Smasher:Yu: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{redirect|Yu|the protagonist of Persona 4 also known as Yu Narukami|Protagonist (Persona 4)}} | |||
:''For the Chūbu smasher, see [[Smasher:yu (Japan)]].'' | |||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Yu | |name = Yu | ||
| mainssbm = Falco | |mainssbm = Falco | ||
| 2ndmainssbm = Marth | |2ndmainssbm = Marth | ||
|realname = Okada Yu | |||
| realname = Okada Yu | |birthday = 24 | ||
| birthday = 24 | |birthmonth = 11 | ||
| birthmonth = 11 | |location = Mexico | ||
| location = | |country = Mexico | ||
| country = | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Yu''', also known as '''El Titán''', is a smasher from Monterrey, Nuevo León who mains {{SSBM|Falco}} and {{SSBM|Marth}} in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''. He is considered to be one of the stronger Smashers in Mexico, at a similar level to {{Sm|Twin}}, {{Sm|Aza}}, and {{Sm|Valdo}}. | |||
He was also a major presence in the Japanese Melee community, having moved to Kashiwa, Japan for studies. He was previously ranked 3rd on the [[Japan SSBM Rank 2017]]. He has since moved back to Mexico and is currently ranked 7th on the [[Mexican Power Rankings]]. | |||
==Tournament placings== | |||
== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Ticket to Apex|g=SSBM}}||September 17th, 2011||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smashboards.com/threads/64-melee-p-m-celayork-fest-5-mexican-national-tournament.331999 Celayork Fest 5]||December 27th-28th, 2012||1st|| | |[https://smashboards.com/threads/64-melee-p-m-celayork-fest-5-mexican-national-tournament.331999 Celayork Fest 5]||December 27th-28th, 2012||1st||3rd||{{Sm|Joey}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Shuffle V|g=SSBM}}||February 22nd-23rd, 2014||9th||9th||{{Sm|Sonuvabeach}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/sweet-xv-results-ann-arbor-mi-feat-yu-trail-more.349389/ SWEET XV]||March 1st, 2014||2nd||2nd||Sonuvabeach | |[http://smashboards.com/threads/sweet-xv-results-ann-arbor-mi-feat-yu-trail-more.349389/ SWEET XV]||March 1st, 2014||2nd||2nd||Sonuvabeach | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://smashboards.com/rankings/events/egc-2014.633/ EGC 2014]||March 15th, 2014||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Black Cat Videogames #1|g=SSBM}}||May 25th, 2014||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor 3|g=SSBM}}||August 1st-3rd, 2014||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/orr2zm0v LSA Weekly 01]||January 24th, 2015||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/amlpqtas LSA Weekly 02]||January 31st, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://challonge.com/7df8su8k LSA Weekly 04]||February 21st, 2015||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash Factor 4|g=SSBM}}||July 24th-26th, 2015||5th||3rd||{{Sm|Aza}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Battle GateWay 9|g=SSBM}}||January 24th, 2016||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[http://challonge.com/master_12 Master Hand 12]||March 5th, 2016||2nd||3rd||{{Sm|Watch}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/aaaassdfgh Battle | |[http://challonge.com/aaaassdfgh Battle GateWay 10]||March 26th, 2016||5th||1st||{{Sm|Gucci}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/thunderstruck-iv/brackets/13281/70260/224483 Thunderstruck IV]||September 18th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/battlegateway13 Battle | |[http://challonge.com/battlegateway13 Battle GateWay 13]||November 6th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/battlegateway14 Battle | |[http://challonge.com/battlegateway14 Battle GateWay 14]||January 8th, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/battlegateway15SSBM Battle | |[http://challonge.com/battlegateway15SSBM Battle GateWay 15]||March 5th, 2017||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|KSB 2017|g=SSBM}}||May 4th-6th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/crazy_2017 Crazy Hand 2017]||May 5th-6th, 2017||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Sanne}} | |[http://challonge.com/crazy_2017 Crazy Hand 2017]||May 5th-6th, 2017||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Sanne}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/battlegateway16 Battle GateWay 16]||May 28th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/BGW17 Battle GateWay 17]||July 8th, 2017||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://twitter.com/mineralii/status/917173383405510656 The Final Chance]||October 7th-8th, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/catedral-2018 Catedral 2018]||January 13th-14th, 2018||1st||2nd||Aza | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-mex-2018-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/272999/594531 Smash-Mex 2018]||June 16th-17th, 2018||1st||5th||{{Sm|Jonas}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mm-tournament-pre-factor/event/melee-singles/brackets/278751/602693 MM Tournament]||June 30th, 2018||17th||4th||{{Sm|Xhivoz}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor 7|g=SSBM}}||July 20th-22nd, 2018||9th||5th||{{Sm|Valdo}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/5th-annual-psg-classic/event/super-smash-bros-melee/brackets/254198/567728 5th Annual PSG Classic]||August 2nd-3rd, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|EVO 2018|g=SSBM}}||August 3rd-5th, 2018||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/ova-xi-factor-crema-ft-nakat/event/melee-singles/brackets/503212/868421 OVA X]||January 20th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/smash-norte-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/571154/957021 Smash Norte]||April 13th-14th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|WeTecThose X|g=SSBM}}||November 16th-17th, 2019||5th (DQ)||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SWT: Central America Melee Regional Finals|g=SSBM}}||August 28th-29th, 2021||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smash Factor X|g=SSBM}}||July 28th-30th, 2023||13th / 137||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Nuevo León smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Japanese smashers]] | [[Category:Japanese smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Falco | [[Category:Falco players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Marth | [[Category:Marth players (SSBM)]] |
Latest revision as of 21:35, February 13, 2024
- "Yu" redirects here. For the protagonist of Persona 4 also known as Yu Narukami, see Protagonist (Persona 4).
