User:Awesomelink234/Playability of characters outside of Smash: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Aidanzapunk (talk | contribs) m (Pardon me, but I wanted to add this in.) |
No edit summary |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| Rosalina || ''Mario Kart Wii'' (2008) | | Rosalina || ''Mario Kart Wii'' (2008) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bowser Jr. || ''Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour'' (2003) | | Bowser Jr. || {{rollover|''Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour'' (2003)|Bowser Jr.|y}}, {{rollover|''Mario Kart 8'' (2014)|Koopalings|y}} | ||
|- | |||
| Daisy || ''Mario Tennis'' (2000) | |||
|- | |||
| Piranha Plant || {{rollover|''Super Mario Odyssey'' (2017)|via capturing|y}}, {{rollover|''Mario Tennis Aces'' (2018)|Fully playable, Fire Piranha Plant only|y}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Yoshi || ''Super Mario Kart'' (1992) | | Yoshi || ''Super Mario Kart'' (1992) | ||
Line 22: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Diddy Kong || ''Donkey Kong Country'' (1994) | | Diddy Kong || ''Donkey Kong Country'' (1994) | ||
|- | |||
| King K. Rool || ''DK: King of Swing'' (2005) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Wario || ''Super Mario Land 3: Wario Land'' (1993) | | Wario || ''Super Mario Land 3: Wario Land'' (1993) | ||
Line 40: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Zero Suit Samus || ''Metroid: Zero Mission'' (2004) | | Zero Suit Samus || ''Metroid: Zero Mission'' (2004) | ||
|- | |||
| Ridley || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| Dark Samus || N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Kirby || ''Kirby's Dream Land'' (1992) | | Kirby || ''Kirby's Dream Land'' (1992) | ||
Line 45: | Line 55: | ||
| Meta Knight || ''Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land'' (2002) | | Meta Knight || ''Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land'' (2002) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| King Dedede || ''Kirby | | King Dedede || ''Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards'' (2000) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fox || ''Star Fox'' (1993) | | Fox || ''Star Fox'' (1993) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Falco || ''Star Fox'' ( | | Falco || ''Star Fox 64'' (1997) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wolf || ''Star Fox | | Wolf || ''Star Fox: Assault'' (2005) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pikachu || ''Pokémon Red and Green'' (1996) | | Pikachu || ''Pokémon Red and Green'' (1996) | ||
Line 68: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ivysaur || ''Pokémon Red and Green'' (1996) | | Ivysaur || ''Pokémon Red and Green'' (1996) | ||
|- | |||
| Lucario || ''Pokémon Diamond and Pearl'' (2006) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Greninja || ''Pokémon X and Y'' (2013) | | Greninja || ''Pokémon X and Y'' (2013) | ||
|- | |||
| Incineroar || ''Pokémon Sun and Moon'' (2016) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Captain Falcon || ''F-Zero'' (1990) | | Captain Falcon || ''F-Zero'' (1990) | ||
Line 90: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Corrin || ''Fire Emblem Fates'' (2015) | | Corrin || ''Fire Emblem Fates'' (2015) | ||
|- | |||
| Chrom || ''Fire Emblem Awakening'' (2012) | |||
|- | |||
