Editing Tournament:Sun Rise Tournament
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbb | {{ArticleIcons|ssbb=y}} | ||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name=Sun Rise Tournament | |name=Sun Rise Tournament | ||
|image=SRT 2012 Logo.png | |image=SRT 2012 Logo.png|275px | ||
|dates=August | |dates=August 10 to August 12th, 2012 | ||
|venue=Ota City Industrial Plaza | |venue=Ota City Industrial Plaza | ||
|address=126 College Avenue | |address=126 College Avenue | ||
|city=Tokyo, Japan {{Flag|Japan}} | |city=Tokyo, Japan {{Flag|Japan}} | ||
|attendance=100+ | |attendance=100+ | ||
|entryfees= | |entryfees=¥1000 per day (1 day of doubles, 2 days of singles) | ||
|ssbbwinner= {{Sm|RAIN|Japan}} <small>1v1</small><br>{{Sm|Kakera|Japan}} & {{Sm|Maguro|Japan}} <small>2v2</small> | |ssbbwinner= {{Sm|RAIN|Japan}} <small>1v1</small> <br> {{Sm|Kakera|Japan}} & {{Sm|Maguro|Japan}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |director={{Sm|RAIN}}, {{Sm|Ayuha}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Sun Rise Tournament''', also referred to as | The '''Sun Rise Tournament''', also referred to as '''SRT''', was Japan's first international ''Super Smash Bros. Brawl'' tournament and an [[Apex 2013]] qualifier. It was held from August 10 to August 12, 2012. Held in East Japan, it attracted competition from the rest of Japan and even Germany and the United States. SRT was originally scheduled to be held on April 2-3, 2011, but was later cancelled because of the [[wikipedia:2011 Tōhoku earthquake and tsunami|March 2011 earthquake]]. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
=== | ===Singles=== | ||
( | (148 entrants) <br> | ||
[[Media:SRT 1v1.gif|Bracket]] | [[Media:SRT 1v1.gif|Bracket]] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style= | {| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style=text:-align=center" border="5" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|1st||{{Sm|RAIN|Japan}}||{{ | |1st||{{Sm|RAIN|Japan}}|| {{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|2nd||{{Sm|Vinnie|USA}}||{{ | |2nd||{{Sm|Vinnie|USA}}|| {{head|IceClimbers|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Ice Climbers (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|3rd||{{Sm|Otori|Japan}}||{{ | |3rd||{{Sm|Otori|Japan}}|| {{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|4th||{{Sm|Masha|Japan}}||{{ | |4th||{{Sm|Masha|Japan}}|| {{head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Falco (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|5th|||{{Sm|9B|Japan}}||{{ | |5th|||{{Sm|9B|Japan}}|| {{head|IceClimbers|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Ice Climbers (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|5th||{{Sm|Kakera|Japan}}||{{ | |5th||{{Sm|Kakera|Japan}}|| {{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|7th||{{Sm|Mikeneko|Japan}}||{{ | |7th||{{Sm|Mikeneko|Japan}}|| {{head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Marth (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|7th||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}||{{ | |7th||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}}|| {{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Shogun|Japan}}||{{ | |9th||{{Sm|Shogun|Japan}}||{{head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Snake (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|9th||{{Sm|quiKsilver|Germany}}||{{ | |9th||{{Sm|quiKsilver|Germany}}||{{head|ZeroSuitSamus|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Zero Suit Samus (SSBB)}}{{head|Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Samus (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Havok|USA}}||{{ | |9th||{{Sm|Havok|USA}}||{{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Daiki|Japan}}||{{ | |9th||{{Sm|Daiki|Japan}}||{{head|Sheik|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Sheik (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Suinoko|Japan}}||{{ | |13th||{{Sm|Suinoko|Japan}}||{{head|DiddyKong|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Diddy Kong (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Aki | |13th||{{Sm|Aki}}||{{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Nietono|Japan}}||{{ | |13th||{{Sm|Nietono|Japan}}||{{head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Olimar (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Earth|Japan}}||{{ | |13th||{{Sm|Earth|Japan}}||{{head|Pit|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Pit (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Dio | |17th||{{Sm|Dio}}||{{head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Snake (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Moyomoto | |17th||{{Sm|Moyomoto}}||{{head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Olimar (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Yui | |17th||{{Sm|Yui}}||{{head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Fox (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Syun | |17th||{{Sm|Syun}}|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Maguro|Japan}}||{{ | |17th||{{Sm|Maguro|Japan}}||{{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Brood|Japan}}||{{ | |17th||{{Sm|Brood|Japan}}||{{head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Olimar (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Raoh | |17th||{{Sm|Raoh}}|||| | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|17th||{{Sm|Sakasaka|Japan}}|||| | |||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|25th||{{Sm| | |25th||KEN|||| | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Luminous}}||{{head|ROB|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=R.O.B. (SSBB)}}|| | |||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Kuroobi | |25th||{{Sm|Kuroobi}}||{{head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Snake (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Shdw | |25th||{{Sm|Shdw}}|||| | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|25th||{{Sm|Hazureimu | |25th||{{Sm|Hazureimu}}||{{head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Snake (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Shu|Japan}}||{{ | |25th||{{Sm|Shu|Japan}}||{{head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Snake (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Tige | |25th||{{Sm|Tige}}|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Abadango|Japan}}||{{ | |25th||{{Sm|Abadango|Japan}}||{{head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Falco (SSBB)}}{{head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Wario (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|SIN|Japan}}||{{ | |33rd||{{Sm|SIN|Japan}}||{{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Mao | |33rd||{{Sm|Mao}}|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Kashihara | |33rd||{{Sm|Kashihara}}||{{head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Marth (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Kie|Japan}}||{{ | |33rd||{{Sm|Kie|Japan}}||{{head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Peach (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Fsann | |33rd||{{Sm|Fsann}}||{{head|Ness|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Ness (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Papepia | |33rd||{{Sm|Papepia}}|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|33rd||{{Sm| | |33rd||{{Sm|Damu}}|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd||{{Sm|Isotaku}}||{{head|KingDedede|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=King Dedede (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd||(C)||{{head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Fox (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd||Sandaga|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd||Monaka|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd||Jill|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | |33rd||Nariyasu|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | |33rd||Ice|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | |33rd||Kamemushi||{{head|ZeroSuitSamus|g=SSBB|s=16px|l= Zero Suit Samus (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | |33rd||Misaki||{{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|49th|| | |49th||KENT||{{head|Bowser|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Bowser (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|49th|| | |49th||Some|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|49th|| | |49th||Yuto||{{head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Marth (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|49th||{{ | |49th||...yes|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|49th|| | |49th||KaPMk|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|49th|| | |49th||MIKINAKE||{{head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Snake (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|49th|| | |49th||YB||{{head|Samus|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Samus (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | |49th||Psycho|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | |49th||Shima|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | |49th||Lagnel|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | |49th||Canpy||{{head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Sonic (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | |49th||SOL|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | |49th||Renasu|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | |49th||Kein||{{head|MrGame&Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Mr. Game & Watch (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | |49th||Kuro|||| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | |49th||Kuroan||{{head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Snake (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Wanapero||{{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Seruka|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Nyagato|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||{{Sm|Akira}}||{{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Manegi|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||TMNS||{{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Coral|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Medou|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Nyanko|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||U-non|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||FILIP||{{head|DiddyKong|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Diddy Kong (SSBB)}}|| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Aile|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Metaby|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Shimamura|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Kairo||{{head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Olimar (SSBB)}}|| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Yukikaze|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Umeki|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Frea|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Smasher||{{head|ToonLink|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Toon Link (SSBB)}}|| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Sigma|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Eve|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Kuraudo||{{head|Sonic|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Sonic (SSBB)}}|| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||skpk35||{{head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Wario (SSBB)}}|| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||harvest|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Sweet Pea||{{head|DiddyKong|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Diddy Kong (SSBB)}}|| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||PG|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Torin|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Rakyawo||{{head|MrGame&Watch|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Mr. Game & Watch (SSBB)}}|| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||2inT||{{head|KingDedede|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=King Dedede (SSBB)}}|| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Minaki|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Gengar|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|65th||Runpar|||| | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|97th||Fuwa|||| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Doubles=== | ||
