Smasher:Watch: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
I hate Falco (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Tag: Mobile edit |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{lowercase}} | |||
{{incomplete|a list of TO'd tourneys to backup the "one of the main TOs in Japan" claim}} | |||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = | |name = watch | ||
| mainssbm = Ice Climbers | |mainssbm = Ice Climbers | ||
| | |sponsor = [[VGBootCamp]], [[ZETA DIVISION]] | ||
| rankingssbm = [[Japan SSBM Rank | |rankingssbm = [[Japan SSBM Rank 2019]]: 13th | ||
| country = Japan | |country = Japan | ||
}} | }} | ||
''' | |||
'''watch''' (わっち) is an {{SSBM|Ice Climbers}} main from Japan. He is one of the main [[TO]]s in Japan and an English [[commentator]] at the Battle GateWay series. He is currently ranked 13th on the [[Japan SSBM Rank 2019]]. He notably won [[Liquid Crystal Melee 6]] over {{Sm|Sanne}} from Losers. He has also taken sets off top Japanese players such as {{Sm|Kounotori}}, {{Sm|Sheik}}, {{Sm|s-Royal}}, {{Sm|Da-Yoshi}}, {{Sm|kkp}} and {{Sm|So-ten}}. | |||
watch was signed by [[VGBootCamp]] in December 2018. | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 16: | Line 21: | ||
|[http://masterhand.smashbr0s.com/tournaments/master_10/ Master Hand 10]||January 17th, 2016||9th||4th||{{Sm|Nights87}} | |[http://masterhand.smashbr0s.com/tournaments/master_10/ Master Hand 10]||January 17th, 2016||9th||4th||{{Sm|Nights87}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Battle | |{{Trn|Battle GateWay 9|g=SSBM}}||January 24th, 2016||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_11 Master Hand 11]||February 6th, 2016||4th||3rd||{{Sm|K.F}} | |[http://challonge.com/master_11 Master Hand 11]||February 6th, 2016||4th||3rd||{{Sm|K.F}} | ||
Line 26: | Line 31: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_13 Master Hand 13]||April 2nd, 2016||9th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/master_13 Master Hand 13]||April 2nd, 2016||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|KSB 2016}}||April 29th-May 1st, 2016||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|KSB 2016|g=SSBM}}||April 29th-May 1st, 2016||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/crazy_2016 Crazy Hand 2016]||May 3rd-4th, 2016||13th||7th||K.F | |[http://challonge.com/crazy_2016 Crazy Hand 2016]||May 3rd-4th, 2016||13th||7th||K.F | ||
Line 34: | Line 39: | ||
|[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SAX08102016SSBM/ S@X 162]||August 10th, 2016||33rd||—||— | |[http://vgbootcamp.challonge.com/SAX08102016SSBM/ S@X 162]||August 10th, 2016||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2016}}||August 11th-14th, 2016|||193rd||65th||{{Sm|Ringler}} | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2016|g=SSBM}}||August 11th-14th, 2016|||193rd||65th||{{Sm|Ringler}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://thecavessb.challonge.com/c3gokx2p/ The Cave 8/15]||August 15th, 2016||17th||9th||{{Sm|Zoma}} | |[http://thecavessb.challonge.com/c3gokx2p/ The Cave 8/15]||August 15th, 2016||17th||9th||{{Sm|Zoma}} | ||
Line 50: | Line 55: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/battlegateway14 BattleGateWay 14]||January 8th, 2017||13th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/battlegateway14 BattleGateWay 14]||January 8th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 4}}||January 20th-22nd, 2017||449th||49th||{{Sm|Rudolph}} | |{{Trn|GENESIS 4|g=SSBM}}||January 20th-22nd, 2017||449th||49th||{{Sm|Rudolph}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Shulla-bra IX|g=SSBM}}||February 26th, 2017||4th||3rd||{{Sm|Luka}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/battlegateway15SSBM BattleGateWay 15]||March 5th, 2017||13th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/battlegateway15SSBM BattleGateWay 15]||March 5th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
Line 58: | Line 63: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/master_25 Master Hand 25]||March 31st, 2017||9th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/master_25 Master Hand 25]||March 31st, 2017||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|KSB 2017}}||May 4th-6th, 2017||13th||—||— | |{{Trn|KSB 2017|g=SSBM}}||May 4th-6th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/crazy_2017 Crazy Hand 2017]||May 5th-6th, 2017||9th||7th||{{Sm|Deathgazer}} | |[http://challonge.com/crazy_2017 Crazy Hand 2017]||May 5th-6th, 2017||9th||7th||{{Sm|Deathgazer}} | ||
Line 68: | Line 73: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/bgw18 BattleGateWay 18]||November 3rd, 2017||17th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/bgw18 BattleGateWay 18]||November 3rd, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-power-9-62/event/melee-singles/brackets/187478 The Last S@P9]||December 28th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/friday-night-turnip-82/event/melee-singles/brackets/188137 Friday Night Turnip 82]||December 29th, 2017||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nimbus-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/189122 Nimbus #1]||January 4th, 2018||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/friday-night-turnip-83/event/melee-singles/brackets/190698 Friday Night Turnip 83]||January 5th, 2018||7th||1st||Rudolph | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/nimbus-2/event/melee-singles/brackets/191772 Nimbus #2]||January 11th, 2018||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/friday-night-turnip-84/event/melee-singles/brackets/194741/485875 Friday Night Turnip 84]||January 12th-13th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 5|g=SSBM}}||January 19th-21st, 2018||129th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battery-basement-9/event/melee-singles/brackets/184173/469645 Battery Basement 9]||January 28th, 2018||5th||2nd||Rudolph | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/weekly-wednesday-94/details Weekly Wednesday #94]||January 31st, 2018||5th||2nd||Rudolph | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/weekly-wednesday-95/details Weekly Wednesday #95]||February 7th, 2018||5th||4th||WizP | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Battle GateWay 19|g=SSBM}}||February 11th, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/amaterasu/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/221643 Amaterasu]||April 22nd, 2018||17th||17th||{{Sm|FUTURE!}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KVOxTSB 2018|g=SSBM}}||May 4th-6th, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battle-gateway-20/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/227177 Battle GateWay 20]||May 27th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battle-gateway-21-1/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/271321 Battle GateWay 21]||July 22nd, 2018||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|EVO 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 3rd-5th, 2018||241th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 9th-12th, 2018||129th||65th||{{Sm|Kounotori}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battle-gateway-22-1/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/382033/724199 Battle GateWay 22]||September 30th, 2018||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/liquid-crystal-melee/event/1-vs-1/brackets/445314/798125 Liquid Crystal Melee]||October 28th, 2018||5th||5th||{{Sm|bozitoma}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battle-gateway23/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/438670/790287 Battle GateWay 23]||November 17th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/5/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/438697 Amaterasu 5]||November 18th, 2018||—||7th||{{Sm|NoPressure1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battle-gateway-24/event/melee-singles-vs/brackets/501277/866188 Battle GateWay 24]||February 9th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/liquid-crystal-melee-2/event/1-vs-1/brackets/501286/866202 Liquid Crystal Melee #2]||February 23rd, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://start.gg/tournament/liquid-crystal-melee-6/events//1-vs-1/overview Liquid Crystal Melee #6]||July 28th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|EVO 2019|g=SSBM}}||August 2nd-4th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://start.gg/tournament/liquid-crystal-melee-7/event/ssbm-1vs1/overview Liquid Crystal Melee #7]||September 1st, 2019||7th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://start.gg/tournament/reimeisai-0/event/ssbm-1vs1/overview Reimeisai #0]||December 22nd, 2019||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/1-reimeisai-1-spot-dodge/event/ssbm-1vs1/overview Reimeisai #1]||February 23rd, 2020||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://www.start.gg/tournament/battlegateway-30/event/melee-doubles-2-vs-2/brackets/734460/1182070 Battlegateway #30]||February 29th, 2020||—||4th||{{Sm|muro}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Double Down 2022|g=SSBM}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||65th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash Ultimate Summit 5|g=SSBM}}||September 15th-18th, 2022||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KOWLOON 5|g=SSBM}}||April 8th, 2023||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Battle of BC 5|g=SSBM}}||May 19th-21st, 2023||97th / 409||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2023|g=SSBM}}||August 10th-13th, 2023||129th / 860||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Kurobra 41|g=SSBM}}||April 6th, 2024||9th / 18||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-awesome/event/special-1on1-ultimate-singles/overview Smash Awesome!!]||December 29th, 2018||41st||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://twitter.com/watch_ssbm Twitter account] | |||
[[Category:Kantō smashers]] | |||
[[Category:Ice Climbers players (SSBM)]] | |||
[[Category:Livestream commentators]] | |||
[[Category:Tournament organizers]] |
Latest revision as of 15:25, April 9, 2024
watch | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Ice Climbers |
Team info | |
Sponsor(s) | VGBootCamp, ZETA DIVISION |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Japan SSBM Rank 2019: 13th |
Personal and other info | |
Location | Japan |
watch (わっち) is an Ice Climbers main from Japan. He is one of the main TOs in Japan and an English commentator at the Battle GateWay series. He is currently ranked 13th on the Japan SSBM Rank 2019. He notably won Liquid Crystal Melee 6 over Sanne from Losers. He has also taken sets off top Japanese players such as Kounotori, Sheik, s-Royal, Da-Yoshi, kkp and So-ten.
