Editing Tournament:Let's Make Big Moves
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{ongoing}} | |||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name = Let's Make Big Moves | |name = Let's Make Big Moves | ||
Line 8: | Line 9: | ||
|city = New York, New York {{Flag|USA}} | |city = New York, New York {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance = 655 | |attendance = 655 | ||
|ssbuwinner = | |ssbuwinner = TBD <small>1v1</small><br> {{Sm|Light|p=Connecticut|USA}} & {{Sm|Dark Wizzy|USA}} <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |director = | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Let's Make Big Moves''' | '''Let's Make Big Moves''' is an ongoing ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' national tournament held in New York, New York, from January 3rd-5th, 2020. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ||
(650 entrants)<br> | (650 entrants)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://smash.gg/tournament/let-s-make-big-moves-a-tristate-smash-ultimate-national/events/smash-ultimate-1v1/brackets/648435/1064272 Top 16 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|| | |1st|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|| | |2nd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|| | |4th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th|| | |25th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd|| | |33rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th|| | |49th|||||| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' doubles=== | ||
(118 teams)<br> | (118 teams)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://smash.gg/tournament/let-s-make-big-moves-a-tristate-smash-ultimate-national/events/smash-ultimate-2v2/brackets/648437/1064277 Top 16 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 226: | Line 162: | ||
|3rd||{{Sm|ANTi|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|WaDi|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |3rd||{{Sm|ANTi|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|WaDi|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th||{{Sm|Cosmos|USA}}||{{Head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nairo|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus | |4th||{{Sm|Cosmos|USA}}||{{Head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Nairo|USA}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Wario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th||{{Sm|RFang|USA}}||{{Head|Pichu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|LeoN|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |5th||{{Sm|RFang|USA}}||{{Head|Pichu|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|LeoN|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 252: | Line 188: | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Klaatu|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Lui$|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|Klaatu|USA}}||{{Head|Olimar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Lui$|USA}}||{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|apollo|USA|p=New York}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|apollo|USA|p=New York}}||||{{Sm|Bankai|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Suarez|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Raptor|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|Suarez|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Raptor|USA}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Atomsk|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Chaos|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser | |17th||{{Sm|Atomsk|USA}}||{{Head|King Dedede|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Chaos|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Ralphie|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf | |17th||{{Sm|Ralphie|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Wishes|USA}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Laid|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mekos|USA}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|Laid|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Mekos|USA}}||{{Head|Lucas|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 272: | Line 208: | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Riddles|Canada}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Blacktwins13|Canada}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|Riddles|Canada}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Blacktwins13|Canada}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|K.I.D.Goggles|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Liam.m|USA}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|K.I.D.Goggles|USA}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Liam.m|USA}}|||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|SAUCE|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Rennie|USA}}||{{Head|Ken|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|SAUCE|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Rennie|USA}}||{{Head|Ken|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Zomba|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Stretch|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|Zomba|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|TR Stretch|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Noe3|USA}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Draxsel|USA}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|Noe3|USA}}||{{Head|Mega Man|g=SSBU|s=16px}}||{{Sm|Draxsel|USA}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 285: | Line 221: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Squad Strike (side event)=== | |||
(128 entrants)<br> | (128 entrants)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://smash.gg/tournament/let-s-make-big-moves-a-tristate-smash-ultimate-national/events/squad-strike-friday-side-tournament/brackets/720630/1163929 Top 24 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 296: | Line 231: | ||
|2nd||{{Sm|Larry Lurr|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |2nd||{{Sm|Larry Lurr|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Falco|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd||{{Sm|Riddles|Canada}}*||{{Head|Ken|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Terry | |3rd||{{Sm|Riddles|Canada}}*||{{Head|Ken|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Terry|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th||{{Sm|Mr. E|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |4th||{{Sm|Mr. E|USA}}||{{Head|Lucina|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 315: | Line 250: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th||{{Sm|Dark Wizzy|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |9th||{{Sm|Dark Wizzy|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Fox|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|13th||{{Sm|AGenericName|USA}}|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Epic_Gabriel|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Terry|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Incineroar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|Epic_Gabriel|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Terry|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Incineroar|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 321: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Daybreak|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|Daybreak|USA}}||{{Head|Wolf|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Roy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Riddles played under {{Sm|Shuton}}'s tag, who was unable to attend due to having a fever. | <nowiki>*</nowiki>Riddles played under {{Sm|Shuton}}'s tag, who was unable to attend due to having a fever. | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https:// | *[https://smash.gg/tournament/let-s-make-big-moves-a-tristate-smash-ultimate-national Smash.gg page] | ||
[[Category:2020 tournaments]] | [[Category:2020 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:National tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:New York tournaments]] | [[Category:New York tournaments]] |