Smasher:KirbyKaze: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
(→Notable tournament placings: I never did understand the point of posting tournament results in reverse order... it's just confusing.) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[ | |[[Pound 4]]||1/16-18/2010||33rd||49th||{{Sm|I.B}} | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[ | |[[Revival of Melee 3]]||11/20-21/2010||3rd||9th||{{Sm|MacD}} | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[ | |[[Pound V]]||2/19-21/2011||17th||17th||{{Sm|Silent Wolf}} | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| | |Smash till you Crash 2||8/20/2011||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Unknown522}} | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| | |[[The Big House]]||10/22/2011||4th||3rd||{{Sm|SFAT}} | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[Apex 2012]]||1/6-8/2012||5th||25th||{{Sm|VaNz}} | |[[Apex 2012]]||1/6-8/2012||5th||25th||{{Sm|VaNz}} | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| | |Rule 6: NorCal Regional||7/29/2012||2nd||5th||{{Sm|Alan}} | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
| | |[[The Big House 2]]||10/6-7/2012||5th||4th||{{Sm|Lovage}} | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|[[Revival of Melee 5]]||11/17-18/2012||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Cactuar}} | |||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[ | |[[Apex 2013]]||1/11-13/2013||7th||17th||Alan | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[[Revival of Melee | |[[Revival of Melee 7]]||3/8-9/2014||5th||17th||{{Sm|Jethrotex}} | ||
|-align="center" | |-align="center" | ||
|[ | |[http://smashboards.com/threads/the-next-episode-won-by-fly-amanita-westballz-takes-second.350844/ The Next Episode]||3/22-23/2014||9th||4th||{{Sm|PewPewU}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:05, April 8, 2014
KirbyKaze | |
---|---|
Kirbykaze.png | |
Character info | |
Melee main | Sheik |
Other Melee character | Fox |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Even Matchup Gaming |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | David MacDonald |
Location | Ontario |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional |
KirbyKaze is a professional Melee player, regarded as the best Sheik player from Canada and one of the best Sheik players in the world, along with Ice, Mew2King, and Overtriforce. He has also gone head-to-head with USA's best, defeating Mango at Revival of Melee 3 and Hungrybox at Apex 2012. KirbyKaze is currently ranked 1st on the Ontario Melee Power Rankings.
Notable tournament placings
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pound 4 | 1/16-18/2010 | 33rd | 49th | I.B |
Revival of Melee 3 | 11/20-21/2010 | 3rd | 9th | MacD |
Pound V | 2/19-21/2011 | 17th | 17th | Silent Wolf |
Smash till you Crash 2 | 8/20/2011 | 3rd | 3rd | Unknown522 |
The Big House | 10/22/2011 | 4th | 3rd | SFAT |
Apex 2012 | 1/6-8/2012 | 5th | 25th | VaNz |
Rule 6: NorCal Regional | 7/29/2012 | 2nd | 5th | Alan |
The Big House 2 | 10/6-7/2012 | 5th | 4th | Lovage |
Revival of Melee 5 | 11/17-18/2012 | 3rd | 3rd | Cactuar |
Apex 2013 | 1/11-13/2013 | 7th | 17th | Alan |
Revival of Melee 7 | 3/8-9/2014 | 5th | 17th | Jethrotex |
The Next Episode | 3/22-23/2014 | 9th | 4th | PewPewU |