| Byleth || ''Fire Emblem: Three Houses'' (2019) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mr. Game & Watch || ''Ball'' (1980) | | Mr. Game & Watch || ''Ball'' (1980) | ||
Line 99: | Line 117: | ||
| Dark Pit || ''Kid Icarus: Uprising'' (2012) | | Dark Pit || ''Kid Icarus: Uprising'' (2012) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Olimar || ''Pikmin'' (2001) | | Olimar || {{rollover|''Pikmin'' (2001)|Olimar|y}}, {{rollover|''Pikmin 3'' (2013)|Alph|y}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| R.O.B. || ''Mario Kart DS'' (2005) | | R.O.B. || ''Mario Kart DS'' (2005) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Villager || ''Animal Forest'' (2001) | | Villager || ''Animal Forest'' (2001) | ||
|- | |||
| Isabelle || ''Animal Crossing × Mario Kart 8'' (2015) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Wii Fit Trainer || N/A | | Wii Fit Trainer || N/A | ||
Line 110: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shulk || ''Xenoblade Chronicles'' (2010) | | Shulk || ''Xenoblade Chronicles'' (2010) | ||
|- | |||
| Pyra || ''Xenoblade Chronicles 2'' (2017) | |||
|- | |||
| Mythra || ''Xenoblade Chronicles 2'' (2017) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Duck Hunt || {{rollover|''Duck Hunt'' (1984)|in Game A, a second player can control the ducks via the NES controller; the dog has yet to make a playable appearance|y}} | | Duck Hunt || {{rollover|''Duck Hunt'' (1984)|in Game A, a second player can control the ducks via the NES controller; the dog has yet to make a playable appearance|y}} | ||
Line 115: | Line 139: | ||
| Mii Fighters || ''Wii Sports'' (2006) | | Mii Fighters || ''Wii Sports'' (2006) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Inkling || ''Splatoon'' (2015) | ||
|- | |||
| Min Min || ''ARMS'' (2017) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Snake || ''Metal Gear'' (1987) | | Snake || ''Metal Gear'' (1987) | ||
Line 126: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ryu || ''Street Fighter'' (1987) | | Ryu || ''Street Fighter'' (1987) | ||
|- | |||
| Ken || ''Street Fighter'' (1987) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Cloud || ''Final Fantasy VII'' (1997) | | Cloud || ''Final Fantasy VII'' (1997) | ||
|- | |||
| Sephiroth || ''Ehrgeiz'' (1998) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Bayonetta || ''Bayonetta'' (2009) | | Bayonetta || ''Bayonetta'' (2009) | ||
|- | |||
| Simon || ''Castlevania'' (1986) | |||
|- | |||
| Richter || ''Castlevania: Rondo of Blood'' (1993) | |||
|- | |||
| Joker || ''Persona 5'' (2016) | |||
|- | |||
| Hero || {{rollover|''Dragon Quest XI'' (2017)|Luminary|y}}, {{rollover|''Dragon Quest III'' (1988)|Erdrick|y}}, {{rollover|''Dragon Quest IV'' (1990)|Solo|y}}, {{rollover|''Dragon Quest VIII'' (2004)|Eight|y}} | |||
|- | |||
| Banjo & Kazooie || {{rollover|''Diddy Kong Racing'' (1997)|Banjo|y}}, {{rollover|''Banjo-Kazooie'' (1998)|Kazooie|y}} | |||
|- | |||
| Terry || ''Fatal Fury: King of Fighters'' (1991) | |||
|- | |||
| Steve || ''Minecraft'' (2009) | |||
|- | |||
| Kazuya || ''Tekken'' (1994) | |||
|- | |||
| Sora || ''Kingdom Hearts'' (2002) | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 14:43, October 12, 2021
Character | First playable non-Smash appearance |
---|---|
Mario | Donkey Kong (1981) |
Luigi | Mario Bros. (1983) |
Peach | Super Mario Bros. 2 (1988) |
Bowser | Super Mario Kart (1992) |