watch was signed by VGBootCamp in December 2018.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Master Hand 10 | January 17th, 2016 | 9th | 4th | Nights87 |
Battle GateWay 9 | January 24th, 2016 | 17th | — | — |
Master Hand 11 | February 6th, 2016 | 4th | 3rd | K.F |
Master Hand 12 | March 5th, 2016 | 9th | 3rd | Yu |
BattleGateWay 10 | March 26th, 2016 | 9th | 9th | Ayataka |
Master Hand 13 | April 2nd, 2016 | 9th | — | — |
KSB 2016 | April 29th-May 1st, 2016 | 13th | — | — |
Crazy Hand 2016 | May 3rd-4th, 2016 | 13th | 7th | K.F |
BattleGateWay 11 | June 23rd, 2016 | 13th | — | — |
S@X 162 | August 10th, 2016 | 33rd | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2016 | August 11th-14th, 2016 | 193rd | 65th | Ringler |
The Cave 8/15 | August 15th, 2016 | 17th | 9th | Zoma |
S@X 163 | August 17th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
Master Hand 17 x TBH6 | August 28th, 2016 | 17th | — | — |
BattleGateWay 12 | September 4th, 2016 | 37th | — | — |
Master Hand 19 | October 22nd, 2016 | 9th | 5th | K.F |
BattleGateWay 13 | November 6th, 2016 | 18th | — | — |
BattleGateWay 14 | January 8th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
GENESIS 4 | January 20th-22nd, 2017 | 449th | 49th | Rudolph |
Shulla-bra IX | February 26th, 2017 | 4th | 3rd | Luka |
BattleGateWay 15 | March 5th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Master Hand 25 | March 31st, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
KSB 2017 | May 4th-6th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Crazy Hand 2017 | May 5th-6th, 2017 | 9th | 7th | Deathgazer |
BattleGateWay 16 | May 28th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
BattleGateWay 17 | July 8th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
BattleGateWay 18 | November 3rd, 2017 | 17th | — | — |
The Last S@P9 | December 28th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Friday Night Turnip 82 | December 29th, 2017 | 7th | — | — |
Nimbus #1 | January 4th, 2018 | 25th | — | — |
Friday Night Turnip 83 | January 5th, 2018 | 7th | 1st | Rudolph |
Nimbus #2 | January 11th, 2018 | 33rd | — | — |
Friday Night Turnip 84 | January 12th-13th, 2018 | 9th | — | — |
GENESIS 5 | January 19th-21st, 2018 | 129th | — | — |
Battery Basement 9 | January 28th, 2018 | 5th | 2nd | Rudolph |
Weekly Wednesday #94 | January 31st, 2018 | 5th | 2nd | Rudolph |
Weekly Wednesday #95 | February 7th, 2018 | 5th | 4th | WizP |
Battle GateWay 19 | February 11th, 2018 | 7th | — | — |
Amaterasu | April 22nd, 2018 | 17th | 17th | FUTURE! |
KVOxTSB 2018 | May 4th-6th, 2018 | 7th | — | — |
Battle GateWay 20 | May 27th, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
Battle GateWay 21 | July 22nd, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
EVO 2018 | August 3rd-5th, 2018 | 241th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2018 | August 9th-12th, 2018 | 129th | 65th | Kounotori |
Battle GateWay 22 | September 30th, 2018 | 7th | — | — |
Liquid Crystal Melee | October 28th, 2018 | 5th | 5th | bozitoma |
Battle GateWay 23 | November 17th, 2018 | 13th | — | — |
Amaterasu 5 | November 18th, 2018 | — | 7th | NoPressure1 |
Battle GateWay 24 | February 9th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
Liquid Crystal Melee #2 | February 23rd, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
Liquid Crystal Melee #6 | July 28th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
EVO 2019 | August 2nd-4th, 2019 | 17th | — | — |
Liquid Crystal Melee #7 | September 1st, 2019 | 7th | — | — |
Reimeisai #0 | December 22nd, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
Reimeisai #1 | February 23rd, 2020 | 5th | — | — |
Battlegateway #30 | February 29th, 2020 | — | 4th | muro |
Double Down 2022 | July 8th-10th, 2022 | 65th | — | — |
Smash Ultimate Summit 5 | September 15th-18th, 2022 | 3rd | — | — |
KOWLOON 5 | April 8th, 2023 | 9th | — | — |
Battle of BC 5 | May 19th-21st, 2023 | 97th / 409 | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2023 | August 10th-13th, 2023 | 129th / 860 | — | — |
Kurobra 41 | April 6th, 2024 | 9th / 18 | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Smash Awesome!! | December 29th, 2018 | 41st | — | — |