Smasher:Chango: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
LaughinElf (talk | contribs) m (https://youtu.be/xfNwXTW2nNA [Wavedash 2023]) |
|||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 3}}||January 15th-17th, 2016||449th||193rd||{{Sm|Xest}} | |'''''{{Trn|GENESIS 3}}'''''||January 15th-17th, 2016||449th||193rd||{{Sm|Xest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Emerald City I}}||January 30th, 2016||33rd||13th||Xest | |{{Trn|Emerald City I}}||January 30th, 2016||33rd||13th||Xest | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|[[Northwest Majors VIII]]||April 29th-May 1st, 2016||5th||—||— | |[[Northwest Majors VIII]]||April 29th-May 1st, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 6}}||October 7th-9th, 2016||385th||65th||Xest | |'''''{{Trn|The Big House 6}}'''''||October 7th-9th, 2016||385th||65th||Xest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass}}||December 17th-18th, 2016||129th||65th||Xest | |{{Trn|Don't Park on the Grass}}||December 17th-18th, 2016||129th||65th||Xest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 4}}||January 20th-22nd, 2017||449th||129th||Xest | |'''''{{Trn|GENESIS 4}}'''''||January 20th-22nd, 2017||449th||129th||Xest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|ConComics May 2017}}||May 6th-7th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |{{Trn|ConComics May 2017}}||May 6th-7th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|[[Nemesis]]||July 8th, 2017||7th||7th||Billy | |[[Nemesis]]||July 8th, 2017||7th||7th||Billy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EVO 2017}}||July 14th-16th, 2017||193rd||—||— | |'''''{{Trn|EVO 2017}}'''''||July 14th-16th, 2017||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2017}}||August 25th-27th, 2017||193rd||65th||{{Sm|Basic Stitch}} | |'''{{Trn|Shine 2017}}'''||August 25th-27th, 2017||193rd||65th||{{Sm|Basic Stitch}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GameTyrant Expo 2017]]||September 29th-October 1st, 2017||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Vinodh}} | |'''''[[GameTyrant Expo 2017]]'''''||September 29th-October 1st, 2017||33rd||17th||{{Sm|Vinodh}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 7}}||October 6th-8th, 2017||193rd||97th||{{Sm|Dz}} | |'''''{{Trn|The Big House 7}}'''''||October 6th-8th, 2017||193rd||97th||{{Sm|Dz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 5}}||January 19th-21st, 2018||193rd||65th||{{Sm|.jpg}} | |'''''{{Trn|GENESIS 5}}'''''||January 19th-21st, 2018||193rd||65th||{{Sm|.jpg}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/ubc-cup-2018-super-smash-bros/events/melee-singles/brackets/209160 UBC Cup 2018]||February 17th, 2018||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Webwipe}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/ubc-cup-2018-super-smash-bros/events/melee-singles/brackets/209160 UBC Cup 2018]||February 17th, 2018||9th||3rd||{{Sm|Webwipe}} | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor 7}}||July 20th-22nd, 2018||17th||7th||{{Sm|Morrito 1}} | |{{Trn|Smash Factor 7}}||July 20th-22nd, 2018||17th||7th||{{Sm|Morrito 1}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|EVO 2018}}||August 3rd-5th, 2018||97th||—||— | |'''''{{Trn|EVO 2018}}'''''||August 3rd-5th, 2018||97th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/emerald-city-7/events/melee-singles/brackets/415487 Emerald City 7]||September 29th, 2018||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Vincessant}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/emerald-city-7/events/melee-singles/brackets/415487 Emerald City 7]||September 29th, 2018||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Vincessant}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 8}}||October 5th-7th 2018||193rd||49th||Vinodh | |'''''{{Trn|The Big House 8}}'''''||October 5th-7th 2018||193rd||49th||Vinodh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/bridgetown-hyper-blitz/events/melee-singles/brackets/407898/754035 Bridgetown Hyper Blitz]||December 8th, 2018||17th||7th||Vinodh | |[https://start.gg/tournament/bridgetown-hyper-blitz/events/melee-singles/brackets/407898/754035 Bridgetown Hyper Blitz]||December 8th, 2018||17th||7th||Vinodh | ||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/catedral-2019/events/melee-singles/brackets/275422/598039 Catedral 2019]||January 12th-13th, 2019||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Far!}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/catedral-2019/events/melee-singles/brackets/275422/598039 Catedral 2019]||January 12th-13th, 2019||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Far!