Editing Tournament:Midwest Smash Circuit
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General Information== | |||
The Midwest Smash Circuit is a Brawl circuit started by TheBlueBlade (Indiana) and SCOTU (Michigan). It is a circuit mainly occupying the northern halves of Indiana and Ohio, along with the southern half of lower Michigan and Chicagoland. | |||
= | =MSC History= | ||
= | The Midwest Smash Circuit is in it's first season, started in October 2009 with the first official event held on November 29th, 2009 in Parma Heights, Ohio by ithrowthings. | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!! Date | =MSC Schedule= | ||
|- | |||
|Kuntasm||November 29th, 2009| | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"; border="5" | ||
|- | ! Tournament !! Date !! Singles Champion !! Doubles Champion !! Tournament Organizer | ||
|Smashin' Through The Snow||December 19th, 2009| | |-align="center" | ||
|- | | Kuntasm (Parma Heights, OH) || November 29th, 2009 || Mew2King || Mew2King -and- Blue Rogue || ithrowthings | ||
|Week Before Pound Shenanigans | |-align="center" | ||
|- | | Smashin' Through The Snow (Indianapolis, IN) || December 19th, 2009 || Krystedez || YBM -and- Kel || Vamp -and- TheBlueBlade | ||
| | |-align="center" | ||
|- | | Week Before Pound Shenanigans (Mount Etna, IN) || January 9th, 2010 || TBA || TBA || XeroXen -and- Ducky | ||
| | |-align="center" | ||
|- | | Ann Arbor, MI || February 6th, 2010 || TBA || TBA || Ankoku | ||
| | |-align="center" | ||
|- | | Chicago, IL || March 13th/20th, 2010 || TBA || TBA || Dark Kakashi | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|- | | Winona Lake, IN || April TBD || TBA || TBA || Dastrn | ||
|MSC Championships|| | |-align="center" | ||
| Springfield, OH || May TBD || TBA || TBA || Nope -and- RipN | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| MSC Championships (TBA) || June TBD || TBA || TBA || TheBlueBlade | |||
|} | |} | ||
=Points Distribution= | |||
<u>Singles</u> | |||
*1st - 50 | *1st - 50 | ||
*2nd - 30 | *2nd - 30 | ||
Line 44: | Line 40: | ||
*17th - 2 | *17th - 2 | ||
*<17th - 1 | *<17th - 1 | ||
* must advance out of pools to qualify for points | |||
<u>Doubles</u> | |||
*1st - 30 | *1st - 30 | ||
*2nd - 20 | *2nd - 20 | ||
Line 55: | Line 52: | ||
*<9th - 0 | *<9th - 0 | ||
=Payout Distribution= | |||
<u>Singles</u> | |||
*1st - 48% | *1st - 48% | ||
*2nd - 22% | *2nd - 22% | ||
Line 65: | Line 62: | ||
*15% is taken out for singles circuit cut | *15% is taken out for singles circuit cut | ||
<u>Doubles</u> | |||
*1st - 60% | *1st - 60% | ||
*2nd - 30% | *2nd - 30% | ||
Line 71: | Line 68: | ||
*15% is taken out for doubles circuit cut | *15% is taken out for doubles circuit cut | ||
= | =MSC Singles Standings= | ||
*updated December 31st, 2009 | |||
Breakdown by State | |||
*Ohio - 24 | *Ohio - 24 | ||
*Indiana - 12 | *Indiana - 12 | ||
Line 80: | Line 77: | ||
*Kentucky - 6 | *Kentucky - 6 | ||
*Michigan - 3 | *Michigan - 3 | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"; border="5" | ||
!Place!!Smasher | ! Place !! Smasher (Character) !! State !! Points | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|1st| | | T-1st || Mew2King (Meta Knight) || Michigan || 50 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|1st| | | T-1st || Krystedez (Wario) || Indiana || 50 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|3rd| | | T-3rd || Judge (Meta Knight) || Michigan || 30 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|3rd|| | | T-3rd || YBM (Kirby) || Ohio || 30 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|5th| | | T-5th || Lain (Ice Climbers/Dedede) || Michigan || 20 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-5th || Kel (Meta Knight) || Ohio || 20 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-7th || Blue Rogue (Wario) || Ohio || 15 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-7th || Infern Angelis (Snake) || Ohio || 15 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|9th|| | | T-9th || Nope (Snake) || Ohio || 10 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|9th|| | | T-9th || Lou (Game & Watch) || Ohio || 10 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-9th || Fonz (Lucario) || Ohio || 10 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-9th || King Beef (Peach) || Ohio || 10 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-9th || Arty (Falco) || Ohio || 10 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-9th || Chewy (Ice Climbers/Dedede) || Illinois || 10 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-9th || Count (Diddy) || Indiana || 10 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-9th || Champ (Ice Climbers/Falco) || Ohio || 10 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|17th|| | | T-17th || King Yoshi (Pikachu) || Ohio || 5 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|17th|| | | T-17th || Xtacyfalco (Snake) || Ohio || 5 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|17th|| | | T-17th || BBoy (Diddy) || Ohio || 5 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-17th || Whats The Point (Dedede) || Ohio || 5 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-17th || ArgentStew (Lucario) || Ohio || 5 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-17th || Sil (ROB) || Ohio || 5 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-17th || IThrowThings (Sonic) || Ohio || 5 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-17th || Glov (Wolf) || Ohio || 5 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-17th || Renegade (Snake) || Indiana || 5 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-17th || Ook (Donkey