Smasher:Golden: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Added Finally 49) |
(Added Finally 50) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/rmidsiy3 Finally #49]||January 24th, 2020||1st||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/rmidsiy3 Finally #49]||January 24th, 2020||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/finally50 Finally #50]||January 31st, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://challonge.com/bw4xw65i Finally #52]||February 14th, 2020||4th||—||— | |[https://challonge.com/bw4xw65i Finally #52]||February 14th, 2020||4th||—||— |
Revision as of 01:50, February 28, 2020
Golden | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Captain Falcon |
Brawl main | Snake |
Project M main | Olimar |
Personal and other info | |
Location | Montpelier, Vermont |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional Professional Semi Professional |
Jack "Golden" Golden is a professional Super Smash Brothers Brawl player from the state of Vermont, who achieves regular high placings at local and regional Brawl tournaments, as well as numerous respectable results at nationals. He is famous for controversially ripping his Juul during tournament matches and subsequently blowing vapor in the faces of his opponents, often defending his actions by repeating the phrase "Bro, it's just water vapor." As a result of repeated Juul-related incidents at tournaments, complaints from other notable players and vapists in his region, and frequent posting of Juul memes and content on local Brawl Facebook pages, Golden was banned from attending Brawl tournaments in New England as of February 2017.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maine Competitive Gaming Monthly | May 23rd, 2015 | 7th | — | — |
Maine Competitive Gaming Monthly 3 | July 25th, 2015 | 7th | — | — |
Maine Competitive Gaming Monthly 5 | September 26th, 2015 | 9th | — | — |
GUTS 4 | November 11th-13th, 2016 | 13th | — | — |
The 3rd New England Melee Arcadian | December 3rd, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Finally #47 | January 10th, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Mass Madness 31 | January 11th, 2020 | 13th | — | — |
Finally #49 | January 24th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
Finally #50 | January 31st, 2020 | 2nd | — | — |
Finally #52 | February 14th, 2020 | 4th | — | — |
Mass Madness 32 | February 22nd, 2020 | 9th | 17th | Chell |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maine Competitive Gaming Monthly | May 23rd, 2015 | 4th | — | — |
Maine Competitive Gaming Monthly 3 | July 25th, 2015 | 5th | — | — |
Maine Competitive Gaming Monthly 5 | September 26th, 2015 | 5th | — | — |
GUTS 4 | November 11th-13th, 2016 | 33rd | — | — |
Shine 2017 | August 25th-27th, 2017 | 7th | — | — |