Smasher:Poke: Difference between revisions
(→{{forwiiu}}: Added Poke's tournament data from The Come Up.) |
(→Super Smash Bros. Brawl: Added Poke's tournament data from Dynasty Battles 6 and Flaoc 11.) |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[IMPULSE 2013]]||June 15th-16th, 2013||25th||9th||{{Sm|DDM}} | |[[IMPULSE 2013]]||June 15th-16th, 2013||25th||9th||{{Sm|DDM}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=361234 Dynasty Battles 6]||July 12th, 2014||4th||3rd||{{Sm|DKbill}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Get On My Level 2014]]||January 24th, 2015||17th||9th||DDM | |[[Get On My Level 2014]]||January 24th, 2015||17th||9th||DDM | ||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/flaoc11singlesbrawl Flaoc 11]||June 13th, 2015||7th||3rd||DKbill | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:04, April 22, 2019
Poke | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Brawl main | Falco |
Other Brawl characters | Luigi, Donkey Kong, Ice Climbers |
Smash 4 main | Luigi |
Other Smash 4 characters | Donkey Kong, Captain Falcon |
Personal and other info | |
Location | Toronto, Ontario |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Professional Top professional |
Poke is a Canadian Smash 4 player from Toronto, Ontario who mains Luigi in Smash 4, who is considered to be the best Luigi in Canada. He is known for being a "lab monster", testing out Luigi's combos and various ways to extend them, as well as certain character-specific KO set-ups on many of Luigi's finishers and low percentage to death combos. One of them in particular is called the Poke Combo after him. He uploads many of his combo demonstrations on his YouTube channel. Early on in his Smash 4 career, Poke also snagged notable wins on NAKAT, Ally and Mew2King. He is also notable for his talent at the Home Run Contest.
Poke is currently ranked 5th and 6th on both the Southern Ontario Power Rankings for Smash 4 and Brawl, respectively. In doubles, he has made strides with his teammate Iceninja, able to defeat several big teams at tournaments like The Big House 6, where they placed 7th overall.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
IMPULSE 2013 | June 15th-16th, 2013 | 25th | 9th | DDM |
Dynasty Battles 6 | July 12th, 2014 | 4th | 3rd | DKbill |
Get On My Level 2014 | January 24th, 2015 | 17th | 9th | DDM |
Flaoc 11 | June 13th, 2015 | 7th | 3rd | DKbill |
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Come Up | December 6th-7th, 2014 | 13th | 4th | Chrim Foish |
Neo Canadia 5 | January 24th, 2015 | 4th | 5th | GiChan |
LAN WAR X | March 20th-22nd, 2015 | 7th | 5th | Gains |
Enthusiast Gaming Live | May 16th-17th, 2015 | 7th | 5th | Astro |
Get On My Level 2015 | May 30th-31st, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
EXP 2015 | July 4th-5th, 2015 | 2nd | 2nd | Chrim Foish |
Super Smash Con 2015 | August 6th-9th, 2015 | 25th | 7th | V115 |
Summit 2015 | August 15th-16th, 2015 | 3rd | 3rd | Chrim Foish |
Smash Nexus | August 22nd-23rd, 2015 | 3rd | 2nd | Holy |
Smashfield Weekly #9 | October 1st, 2015 | 5th | — | — |
The Big House 5 | October 2nd-4th, 2015 | 25th | 13th | Chrim Foish |
Lan ETS 2016 | April 16th-17th, 2016 | 9th | 3rd | JBones |
The Come Up 2016 | April 24th, 2016 | 4th | 1st | Ally |
Enthusiast Gaming Live Expo | April 29th-May 1st, 2016 | 7th | 5th | Iceninja |
Get On My Level 2016 | May 20th-22nd, 2016 | 33rd | 9th | Iceninja |
Smash @ York #11: The Return | September 24th, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
The Big House 6 | October 7th-9th, 2016 | 97th | 7th | Iceninja |
Canada Cup 2016 | October 28th-30th, 2016 | 13th | 5th | Iceninja |
Radeon ExtravaLANza | November 5th, 2016 | 5th | 4th | JPeds |
No Man's Lan 12 | March 18th-19th, 2017 | 4th | 2nd | Iceninja |
The Come Up 2017 | April 22nd-23rd, 2017 | 7th | 3rd | FALGOD |
Revenge of the Shoxs | July 22nd, 2017 | — | 2nd | Iceninja |
Get On My Level 2017 | July 28th-30th, 2017 | - | 4th | Iceninja |
Canada Cup 2017 | October 28th-30th, 2017 | 33rd | 7th | Iceninja |
Revenge of the 6ix: Episode III | February 24th-25th, 2018 | 9th | 5th | Blush |
EGLX 2018 | March 9th-11th, 2018 | 33rd | 13th | IceNinja |
Revenge of the 6ix: Episode IV | April 28th-29th, 2018 | 9th | 5th | V115 |
Get On My Level 2018 | May 18th-20th, 2018 | 49th | 17th | V115 |
Smash @ Humber Seasonal | July 7th, 2018 | 9th | — | — |
Canada Cup 2018 | October 26th-28th, 2018 | 13th | — | — |