Inhale (Kirby): Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Spitting characters: teve) |
(→Spitting characters: Fixed up the damage dealt percentages in Ultimate.) |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
===Spitting characters=== | ===Spitting characters=== | ||
After inhaling a character, Kirby can spit them out ahead of him as a star by pressing the attack button, dealing damage to the spat character and potential collateral damage to bystanders. In ''Smash 64'', most characters spat via Inhale deal 17% damage to bystanders although {{SSB|Yoshi}} and {{SSB|Donkey Kong}} deal much more damage than the rest of the cast. Starting in ''Melee'', the damage dealt by a spat character is loosely based on their [[weight]]; this remains the same between the NTSC and PAL versions of ''Melee'' despite differences in weight. Both Kirby's and [[King Dedede|Dedede]]'s Inhales operate the same in this respect. | After inhaling a character, Kirby can spit them out ahead of him as a star by pressing the attack button, dealing damage to the spat character and potential collateral damage to bystanders. In ''Smash 64'', most characters spat via Inhale deal 17% damage to bystanders although {{SSB|Yoshi}} and {{SSB|Donkey Kong}} deal much more damage than the rest of the cast. Starting in ''Melee'', the damage dealt by a spat character is loosely based on their [[weight]]; this remains the same between the NTSC and PAL versions of ''Melee'' despite differences in weight. Both Kirby's and [[King Dedede|Dedede]]'s Inhales operate the same in this respect. | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | ||
Line 49: | Line 47: | ||
|[[Bowser]]||—||19%||18%||19%||21% | |[[Bowser]]||—||19%||18%||19%||21% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bowser Jr.]]||—||—||—||16%|| | |[[Bowser Jr.]]||—||—||—||16%||17% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Byleth]]||—||—||—||—||15% | |[[Byleth]]||—||—||—||—||15% | ||
Line 133: | Line 131: | ||
|[[Mewtwo]]||—||17%||—||11%||12% | |[[Mewtwo]]||—||17%||—||11%||12% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mii Brawler]]||—||—||—|| ||14% | |[[Mii Brawler]]||—||—||—||—||14% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mii | |[[Mii Fighter]]||—||—||—||15%||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mii Gunner]]||—||—||—|| ||16% | |[[Mii Gunner]]||—||—||—||—||16% | ||
|- | |||
|[[Mii Swordfighter]]||—||—||—||—||15% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Min Min]]||—||—||—||—||16% | |[[Min Min]]||—||—||—||—||16% | ||
Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|[[Peach]]||—||15%||14%||13%||14% | |[[Peach]]||—||15%||14%||13%||14% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pichu]]||—||{{SortKey|0}}9%||—||—|| | |[[Pichu]]||—||{{SortKey|0}}9%||—||—||10% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pikachu]]||17%||13%||12%||12%||12% | |[[Pikachu]]||17%||13%||12%||12%||12% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Piranha Plant]]||—||—||—||—||15% | |[[Piranha Plant]]||—||—||—||—||17% | ||
|- | |||
|[[Pit]]||—||—||14%||14%||15% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Richter]]||—||—||—||—||16% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ridley]]||—||—||—||—||16% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[R.O.B.]]||—||—||16%||16%||16% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Robin]]||—||—||—||14%||15% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Rosalina]]||—||—||—||12%||13% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Roy]]||—||15%||—||14%||15% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ryu]]||—||—||—||15%||16% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Samus]]||17%||18%||17%||16%||17% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Sheik]]||—||15%||12%||13%||12% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Shulk]]||—||—||—||15%||15% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Simon]]||—||—||—||—||16% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Snake]]||—||—||17%||—|| | |[[Snake]]||—||—||17%||—||16% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sonic]]||—||—||15%||14%|| | |[[Sonic]]||—||—||15%||14%||13% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Squirtle]]||—||—||12%||—||12% | |[[Squirtle]]||—||—||12%||—||12% | ||
Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
|[[Terry]]||—||—||—||—||17% | |[[Terry]]||—||—||—||—||17% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Toon Link]]||—||—||14%||14%|| | |[[Toon Link]]||—||—||14%||14%||14% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Villager]]||—||—||—||14%|| | |[[Villager]]||—||—||—||14%||14% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wario]]||—||—||16%||16%|| | |[[Wario]]||—||—||16%||16%||16% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wii Fit Trainer]]||—||—||—||14%|| | |[[Wii Fit Trainer]]||—||—||—||14%||15% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wolf]]||—||—||16%||—|| | |[[Wolf]]||—||—||16%||—||14% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yoshi]]||25%||18%||16%||16%|| | |[[Yoshi]]||25%||18%||16%||16%||16% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Young Link]]||—||14%||—||—|| | |[[Young Link]]||—||14%||—||—||14% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Zelda]]||—||15%||13%||13%|| | |[[Zelda]]||—||15%||13%||13%||13% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Zero Suit Samus]]||—||—||12%||12%|| | |[[Zero Suit Samus]]||—||—||12%||12%||12% | ||
|} | |} | ||
*[[Giant Donkey Kong]] in ''Smash 64'' deals 50% when spat out, although he cannot hit other players in normal gameplay. | *[[Giant Donkey Kong]] in ''Smash 64'' deals 50% when spat out, although he cannot hit other players in normal gameplay. | ||
*All [[Fighting Alloy]]s in ''Brawl'' deal 16%. | *All [[Fighting Alloy]]s in ''Brawl'' deal 16%. | ||
*[[Giga Bowser]] deals 17% in ''Melee'', 62% in ''Brawl'' | *[[Giga Bowser]] deals 17% in ''Melee'', 62% in ''Brawl'', 61% in ''Smash 4'', and 23% in ''Ultimate''. As he cannot be grabbed however, this cannot be achieved in normal gameplay. | ||
*[[Wario-Man]] deals 20% in ''Brawl'' and 16% in ''Smash 4''. As he cannot be grabbed however, this cannot be achieved in normal gameplay. | *[[Wario-Man]] deals 20% in ''Brawl'' and 16% in ''Smash 4''. As he cannot be grabbed however, this cannot be achieved in normal gameplay. | ||
*[[Giga Mac]] deals 21%. As he cannot be grabbed however, this cannot be achieved in normal gameplay. | *[[Giga Mac]] deals 21%. As he cannot be grabbed however, this cannot be achieved in normal gameplay. |