Kong) || Illinois || 5 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-17th || Ripple (Donkey Kong) || Illinois || 5 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-17th || Wakka (Diddy) || Ohio || 5 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-17th || Hilt (Olimar) || Kentucky || 5 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-17th || Zozefup (Meta Knight) || Illinois || 5 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-17th || Tactical (Lucario) || Kentucky || 5 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-17th || Judo (Sheik) || Kentucky || 5 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-33rd || Alus (Peach) || ? || 2 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-33rd || Sera (?) || ? || 2 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-33rd || Impp (Kirby) || ? || 2 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-33rd || Suyon (Pit) || Ohio || 2 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| | | T-33rd || Froundaman (Kirby) || Ohio || 2 | ||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-33rd || Links24 (Link) || ? || 2 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-33rd || Newbreeze (Wolf) || ? || 2 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-33rd || Falco400 (Wario) || Ohio || 2 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-33rd || Vamp (Lucario) || Indiana || 2 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-33rd || Sothe (Sonic) || Illinois || 2 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-33rd || Crash (Luigi) || Kentucky || 2 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-33rd || Rob Gambino (Meta Knight) || Illinois || 2 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-33rd || Excel (Sonic) || Kentucky || 2 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-33rd || DLA (Ganondorf) || Illinois || 2 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-33rd || Oranos (Game & Watch) || Illinois || 2 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-33rd || XeroXen (Mario) || Indiana || 2 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-49th || Kunt (Diddy) || Ohio || 1 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-49th || SoleCaliber (?) || Ohio || 1 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-49th || Yaphet (?) || ? || 1 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-49th || Quartez (?) || ? || 1 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-49th || Wams (Yoshi) || ? || 1 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-49th || Malachi (?) || ? || 1 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-49th || IkeKillsAll (Ike) || Indiana || 1 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-49th || Dart (Snake) || Illinois || 1 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-49th || Calebyte (Mario) || Indiana || 1 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-49th || LoZ (Dedede) || Indiana || 1 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-49th || Mayling (Pit) || Kentucky || 1 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-49th || Joemama (Sonic) || Indiana || 1 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-49th || Composer (Kirby) || Indiana || 1 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-49th || Rage (Snake) || ? || 1 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-49th || ComradeSnake (Snake) || Indiana || 1 | |||
|-align="center" | |||
| T-49th || Frfly (Dedede) || Indiana || 1 | |||
|} | |} | ||
= | =MSC Doubles Standings= | ||
*updated December 31st, 2009 | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"; border="5" | ||
!Place!!Smasher | ! Place !! Team/Smasher !! Points | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|1st| | | T-1st || Mew2King & Blue Rogue || 30 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|1st|| | | T-1st || YBM & Kel || 30 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|3rd| | | T-3rd || Lain & Judge || 20 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|3rd| | | T-3rd || Renegade & Infern Angelis || 20 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|5th| | | 5th || Nope & Lou || 19 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|6th| | | 6th || Capem & Fonz || 15 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|7th| | | T-7th || Fonz & Sil || 10 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|7th| | | T-7th || Zozefup & Chewy || 10 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|9th| | | T-9th || ArgentStew & Falco400 || 7 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|9th| | | T-9th || BBoy & KB || 7 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|9th| | | T-9th || Ook & Ripple || 7 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|12th| | | T-12th || King Yoshi & Whats The Point || 4 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|12th| | | T-12th || IThrowThings & Suyon || 4 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|12th| | | T-12th || Count || 4 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|12th| | | T-12th || Champ & Warfie || 4 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|12th| | | T-12th || Hilt & Arty || 4 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|17th| | | T-17th || SoleCaliber & Xtacyfalco || 2 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|17th| | | T-17th || Crash & Judo || 2 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|17th| | | T-17th || LoZ & Composer || 2 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|17th| | | T-17th || Oranos & Dart || 2 | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
|17th| | | T-17th || Wakka & Sil || 2 | ||
|} | |} | ||