Editing Tournament:The Big House 8
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ongoing}} | |||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y|ssb=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbm=y|ssb4-u=y|ssb=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name =The Big House 8 | |name =The Big House 8 | ||
|image = | |image =bighouse8.jpg | ||
|venue =Cobo Center | |venue =Cobo Center | ||
|dates =October 5th-7th | |dates =October 5th-7th 2018 | ||
|address =1 Washington Boulevard | |address =1 Washington Boulevard | ||
|city =Detroit, | |city =Detroit, Michigan 48226 {{flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance =1, | |attendance =1,801 | ||
| | |director =[[Juggleguy]] | ||
|ssb4uwinner= | |ssb4uwinner= <small>1v1</small> <br> {{Sm|Elegant|USA}} & {{Sm|BestNess|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssbmwinner= | |ssbmwinner= <small>1v1</small> <br> {{Sm|SFAT|USA}} & {{Sm|PewPewU|USA}}<small>2v2</small> | ||
|ssb64winner= | |ssb64winner= <small>1v1</small> <br> <small>2v2</small> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''The Big House 8''' | '''The Big House 8''' is an ongoing ''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'', ''[[Super Smash Bros Melee]]'' and {{forwiiu}} national tournament in Detroit, Michigan that took place on October 5th-7th, 2018. It was hosted by {{Sm|Juggleguy}} and the venue was located at the Cobo Center. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''[[Smash 64]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Smash 64]]'' singles=== | ||
(70 entrants)<br> | (70 entrants)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://smash.gg/tournament/the-big-house-8/events/ssb64-singles/brackets/361202 Top 8 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|| | |1st|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|| | |2nd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|| | |4th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |||
|25th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th|||||| | |||
|- | |||
|25th|||||| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Smash 64]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Smash 64]]'' doubles=== | ||
(16 teams)<br> | (16 teams)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://smash.gg/tournament/the-big-house-8/events/ssb64-doubles/brackets/278908 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|| | |1st|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|| | |2nd|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|| | |4th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||||||| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles=== | ||
(1,032 entrants)<br> | (1,032 entrants)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://smash.gg/tournament/the-big-house-8/events/melee-singles/brackets/416444 Top 64 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|| | |1st|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|| | |2nd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|| | |4th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' doubles=== | ||
(223 teams)<br> | (223 teams)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://smash.gg/tournament/the-big-house-8/events/melee-doubles/brackets/416447 Top 8 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 273: | Line 288: | ||
==={{forwiiu}} singles=== | ==={{forwiiu}} singles=== | ||
(281 entrants)<br> | (281 entrants)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://smash.gg/tournament/the-big-house-8/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/416450 Top 32 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|| | |1st|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|| | |2nd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|| | |4th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|} | |} | ||
==={{forwiiu}} doubles=== | ==={{forwiiu}} doubles=== | ||
(66 teams)<br> | (66 teams)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://smash.gg/tournament/the-big-house-8/events/wii-u-doubles/brackets/416452 Top 24 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 356: | Line 371: | ||
|4th||{{Sm|Dark Wizzy|US}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Salem|US}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |4th||{{Sm|Dark Wizzy|US}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Salem|US}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|Mistake|Canada}}||{{Head|Bayonetta | |5th||{{Sm|Mistake|Canada}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|CaptainZack|US}}||{{Head|Bayonetta|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|MVD|US}}||{{Head| | |5th||{{Sm|MVD|US}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|ESAM|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th||{{Sm|8BitMan|US}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|yeti|US}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |7th||{{Sm|8BitMan|US}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|yeti|US}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 364: | Line 379: | ||
|7th||{{Sm|Maister|Mexico}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nuhuh|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |7th||{{Sm|Maister|Mexico}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nuhuh|US}}||{{Head|Pikachu|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Blacktwins13|Canada}}||{{Head| | |9th||{{Sm|Blacktwins13|Canada}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|K9sbruce|US}}||{{Head|Sheik|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Miloni|US}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|BooBear|US}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{Sm|Miloni|US}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|BooBear|US}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Mewtwo|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Noe3|US}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tonberry|p= | |9th||{{Sm|Noe3|US}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Tonberry|p=Pennsylvania|US}}||{{Head|Mii Gunner|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Comet|US}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|PowPow|US}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{Sm|Comet|US}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|PowPow|US}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 378: | Line 393: | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Daybreak|US}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|SlamSHADY|US}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|Daybreak|US}}||{{Head|Falco|g=SSB4|s=16px}}{{Head|Lucina|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|SlamSHADY|US}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|K1lllaaG|US}}||{{Head| | |13th||{{Sm|K1lllaaG|US}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSB4|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Merrick|US}}||{{Head|Luigi|g=SSB4|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Side events=== | ===Side events=== | ||
====''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' crews==== | ====''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' crews==== | ||
(8 crews) <br> [https:// | (8 crews) <br> [https://smash.gg/tournament/the-big-house-8/events/melee-crews/brackets/419167 Grand Final] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Place | !Place | ||
Line 391: | Line 406: | ||
!Earnings | !Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st||Central Florida||{{Sm|Plup|US}}||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|US}}||{{Sm|Hungrybox|US}}||{{Sm|Gahtzu|US}}||{{Sm|Drunksloth|US}}|| | |1st||Central Florida||{{Sm|Plup|US}}||{{Sm|Wizzrobe|US}}||{{Sm|Hungrybox|US}}||{{Sm|Gahtzu|US}}||{{Sm|Drunksloth|US}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd||NorCal||{{Sm|PewPewU|US}}||{{Sm|SFAT|US}}||{{Sm|Shroomed|US}}||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie|US}}||{{Sm|Rocky|p=California|US}}||{{Sm|Spark|p=Melee|US}}|| | |2nd||NorCal||{{Sm|PewPewU|US}}||{{Sm|SFAT|US}}||{{Sm|Shroomed|US}}||{{Sm|dizzkidboogie|US}}||{{Sm|Rocky|p=California|US}}||{{Sm|Spark|p=Melee|US}}|| | ||
Line 399: | Line 414: | ||
|3rd||SoCal||{{Sm|Mango|US}}||{{Sm|Westballz|US}}||{{Sm|ARMY|US}}||{{Sm|S2J|US}}||{{Sm|Lucky|US}}||{{Sm|Fiction|US}}|| | |3rd||SoCal||{{Sm|Mango|US}}||{{Sm|Westballz|US}}||{{Sm|ARMY|US}}||{{Sm|S2J|US}}||{{Sm|Lucky|US}}||{{Sm|Fiction|US}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https://www.umsmash.com/ The Big House 8] | *[https://www.umsmash.com/ The Big House 8] | ||
*[https:// | *[https://smash.gg/tournament/the-big-house-8/details Smash.gg Page] | ||
{{The Big House}} | {{The Big House}} | ||
[[Category:2018 tournaments]] | [[Category:2018 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Michigan tournaments]] | [[Category:Michigan tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:National tournaments]] |