(59 teams)<br> | (59 teams) <br> | ||
[[Media:SRT 2v2.gif|Bracket]] | [[Media:SRT 2v2.gif|Bracket]] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style= | {| class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style=text:-align=center" border="5" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|1st||{{Sm|Kakera|Japan}}||{{ | |1st||{{Sm|Kakera|Japan}}||{{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}||{{Sm|Maguro|Japan}}||{{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|2nd||{{Sm|Otori|Japan}}||{{ | |2nd||{{Sm|Otori|Japan}}||{{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}||{{Sm|Misaka}}||{{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|3rd||{{Sm|Brood|Japan}}||{{ | |3rd||{{Sm|Brood|Japan}}||{{head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Olimar (SSBB)}}||{{Sm|YUI}}||{{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|4th||{{Sm|Yukhoe | |4th||{{Sm|Yukhoe}}||{{head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Wario (SSBB)}}||{{Sm|Abadango}}||{{head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Wario (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|5th||{{Sm|Earth | |5th||{{Sm|Earth}}||{{head|Pit|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Pit (SSBB)}}||{{Sm|Fuwa}}||{{head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Marth (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|5th||{{Sm|Sakasaka | |5th||{{Sm|Sakasaka}}||{{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}||{{Sm|Syuin}}||{{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Exhibition== | ==Exhibition== | ||
===East Japan vs World crew battle=== | ===East Japan vs World crew battle=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text | {|class="wikitable" style="text:align=center border="5" | ||
!East Japan!!Character!!Stocks Taken!!World Player!!Character!!Stocks Taken | !East Japan!!Character!!Stocks Taken!!World Player!!Character!!Stocks Taken | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|{{Sm|Mikeneko}} ||{{ | |{{Sm|Mikeneko}} ||{{head|Marth|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Marth (SSBB)}} || 2 ||{{Sm|Mew2King|USA}} ||{{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| 3 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|{{Sm|Abadango}} ||{{ | |{{Sm|Abadango}} || {{head|Wario|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Wario (SSBB)}} || 8 ||{{Sm|Kie|Japan}} || {{head|Peach|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Peach (SSBB)}} || 1 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|{{Sm|Brood}} ||{{ | |{{Sm|Brood}} || {{head|Olimar|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Olimar (SSBB)}}|| 4 ||{{Sm|Maguro|Japan}} || {{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| 1 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|{{Sm| | |{{Sm|Kurobi}} ||{{head|Snake|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Snake (SSBB)}}|| 2 ||{{Sm|Masha|Japan}} || {{head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Falco (SSBB)}} || 2 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|{{Sm|RAIN}} ||{{ | |{{Sm|RAIN}} || {{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| 3 ||{{Sm|Vinnie|USA}} || {{head|IceClimbers|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Ice Climbers (SSBB)}}|| 2 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|{{Sm|Yui}} ||{{ | |{{Sm|Yui}} || {{head|Fox|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Fox (SSBB)}}|| 3 ||{{Sm|Earth|Japan}} || {{head|Pit|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Pit (SSBB)}}|| 4 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|{{Sm|Otori}} ||{{ | |{{Sm|Otori}} || {{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| 2||{{Sm|Kakera|Japan}} || {{head|MetaKnight|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Meta Knight (SSBB)}}|| 3 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|{{Sm|Nietono}} ||{{ | |{{Sm|Nietono}} || {{head|Olimar|=SSBB|s=16px|l=Olimar (SSBB)}}|| -|| {{Sm|Sakasaka|Japan}} || {{head|Falco|g=SSBB|s=16px|l=Falco (SSBB)}} || 2 | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|} | |} | ||
Players are shown in the order that they played from top to bottom | Players are shown in the order that they played from top to bottom, characters played are shown in chronological order from left to right. | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http://srt.client.jp/ Official website] | *[http://srt.client.jp/ Official website] | ||
*[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=322733 | *[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=322733 SWF thread] | ||
*[http://allisbrawl.com/ttournament.aspx?id=13398 AllisBrawl page] | *[http://allisbrawl.com/ttournament.aspx?id=13398 AllisBrawl page] | ||
*[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=326494 Results thread] | *[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=326494 Results thread] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Japanese tournaments]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:National tournaments]] | ||