Dr. Mario | Dr. Mario (1990) |
Rosalina | Mario Kart Wii (2008) |
Bowser Jr. | Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour (2003), Mario Kart 8 (2014) |
Daisy | Mario Tennis (2000) |
Piranha Plant | Super Mario Odyssey (2017), Mario Tennis Aces (2018) |
Yoshi | Super Mario Kart (1992) |
Donkey Kong | Donkey Kong Country (1994) |
Diddy Kong | Donkey Kong Country (1994) |
King K. Rool | DK: King of Swing (2005) |
Wario | Super Mario Land 3: Wario Land (1993) |
Link | The Legend of Zelda (1986) |
Zelda | Zelda: The Wand of Gamelon (1993) |
Sheik | Hyrule Warriors (2014) |
Ganondorf | Hyrule Warriors (2014) |
Young Link | The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (1998) |
Toon Link | The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords (2002) |
Samus | Metroid (1986) |
Zero Suit Samus | Metroid: Zero Mission (2004) |
Ridley | N/A |
Dark Samus | N/A |
Kirby | Kirby's Dream Land (1992) |
Meta Knight | Kirby: Nightmare in Dream Land (2002) |
King Dedede | Kirby 64: The Crystal Shards (2000) |
Fox | Star Fox (1993) |
Falco | Star Fox 64 (1997) |
Wolf | Star Fox: Assault (2005) |
Pikachu | Pokémon Red and Green (1996) |
Jigglypuff | Pokémon Red and Green (1996) |
Pichu | Pokémon Gold and Silver (1999) |
Mewtwo | Pokémon Red and Green (1996) |
Pokémon Trainer | Pokémon Red and Green (1996) |
Charizard | Pokémon Red and Green (1996) |
Squirtle | Pokémon Red and Green (1996) |
Ivysaur | Pokémon Red and Green (1996) |
Lucario | Pokémon Diamond and Pearl (2006) |
Greninja | Pokémon X and Y (2013) |
Incineroar | Pokémon Sun and Moon (2016) |
Captain Falcon | F-Zero (1990) |
Ness | EarthBound (1994) |
Lucas | Mother 3 (2006) |
Ice Climbers | Ice Climber (1985) |
Marth | Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon and the Blade of Light (1990) |
Roy | Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade (2002) |
Ike | Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance (2005) |
Robin | Fire Emblem Awakening (2012) |
Lucina | Fire Emblem Awakening (2012) |
Corrin | Fire Emblem Fates (2015) |
Chrom | Fire Emblem Awakening (2012) |
Byleth | Fire Emblem: Three Houses (2019) |
Mr. Game & Watch | Ball (1980) |
Pit | Kid Icarus (1986) |
Palutena | N/A |
Dark Pit | Kid Icarus: Uprising (2012) |
Olimar | Pikmin (2001), Pikmin 3 (2013) |
R.O.B. | Mario Kart DS (2005) |
Villager | Animal Forest (2001) |
Isabelle | Animal Crossing × Mario Kart 8 (2015) |
Wii Fit Trainer | N/A |
Little Mac | Punch-Out (1983) |
Shulk | Xenoblade Chronicles (2010) |
Pyra | Xenoblade Chronicles 2 (2017) |
Mythra | Xenoblade Chronicles 2 (2017) |
Duck Hunt | Duck Hunt (1984) |
Mii Fighters | Wii Sports (2006) |
Inkling | Splatoon (2015) |
Min Min | ARMS (2017) |
Snake | Metal Gear (1987) |
Sonic | Sonic the Hedgehog (1991) |
Mega Man | Mega Man (1987) |
Pac-Man | Pac-Man (1980) |
Ryu | Street Fighter (1987) |
Ken | Street Fighter (1987) |
Cloud | Final Fantasy VII (1997) |
Sephiroth | Ehrgeiz (1998) |
Bayonetta | Bayonetta (2009) |
Simon | Castlevania (1986) |
Richter | Castlevania: Rondo of Blood (1993) |
Joker | Persona 5 (2016) |
Hero | Dragon Quest XI (2017), Dragon Quest III (1988), Dragon Quest IV (1990), Dragon Quest VIII (2004) |
Banjo & Kazooie | Diddy Kong Racing (1997), Banjo-Kazooie (1998) |
Terry | Fatal Fury: King of Fighters (1991) |
Steve | Minecraft (2009) |
Kazuya | Tekken (1994) |
Sora | Kingdom Hearts (2002) |