Smasher:Stro: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
Diamond444 (talk | contribs) (Added a table of a ton of placings. He's probably gone to quite a few more events, particularly MOALs, but this will do for now.) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Stro | | name = Stro | ||
| mainssbm = Link | | mainssbm = Link | ||
| 2ndmainssbm = Young Link | |||
| mainpm = Link | |||
| skillssbm = Professional | | skillssbm = Professional | ||
| skillpm = Professional | |||
| alias = Stro | | alias = Stro | ||
| realname = Nick Palastro | | realname = Nick Palastro | ||
Line 8: | Line 11: | ||
| country = United States | | country = United States | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Stro''' is a {{SSBM|Link}} main originally from Carnegie, Pennsylvania now living in Amherst, New York. | '''Stro''' is a {{SSBM|Link}} main originally from Carnegie, Pennsylvania now living in Amherst, New York. He has taken games off of players such as {{Sm|Anther}}. | ||
{{results}} | {{results}} | ||
{{smasher-stub}} | {{smasher-stub}} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/hope-5-the-carroll-house-edition.326156/#post-14753595 Hope 5]||August 5th, 2012||17th||7th||{{Sm|Cavedweller}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/cmu-smash-part-trois-back-to-school-edition-pittsburgh-pa.327052/#post-14820232 CMU Smash Part Trois: Back to School Edition]||August 25th, 2012||9th||9th||{{Sm|Sweet}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/hope-6-results-thread.332133/#post-15214359 Hope 6]||January 6th, 2013||7th||3rd||{{Sm|Morning Thunder}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||—||65th||Sweet | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/goast-house-monthlies-6.335178/#post-15405134 Goast House Monthlies 6]||March 24th, 2013||5th||5th||Machiavelli | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/goast-house-results-thread-may-25th-2013-independence-oh.336698/#post-15536179 Goast House May 25th]||May 25th, 2013||9th||5th||S1 | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/wtca-2-shoutouts-thread.336853/#post-15551527 WCTA 2]||June 1st, 2013||9th||7th||{Sm|Mac}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/carroll-fest-4-pittsburgh-pa-full-results-and-s-os-thread.339876/ Carrollfest 4]||August 12th, 2013||17th||7th||Cavedweller | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 3]]||October 12th-13th, 2013||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fight Pitt III]]||November 23rd, 2013||17th||7th||{{Sm|Asylum}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/the-shape-of-melee-to-come-3-dec-21-2013-results-and-shoutouts.344519/#post-16121975 The Shape of Melee to Come 3]||December 21st, 2013||7th||13th||Flash | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/sweet-xiii-results-1-11-14-ann-arbor-mi-feat-mango-abate-duck-dart-vanz-more.345799/#post-16197375 Sweet XIII]||January 11th, 2014||17th||7th||Cavedweller | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2014]]||January 17th-19th, 2014||257th||65th||Cavedweller | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/goast-house-march-results-and-shoutouts.349374/#post-16427973 Goast House March]||March 2nd, 2014||7th||9th||{{Sm|Ders}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/upstate-battle-series-5.349838/#post-16455461 Upstate Battle Series 5]||March 9th, 2014]]||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/the-shape-of-melee-to-come-4-full-results-and-shoutouts-80-singles-entrants.350339/#post-16485175 The Shape of Melee to Come 4]||March 16th, 2014||17th||5th||Cavedweller | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/upstate-battle-series-6.352500/#post-16613262 Upstate Battle Series 6]||April 13th, 2014||9th||7th||{{Sm|Me Jank}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fight Pitt IV]]||April 19th, 2014||33rd||9th||Cavedweller | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super SWEET]]||June 7th-8th, 2014||41st||17th||{{Sm|Green Ranger}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/carroll-fest-5-full-results-and-greenranger-gif.364615/ Carrollfest 5]||August 17th, 2014||17th||9th||Cavedweller | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fight Pitt V]]||November 1st-2nd, 2014||25th||9th||Cavedweller | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/coffeeshop-3-full-results-shoutouts.384576/#post-18276617 Coffeshop 3]||December 28th, 2014||9th||9th||{{Sm|Beanwolf}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[SWEET Prologue]]||January 3rd-4th, 2015||25th||9th||Cavedweller | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/war-of-the-roses-2-results.386443/#post-18361041 War of the Roses 2] ||January 11th, 2015||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bad Moon Rising]]||March 14th-15th, 2015||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