}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 6}}||February 1st-3rd, 2019||65th||25th||{{Sm|Aura}} | |'''''{{Trn|GENESIS 6}}'''''||February 1st-3rd, 2019||65th||25th||{{Sm|Aura}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/evergreen-rising-6/events/melee-singles/brackets/526236/896189 Evergreen Rising #6]||February 16th, 2019||5th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/evergreen-rising-6/events/melee-singles/brackets/526236/896189 Evergreen Rising #6]||February 16th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|{{Trn|Emerald City 8}}||May 25th, 2019||17th||13th||Espi | |{{Trn|Emerald City 8}}||May 25th, 2019||17th||13th||Espi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||353rd||49th||Vinodh | |'''''{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5}}'''''||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||353rd||49th||Vinodh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Kid, the Goat, and the Mang0}}||June 8th-9th, 2019||17th||13th||Aura | |{{Trn|The Kid, the Goat, and the Mang0}}||June 8th-9th, 2019||17th||13th||Aura | ||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor 8}}||July 26th-28th, 2019||9th||5th||.jpg | |{{Trn|Smash Factor 8}}||July 26th-28th, 2019||9th||5th||.jpg | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019}}||August 8th-11th, 2019||65th||33rd||Vinodh | |'''''{{Trn|Super Smash Con 2019}}'''''||August 8th-11th, 2019||65th||33rd||Vinodh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Shine 2019}}||August 23rd-25th, 2019||49th||17th||{{Sm|mikey}} | |'''{{Trn|Shine 2019}}'''||August 23rd-25th, 2019||49th||17th||{{Sm|mikey}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Mainstage}}||September 20th-22nd, 2019||33rd||9th||Espi | |'''{{Trn|Mainstage}}'''||September 20th-22nd, 2019||33rd||9th||Espi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/diamond-in-the-puff-2/events/melee-singles/overview Diamond in the Puff 2]||September 28th, 2019||5th||5th||Xest | |[https://start.gg/tournament/diamond-in-the-puff-2/events/melee-singles/overview Diamond in the Puff 2]||September 28th, 2019||5th||5th||Xest | ||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/that-s-not-safe-100-1/events/melee-singles/brackets/666779/1090772 That's Not Safe #100]||September 30th, 2019||5th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/that-s-not-safe-100-1/events/melee-singles/brackets/666779/1090772 That's Not Safe #100]||September 30th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|The Big House 9}}||October 4th-6th, 2019||49th||129th||{{Sm|Albert}} | |'''''{{Trn|The Big House 9}}'''''||October 4th-6th, 2019||49th||129th||{{Sm|Albert}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/portland-retro-gaming-expo-2019/events/melee-singles/overview Portland Retro Gaming Expo 2019]||October 18th-20th, 2019||5th||—||— | |[https://start.gg/tournament/portland-retro-gaming-expo-2019/events/melee-singles/overview Portland Retro Gaming Expo 2019]||October 18th-20th, 2019||5th||—||— | ||
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|{{Trn|Emerald City X}}||April 30th, 2022||13th||5th||{{Sm|DackyFan}} | |{{Trn|Emerald City X}}||April 30th, 2022||13th||5th||{{Sm|DackyFan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Double Down 2022}}||July 8th-10th, 2022||49th||9th||{{Sm|Chape}} | |'''{{Trn|Double Down 2022}}'''||July 8th-10th, 2022||49th||9th||{{Sm|Chape}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor 9}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||9th||5th||{{Sm|Smashdaddy}} | |{{Trn|Smash Factor 9}}||July 29th-31st, 2022||9th||5th||{{Sm|Smashdaddy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GENESIS 9}}||January 20th-22nd, 2023||129th||13th||{{Sm|Medz}} | |'''''{{Trn|GENESIS 9}}'''''||January 20th-22nd, 2023||129th||13th||{{Sm|Medz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Collision 2023}}||March 10th-12th, 2023||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Jflex}} | |'''{{Trn|Collision 2023}}'''||March 10th-12th, 2023||33rd||9th||{{Sm|Jflex}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|MAJOR UPSET}}||April 1st-2nd, 2023||17th||9th||Vinodh | |'''{{Trn|MAJOR UPSET}}'''||April 1st-2nd, 2023||17th||9th||Vinodh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|DreamHack San Diego 2023}}||April 7th-9th, 2023||25th||5th||{{Sm|Spark}} | |{{Trn|DreamHack San Diego 2023}}||April 7th-9th, 2023||25th||5th||{{Sm|Spark}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Battle of BC 5}}||May 19th-21st, 2023||33rd||4th||{{Sm|Megaman}} | |'''''{{Trn|Battle of BC 5}}'''''||May 19th-21st, 2023||33rd||4th||{{Sm|Megaman}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Combo Breaker 2023}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Combo Breaker 2023}}||May 26th-28th, 2023||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Wavedash 2023}}||June 16th-18th, 2023||9th / 234||9th / 36||{{Sm|kneeil}} | |{{Trn|Wavedash 2023}}||June 16th-18th, 2023||9th / 234||9th / 36||{{Sm|kneeil}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor X}}||July 28th-30th, 2023||9th / 137||1st / 28||Medz | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:18, August 6, 2023
