Smasher:Aniki: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Page is a mess, blanking brawl skill because there's nothing to judge without brawl results. Also removing the part about friendlies considering those don't count) |
Tag: Mobile edit |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| otherssbb = Toon Link | | otherssbb = Toon Link | ||
| crew = | | crew = | ||
| alias = Waniki | | alias = Waniki | ||
| realname = | | realname = | ||
Line 28: | Line 26: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Japan United Smash Festa Round-Robin 3}}||March 28th-31st, 2003||8th||4th||{{Sm|Mirakuru}} | |{{Trn|Japan United Smash Festa Round-Robin 3|g=SSBM}}||March 28th-31st, 2003||8th||4th||{{Sm|Mirakuru}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jack Garden Tournament]]||August 20th, 2005||17th||—||— | |[[Jack Garden Tournament]]||August 20th, 2005||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Creo Smash|g=SSBM}}||May 4th-5th, 2006||4th / 93||1st / 50||{{Sm|Masashi}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kansai Battle Rankings 1]]||July 23rd, 2006||2nd||—||— | |[[Kansai Battle Rankings 1]]||July 23rd, 2006||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KetubatoDX 2|g=SSBM}}||August 27th, 2006||4th / 60||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kansai Battle Rankings 3]]||September 23rd, 2006||1st||—||— | |[[Kansai Battle Rankings 3]]||September 23rd, 2006||1st||—||— | ||
Line 40: | Line 42: | ||
|[[Kansai Battle Rankings 5]]||November 25th, 2006||2nd||—||— | |[[Kansai Battle Rankings 5]]||November 25th, 2006||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Kansai Battle Rankings Christmas|g=SSBM}}||December 25th, 2006||4th / 59||4th||{{Sm|hiko}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Karisuma DX5|g=SSBM}}||May 7th, 2007||1st / 28||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|KetubatoDX 8|g=SSBM}}||February 25th, 2007||3rd / 45||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:10, March 18, 2024
Aniki "Waniki" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee mains | Link, Samus |
Other Melee characters | Young Link, Dr. Mario, Mario |
Brawl main | Wario |
Other Brawl character | Toon Link |
Personal and other info | |
Location | Kyoto |
Aniki (Japanese: アニキ, lit. "big brother") is a Japanese smasher whose Link was considered among the best in the world, having beaten Ken with him in competitive matches. However, he has switched his main from Link to Samus. Aniki also plays Dr. Mario and Mario. He is the older brother of Masashi, who is another one of Japan's finest smashers. Aniki has gained fame in the world for not wavedashing while still playing at a highly competitive level.
The term "Aniki" may also refer, albeit not as often, to "edgehopping" (i.e. "Aniki dair" is akin to "edgehop dair").
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Japan United Smash Festa Round-Robin 3 | March 28th-31st, 2003 | 8th | 4th | Mirakuru |
Jack Garden Tournament | August 20th, 2005 | 17th | — | — |
Creo Smash | May 4th-5th, 2006 | 4th / 93 | 1st / 50 | Masashi |
Kansai Battle Rankings 1 | July 23rd, 2006 | 2nd | — | — |
KetubatoDX 2 | August 27th, 2006 | 4th / 60 | — | — |
Kansai Battle Rankings 3 | September 23rd, 2006 | 1st | — | — |
Kansai Battle Rankings 4 | November 1st, 2006 | 1st | — | — |
Kansai Battle Rankings 5 | November 25th, 2006 | 2nd | — | — |
Kansai Battle Rankings Christmas | December 25th, 2006 | 4th / 59 | 4th | hiko |
Karisuma DX5 | May 7th, 2007 | 1st / 28 | — | — |
KetubatoDX 8 | February 25th, 2007 | 3rd / 45 | — | — |