Smasher:Metroid: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
(→Tournament placings: Added Metroid's tournament data from Smashville 7.) |
||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smashville 7}}||June 16th, 2018||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Plus Ultra}}||September 15th, 2018||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Plus Ultra}}||September 15th, 2018||17th||—||— | ||
Line 73: | Line 75: | ||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/smashville-6/events/melee-singles/brackets/136425 Smashville 6]||June 10th, 2017||13th||9th||{{Sm|Atomsk||p=Illinois}} | |[https://start.gg/tournament/smashville-6/events/melee-singles/brackets/136425 Smashville 6]||June 10th, 2017||13th||9th||{{Sm|Atomsk||p=Illinois}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 4}}||June 1st-3rd, 2018||193rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Smashville 7}}||June 16th, 2018||49th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||97th||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||97th||—||— |
Revision as of 03:17, October 24, 2022
metroid | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Marth |
Project M mains | Ike, Charizard |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Brian Lin |
Location | Illinois |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional |
metroid is an Ike player from Illinois. He was previously considered the best Ike player in the world. He is primarily known for placing 1st at The Big House 2 in Project M after double eliminating Mango. He has remained a very strong player years after that victory, placing 9th at both Smash 'N' Splash and Smash 'N' Splash 3 despite having a very time consuming job and not being able to play very often. He is currently an honorable mention on the Illinois Project M Power Rankings due to inactivity. He was also previously ranked 14th on the Chicago Area Melee Power Rankings.
Tournament placings
Project M
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Big House 2 | October 6th-7th, 2012 | 1st | — | — |
Smash @ Gaming Generations | May 25th, 2013 | 2nd | — | — |
EXPosure 6 | December 28th, 2013 | 5th | — | — |
Fighters' Edge | April 26th, 2014 | 3rd | — | — |
EXPosure 10 | June 1st, 2014 | 2nd | — | — |
EVO 2014 | July 11th-13th, 2014 | 4th | — | — |
Smash 'N' Splash | June 13th-14th, 2015 | 9th | — | — |
EVO 2015 | July 17th-19th, 2015 | 17th | — | — |
Low Tier City 3 | August 1st-2nd, 2015 | 33rd | — | — |
HYPE! GO | August 15th-16th, 2015 | 4th | 3rd | AWall |
Endgame | August 20th-21st, 2016 | 13th | 4th | Owen |
Wreck the Halls 2 | December 18th, 2016 | 4th | 4th | MVZY |
Smash 'N' Splash 3 | June 2nd-4th, 2017 | 9th | 17th | Atomsk |
Smashville 6 | June 10th, 2017 | 1st | — | — |
Borealis | August 19th, 2017 | 5th | 5th | Chaloopy |
Neo Tussle City | November 11th, 2017 | 5th | — | — |
ASH @ WIT Finale | February 23rd, 2018 | 5th | — | — |
Smash 'N' Splash 4 | June 1st-3rd, 2018 | 49th | — | — |
Smashville 7 | June 16th, 2018 | 3rd | — | — |
Plus Ultra | September 15th, 2018 | 17th | — | — |
Smash 'N' Splash 5 | May 31st-June 2nd, 2019 | 25th | — | — |
5:00 PM Fights: Game Night | August 13th, 2022 | 9th | — | — |
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Smash @ Gaming Generations | May 25th, 2013 | 5th | 1st | RRR |
Wreck the Halls 2 | December 18th, 2016 | 17th | — | — |
Smash 'N' Splash 3 | June 2nd-4th, 2017 | 129th | — | — |
Smashville 6 | June 10th, 2017 | 13th | 9th | Atomsk |
Smash 'N' Splash 4 | June 1st-3rd, 2018 | 193rd | — | — |
Smashville 7 | June 16th, 2018 | 49th | — | — |
Smash 'N' Splash 5 | May 31st-June 2nd, 2019 | 97th | — | — |
Honeypot 3: Fight for the Bees | April 16th, 2022 | 5th | 1st | Envy |