||[https://smashboards.com/threads/cusetownbeatdown2-upstate-ny-regional-melee-pm-s4.400777/#post-19080025 Cusetown Beatdown 2]||April 27th, 2015||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/goast-house-may-9-results.402167/#post-19163132 Goast House May 9th]||May 9th, 2015||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fight Pitt VI]]||April 16th-17th, 2016||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Bambi}} | |||
|- | |||
|MOAL 126||September 1st, 2016||2nd||—||—|| | |||
|- | |||
|SCC The Double||January 14th, 2017||9th||4th||{{Sm|Renth}} | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/cusetownbeatdown2-upstate-ny-regional-melee-pm-s4.400777/#post-19080025 Cusetown Beatdown 2]||April 27th, 2015||4th||1st||{{Sm|Asylum}} | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Pennsylvania smashers]] | [[Category:Pennsylvania smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Link professionals (SSBM)]] | [[Category:Link professionals (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Panelists]] | [[Category:Panelists]] |
Revision as of 19:47, March 14, 2017
Stro "Stro" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee mains | Link, Young Link |
Project M main | Link |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Nick Palastro |
Location | Amherst, New York |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional Professional |
Stro is a Link main originally from Carnegie, Pennsylvania now living in Amherst, New York. He has taken games off of players such as Anther.
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hope 5 | August 5th, 2012 | 17th | 7th | Cavedweller | |
CMU Smash Part Trois: Back to School Edition | August 25th, 2012 | 9th | 9th | Sweet | |
Hope 6 | January 6th, 2013 | 7th | 3rd | Morning Thunder | |
Apex 2013 | January 11th-13th, 2013 | — | 65th | Sweet | |
Goast House Monthlies 6 | March 24th, 2013 | 5th | 5th | Machiavelli | |
Goast House May 25th | May 25th, 2013 | 9th | 5th | S1 | |
WCTA 2 | June 1st, 2013 | 9th | 7th | Mac}} | |
Carrollfest 4 | August 12th, 2013 | 17th | 7th | Cavedweller | |
The Big House 3 | October 12th-13th, 2013 | 97th | — | — | |
Fight Pitt III | November 23rd, 2013 | 17th | 7th | Asylum | |
The Shape of Melee to Come 3 | December 21st, 2013 | 7th | 13th | Flash | |
Sweet XIII | January 11th, 2014 | 17th | 7th | Cavedweller | |
Apex 2014 | January 17th-19th, 2014 | 257th | 65th | Cavedweller | |
Goast House March | March 2nd, 2014 | 7th | 9th | Ders | |
Upstate Battle Series 5 | March 9th, 2014]] | 7th | — | — | |
The Shape of Melee to Come 4 | March 16th, 2014 | 17th | 5th | Cavedweller | |
Upstate Battle Series 6 | April 13th, 2014 | 9th | 7th | Me Jank | |
Fight Pitt IV | April 19th, 2014 | 33rd | 9th | Cavedweller | |
Super SWEET | June 7th-8th, 2014 | 41st | 17th | Green Ranger | |
Carrollfest 5 | August 17th, 2014 | 17th | 9th | Cavedweller | |
Fight Pitt V | November 1st-2nd, 2014 | 25th | 9th | Cavedweller | |
Coffeshop 3 | December 28th, 2014 | 9th | 9th | Beanwolf | |
SWEET Prologue | January 3rd-4th, 2015 | 25th | 9th | Cavedweller | |
War of the Roses 2 | January 11th, 2015 | 9th | — | — | |
Bad Moon Rising | March 14th-15th, 2015 | 33rd | — | — | |
Cusetown Beatdown 2 | April 27th, 2015 | 9th | — | — | |
Goast House May 9th | May 9th, 2015 | 5th | — | — | |
Fight Pitt VI | April 16th-17th, 2016 | 33rd | 9th | Bambi | |
MOAL 126 | September 1st, 2016 | 2nd | — | — | |
SCC The Double | January 14th, 2017 | 9th | 4th | Renth |
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cusetown Beatdown 2 | April 27th, 2015 | 4th | 1st | Asylum |