (SSBB)|Ike]] || [[Great Aether]] || | | [[Ike (SSBB)|Ike]] || [[Great Aether]] || Under normal conditions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ice Climbers (SSBB)|Ice Climbers]] || [[Iceberg]] || No | | [[Ice Climbers (SSBB)|Ice Climbers]] || [[Iceberg]] || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jigglypuff (SSBB)|Jigglypuff]] || [[Puff Up]] || Yes/Sometimes | | [[Jigglypuff (SSBB)|Jigglypuff]] || [[Puff Up]] || Yes(on small stages) /Sometimes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[King Dedede (SSBB)|King Dedede]] || [[Waddle Dee Army]] || No | | [[King Dedede (SSBB)|King Dedede]] || [[Waddle Dee Army]] || No | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| [[Lucas (SSBB)|Lucas]] || [[PK Starstorm]] || Sometimes | | [[Lucas (SSBB)|Lucas]] || [[PK Starstorm]] || Sometimes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luigi (SSBB)|Luigi]] || [[Negative Zone]] || | | [[Luigi (SSBB)|Luigi]] || [[Negative Zone]] || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mario (SSBB)|Mario]] || [[Mario Finale]] || | | [[Mario (SSBB)|Mario]] || [[Mario Finale]] || Sometimes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marth (SSBB)|Marth]] || [[Critical Hit]] || | | [[Marth (SSBB)|Marth]] || [[Critical Hit]] || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Meta Knight (SSBB)|Meta Knight]] || [[Galaxia Darkness]] || Sometimes | | [[Meta Knight (SSBB)|Meta Knight]] || [[Galaxia Darkness]] || Sometimes | ||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| [[Mr. Game & Watch (SSBB)|Mr. Game & Watch]] || [[Octopus]] || Sometimes | | [[Mr. Game & Watch (SSBB)|Mr. Game & Watch]] || [[Octopus]] || Sometimes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ness (SSBB)|Ness]] || [[PK Starstorm]] || | | [[Ness (SSBB)|Ness]] || [[PK Starstorm]] || Sometimes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Princess Peach (SSBB)|Princess Peach]] || [[Peach Blossom]] || No | | [[Princess Peach (SSBB)|Princess Peach]] || [[Peach Blossom]] || No | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| [[Pikachu (SSBB)|Pikachu]] || [[Volt Tackle]] || Sometimes | | [[Pikachu (SSBB)|Pikachu]] || [[Volt Tackle]] || Sometimes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pikmin & Olimar (SSBB)|Pikmin & Olimar]] || [[End of Day]] || | | [[Pikmin & Olimar (SSBB)|Pikmin & Olimar]] || [[End of Day]] || Sometimes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pit (SSBB)|Pit]] || [[Palutena's Army]] || Sometimes | | [[Pit (SSBB)|Pit]] || [[Palutena's Army]] || Sometimes | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| [[R.O.B. (SSBB)|R.O.B.]] || [[Diffusion Beam]] || No | | [[R.O.B. (SSBB)|R.O.B.]] || [[Diffusion Beam]] || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samus (SSBB)|Samus Aran | | [[Samus (SSBB)|Samus Aran]] || [[Zero Laser]] || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Solid Snake (SSBB)|Solid Snake]] || [[Grenade Launcher]] || | | [[Zero Suit Samus (SSBB)|Zero Suit Samus]] || [[Power Suit Samus]] || No | ||
|- | |||
| [[Solid Snake (SSBB)|Solid Snake]] || [[Grenade Launcher]] || Sometimes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sonic (SSBB)|Sonic]] || [[Super Sonic]] || Sometimes | | [[Sonic (SSBB)|Sonic]] || [[Super Sonic]] || Sometimes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Toon Link (SSBB)|Toon Link]] || [[Triforce Slash]] || Yes | | [[Toon Link (SSBB)|Toon Link]] || [[Triforce Slash]] || Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wario (SSBB)|Wario]] || [[Wario-Man]] || | | [[Wario (SSBB)|Wario]] || [[Wario-Man]] || Sometimes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wolf O'Donnell (SSBB)|Wolf]] || [[Landmaster#Wolf's|Wolfen Landmaster]] || | | [[Wolf O'Donnell (SSBB)|Wolf]] || [[Landmaster#Wolf's|Wolfen Landmaster]] || Sometimes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yoshi (SSBB)|Yoshi]] || [[Super Dragon]] || Sometimes | | [[Yoshi (SSBB)|Yoshi]] || [[Super Dragon]] || Sometimes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Princess Zelda (SSBB)|Princess Zelda]] | | [[Princess Zelda (SSBB)|Princess Zelda]] || [[Light Arrow]] || Yes | ||
|- | |||
| [[Sheik (SSBB)|Sheik]] || [[Light Arrow]] || Yes | |||
|} | |} | ||
(NOTE: | (NOTE: All Final smashes with Yes will K.O. if they hit. Sometimes means that it can K.O. if conditions are right or it is a Final Smash that transforms the user.) | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Revision as of 19:47, March 19, 2008
A Final Smash (formerly called a Super Smash or Brawl Move by fans) is a special attack in Super Smash Bros. Brawl. Final Smashes are incredibly powerful in comparison to most other attacks, and if properly executed, they usually have the capacity to KO at least one opponent.
To perform a Final Smash, a player must destroy a Smash Ball or acquire a "Pity Final Smash", and then press the special move button. Multiple Smash Balls can't appear in a match at the same time but can reapear after the final smash is used.
A Pity Final Smash occurs when a player is KO'd with a severe disadvantage in stocks/points. This player respawns with the ability to perform a Final Smash.
It was revealed in an interview with Nintendo's president, Satoru Iwata, that Masahiro Sakurai had intended for Final Smashes to be included in the original Super Smash Bros., and claims that he has proof, in that there were recorded voices for when characters used their Final Smash. The idea, however, was held off until Brawl.
List of Final Smashes
(NOTE: All Final smashes with Yes will K.O. if they hit. Sometimes means that it can K.O. if conditions are right or it is a Final Smash that transforms the user.)