Smasher:Zanguzen: Difference between revisions
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Nebulous 3]]||April 25th-26th, 2015||9th||7th||Jsex | |[[Super Nebulous 3]]||April 25th-26th, 2015||9th||7th||Jsex | ||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2015]]||July 17th-19th, 2015||25th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:57, September 26, 2015
Zanguzen "Zang" | |
---|---|
Zang-298x300.png | |
Character info | |
Melee main | Falco |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Alex Shnayder |
Location | New Jersey |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional |
Alex Zanguzen Shnayder or Zang is an old school smasher from New Jersey who mains Falco. He is currently ranked 6th on the New Jersey Melee Power Rankings and is ranked 46th on the 2014 SSBMRank due to his placings at various nationals. He is also well-known for being one of the first players to win a set against Mew2King back in 2005. Zang is also well noted for his style of play with, generally considered "old-school," relying on heavy reads, pillaring, and laser camping instead of fast technical play seen in more current smashers such as Westballz. Since his reemergence in 2014, he has taken sets off players such as KJH, Cactuar, G$, Android, Zhu, and Hax.
Zanguzen is one of the very few professionals that have successfully maintained the position of a major tournament threat from the early years of the Golden age to the 2014 age and onward. It is interesting to note that at Apex 2015, one of if not the largest Melee tournaments of all time, Zanguzen placed higher than Ken, tied with PC Chris, and placed just one spot lower than KoreanDJ, three players who had dominated the Golden Age when Zanguzen was first active.
Notable tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gettin' Schooled 2 | June 25th-26th, 2005 | 65th | 12th | UnknownForce |
BOMB 4 | November 12th, 2005 | 13th | — | — |
MLG New York Opener 2006 | April 21st-23rd, 2006 | 17th | — | — |
MLG Chicago 2006 | July 21st-22nd, 2006 | 13th | 13th | IK_GHOST |
Smashtality III | June 2nd-3rd, 2007 | 4th | 3rd | Dave |
Justice 2 | September 21st, 2013 | 7th | — | — |
Pound V.5 | November 9th, 2013 | 9th | 7th | Sensei |
Revival of Melee 6 | November 16th-17th, 2013 | 17th | 17th | Dave |
KTAR 8 | December 28th, 2013 | 3rd | 4th | Jsex |
Apex 2014 | January 17th-19th, 2014 | 49th | 97th | Dave |
Shuffle V | February 22nd-23rd, 2014 | 5th | 9th | Codi |
Revival of Melee 7 | March 8th-9th, 2014 | 33rd | 9th | Jsex |
KTAR 9 | March 22nd, 2014 | 5th | 4th | Ryobeat |
Justice 3 | May 24th, 2014 | 7th | — | — |
SKTAR 3 | May 31st-June 1st, 2014 | 65th | 13th | Jsex |
MLG Anaheim 2014 | June 20th-22nd, 2014 | 29th | 25th | Tian |
CEO 2014 | June 27th-29th, 2014 | 13th | 17th | Rocky |
EVO 2014 | July 11th-13th, 2014 | 33rd | 33rd | Dudutsai |
Zenith 2014 | August 2nd-3rd, 2014 | 13th | 4th | Jsex |
The Big House 4 | October 4th-5th, 2014 | 25th | 13th | Kalamazhu |
Super Nebulous 2 | January 24th, 2015 | 5th | 13th | Green Ranger |
Apex 2015 | January 30th-February 1st, 2015 | 49th | — | — |
NeoNebulous 7 | March 28th, 2015 | 7th | 9th | Codi |
Super Nebulous 3 | April 25th-26th, 2015 | 9th | 7th | Jsex |
EVO 2015 | July 17th-19th, 2015 | 25th | — | — |