- For the Chūbu smasher, see Smasher:yu (Japan).
Yu | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee mains | Falco, Marth |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Okada Yu |
Location | Mexico |
Yu, also known as El Titán, is a smasher from Monterrey, Nuevo León who mains Falco and Marth in Super Smash Bros. Melee. He is considered to be one of the stronger Smashers in Mexico, at a similar level to Twin, Aza, and Valdo.
He was also a major presence in the Japanese Melee community, having moved to Kashiwa, Japan for studies. He was previously ranked 3rd on the Japan SSBM Rank 2017. He has since moved back to Mexico and is currently ranked 7th on the Mexican Power Rankings.
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ticket to Apex | September 17th, 2011 | 3rd | — | — |
Celayork Fest 5 | December 27th-28th, 2012 | 1st | 3rd | Joey |
Shuffle V | February 22nd-23rd, 2014 | 9th | 9th | Sonuvabeach |
SWEET XV | March 1st, 2014 | 2nd | 2nd | Sonuvabeach |
EGC 2014 | March 15th, 2014 | 9th | — | — |
Black Cat Videogames #1 | May 25th, 2014 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Factor 3 | August 1st-3rd, 2014 | 2nd | — | — |
LSA Weekly 01 | January 24th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
LSA Weekly 02 | January 31st, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
LSA Weekly 04 | February 21st, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
Smash Factor 4 | July 24th-26th, 2015 | 5th | 3rd | Aza |
Battle GateWay 9 | January 24th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
Master Hand 12 | March 5th, 2016 | 2nd | 3rd | Watch |
Battle GateWay 10 | March 26th, 2016 | 5th | 1st | Gucci |
Thunderstruck IV | September 18th, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
Battle GateWay 13 | November 6th, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
Battle GateWay 14 | January 8th, 2017 | 3rd | — | — |
Battle GateWay 15 | March 5th, 2017 | 3rd | — | — |
KSB 2017 | May 4th-6th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Crazy Hand 2017 | May 5th-6th, 2017 | 3rd | 1st | Sanne |
Battle GateWay 16 | May 28th, 2017 | 2nd | — | — |
Battle GateWay 17 | July 8th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
The Final Chance | October 7th-8th, 2017 | 9th | — | — |
Catedral 2018 | January 13th-14th, 2018 | 1st | 2nd | Aza |
Smash-Mex 2018 | June 16th-17th, 2018 | 1st | 5th | Jonas |
MM Tournament | June 30th, 2018 | 17th | 4th | Xhivoz |
Smash Factor 7 | July 20th-22nd, 2018 | 9th | 5th | Valdo |
5th Annual PSG Classic | August 2nd-3rd, 2018 | 1st | — | — |
EVO 2018 | August 3rd-5th, 2018 | 65th | — | — |
OVA X | January 20th, 2019 | 1st | — | — |
Smash Norte | April 13th-14th, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
WeTecThose X | November 16th-17th, 2019 | 5th (DQ) | — | — |
SWT: Central America Melee Regional Finals | August 28th-29th, 2021 | 13th | — | — |
Smash Factor X | July 28th-30th, 2023 | 13th / 137 | — | — |