Smasher:Phresh: Difference between revisions
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://nebulous.challonge.com/nebsprimepm126 Nebs Prime 126]||January 12th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |[http://nebulous.challonge.com/nebsprimepm126 Nebs Prime 126]||January 12th, 2018||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[We Tech Those 3]]||January 13th-14th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:18, January 14, 2018
Phresh | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Project M main | Ice Climbers |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | FS |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | PMRank 2016: 23rd |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Messiah Williams |
Location | Brooklyn, New York |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional |
Phresh is a New York Project M player who is considered to be the best Ice Climbers in the world. He is currently ranked 23rd on the PMRank 2016 and is ranked 6th on the NY/NJ Project M Power Rankings. His first notable out-of-state appearance was at The Big Balc where he unexpectedly knocked Junebug into the Loser's bracket and proceeded to get 3rd losing to Flipp and a close run-back with Junebug showcasing his incredible chain grab usage. Prior to his performances, the Ice Climbers were ranked as a low tier character, but were since moved to mid tier, largely attributed to Phresh's performance at The Big Balc. He also has a perfect winning streak on Sosa stemming from The Big Balc and SuperNova thanks to these and his SoPo play. Outside of his chain grabs, he is known for the "Bag Season" meme, which he describes as a "way of life" for Ice Climbers.
Tournament placings
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Blacklisted | August 15th-16th, 2015 | 9th | 13th | Darkblues |
Do or DI | March 11th-13th, 2016 | 7th | 5th | Narq |
SuperNova | April 16th, 2016 | 13th | 17th | Zork |
Blacklisted 2 | May 21st-22nd, 2016 | 13th | 17th | Firewater |
The Big Balc | May 28th-29th, 2016 | 3rd | 17th | Kaos |
We Tech Those 2 | July 23rd-24th, 2016 | 9th | 9th | Royals |
Olympus | October 28th-30th, 2016 | 9th | — | — |
The Flex Zone 2 | February 18th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
Downfall 6 | March 18th, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
Philadelphia Championships: Season 1 | April 29th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
CGC 2017 | May 6th-7th, 2017 | 3rd | — | — |
The Bigger Balc | May 27th-28th, 2017 | 17th | 33rd | Showtime |
Smash 'N' Splash 3 | June 2nd-4th, 2017 | 4th | — | — |
Blacklisted 3 | July 1st-2nd, 2017 | 17th | 17th | Wyld |
SuperNova 2 | July 29th-30th, 2017 | 9th | (DQ) | Mask |
Low Tier City 5 | August 5th-6th, 2017 | 5th | 25th | Kunai |
Get School'd 2 | September 17th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
CGC Redux | October 7th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
Neo Tussle City | November 11th, 2017 | 13th | — | — |
Downfall 7 | December 2nd, 2017 | 9th | 9th | Specter |
Nebs Prime 126 | January 12th, 2018 | 3rd | — | — |
We Tech Those 3 | January 13th-14th, 2018 | 9th | — | — |