Chango | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Jigglypuff |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | Washington Melee Power Rankings: 4th |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Alejandro Gastelum Callahan |
Location | Bellevue, Washington |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top level |
Chango, is a Jigglypuff player from Mexico who currently resides in Washington. He has taken sets off Axe, HugS, ChuDat, Eddy Mexico, Fauxhebro, Twin and Blunted_Object. Chango is currently ranked 4th on the Washington Melee Power Rankings and 22nd on the Mexican Power Rankings.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
GENESIS 3 | January 15th-17th, 2016 | 449th | 193rd | Xest |
Emerald City I | January 30th, 2016 | 33rd | 13th | Xest |
Northwest Majors VIII | April 29th-May 1st, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
The Big House 6 | October 7th-9th, 2016 | 385th | 65th | Xest |
Don't Park on the Grass | December 17th-18th, 2016 | 129th | 65th | Xest |
GENESIS 4 | January 20th-22nd, 2017 | 449th | 129th | Xest |
ConComics May 2017 | May 6th-7th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Battle of BC 2 | June 3rd-4th, 2017 | 33rd | 33rd | Billy |
Nemesis | July 8th, 2017 | 7th | 7th | Billy |
EVO 2017 | July 14th-16th, 2017 | 193rd | — | — |
Shine 2017 | August 25th-27th, 2017 | 193rd | 65th | Basic Stitch |
GameTyrant Expo 2017 | September 29th-October 1st, 2017 | 33rd | 17th | Vinodh |
The Big House 7 | October 6th-8th, 2017 | 193rd | 97th | Dz |
GENESIS 5 | January 19th-21st, 2018 | 193rd | 65th | .jpg |
UBC Cup 2018 | February 17th, 2018 | 9th | 3rd | Webwipe |
Port 1 | March 31st, 2018 | 13th | 5th | Vinodh |
Flatiron 3 | April 21st, 2018 | 97th | 25th | Vinodh |
Smash Factor 7 | July 20th-22nd, 2018 | 17th | 7th | Morrito 1 |
EVO 2018 | August 3rd-5th, 2018 | 97th | — | — |
Emerald City 7 | September 29th, 2018 | 33rd | 9th | Vincessant |
The Big House 8 | October 5th-7th 2018 | 193rd | 49th | Vinodh |
Bridgetown Hyper Blitz | December 8th, 2018 | 17th | 7th | Vinodh |
Don't Park on the Grass 2018 | December 15th-16th, 2018 | 129th | 33rd | Vinodh |
Catedral 2019 | January 12th-13th, 2019 | 3rd | 1st | Far! |
GENESIS 6 | February 1st-3rd, 2019 | 65th | 25th | Aura |
Evergreen Rising #6 | February 16th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
Evergreen Rising #7 | March 23rd, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Battle of BC 3 | March 30th-31st, 2019 | 5th | 9th | Espi |
Super SmashNest v20 | May 4th, 2019 | 9th | 2nd | Aura |
Tiny Town | May 18th, 2019 | 5th | 2nd | Vinodh |
Emerald City 8 | May 25th, 2019 | 17th | 13th | Espi |
Smash 'N' Splash 5 | May 31st-June 2nd, 2019 | 353rd | 49th | Vinodh |
The Kid, the Goat, and the Mang0 | June 8th-9th, 2019 | 17th | 13th | Aura |
Bridgetown Blitz 4 | June 29th, 2019 | 5th | 4th | Espi |
Smash Factor 8 | July 26th-28th, 2019 | 9th | 5th | .jpg |
Super Smash Con 2019 | August 8th-11th, 2019 | 65th | 33rd | Vinodh |
Shine 2019 | August 23rd-25th, 2019 | 49th | 17th | mikey |
Mainstage | September 20th-22nd, 2019 | 33rd | 9th | Espi |
Diamond in the Puff 2 | September 28th, 2019 | 5th | 5th | Xest |
That's Not Safe #100 | September 30th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
The Big House 9 | October 4th-6th, 2019 | 49th | 129th | Albert |
Portland Retro Gaming Expo 2019 | October 18th-20th, 2019 | 5th | — | — |
Bangers and Smash 32 | February 11th, 2020 | 1st | — | — |
Colby Country 2: Tony's Kong Quest | February 15th, 2020 | 13th (DQ) | 9th | Vinodh |
Domino Effect 17 | February 22nd, 2020 | 7th | — | — |
Bridgetown Blitz 5 | February 29th, 2020 | 17th | 4th | Dacky |
5 Days of Melee | December 16th-17th, 2020 | 4th | — | — |
Frame Perfect Series 4: ONLINE | January 16th, 2021 | 33rd | — | — |
Emerald City X | April 30th, 2022 | 13th | 5th | DackyFan |
Double Down 2022 | July 8th-10th, 2022 | 49th | 9th | Chape |
Smash Factor 9 | July 29th-31st, 2022 | 9th | 5th | Smashdaddy |
GENESIS 9 | January 20th-22nd, 2023 | 129th | 13th | Medz |
Collision 2023 | March 10th-12th, 2023 | 33rd | 9th | Jflex |
MAJOR UPSET | April 1st-2nd, 2023 | 17th | 9th | Vinodh |
DreamHack San Diego 2023 | April 7th-9th, 2023 | 25th | 5th | Spark |
Battle of BC 5 | May 19th-21st, 2023 | 33rd | 4th | Megaman |
Combo Breaker 2023 | May 26th-28th, 2023 | 17th | — | — |
Wavedash 2023 | June 16th-18th, 2023 | 9th / 234 | 9th / 36 | kneeil |
Smash Factor X | July 28th-30th, 2023 | 9th / 137 | 1st / 28 | Medz |