Editing Tournament:2GG: SwitchFest 2019
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssbu=y|competitive=y}} | ||
{{ongoing}} | |||
{{Infobox Tournament | {{Infobox Tournament | ||
|name = 2GG: SwitchFest 2019 | |name = 2GG: SwitchFest 2019 | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|dates = August 31st-September 1st, 2019 | |dates = August 31st-September 1st, 2019 | ||
|venue = Holiday Inn La Mirada | |venue = Holiday Inn La Mirada | ||
Line 8: | Line 9: | ||
|city = La Mirada, California {{Flag|USA}} | |city = La Mirada, California {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance = 452 | |attendance = 452 | ||
|ssbuwinner = | |ssbuwinner = TBD <small>1v1</small><br>TBD & TBD <small>2v2</small> | ||
| | |director = {{Sm|Champ}}, [[2GGaming]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''2GG: SwitchFest 2019''' | '''2GG: SwitchFest 2019''' is an ongoing ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' national tournament held in La Mirada, California, from August 31st to September 1st, 2019. | ||
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' singles=== | ||
( | (446 entrants)<br>[https://smash.gg/tournament/2gg-switchfest-2019/events/ultimate-singles/brackets?filter=%7B%22phaseId%22%3A624333%2C%22perPage%22%3A2%7D Top 48 Bracket]<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://smash.gg/tournament/2gg-switchfest-2019/events/ultimate-singles/brackets/624334/1031289 Top 12 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|| | |1st|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|| | |2nd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|| | |4th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|VoiD|USA}}||{{Head|Joker | |13th||{{Sm|VoiD|USA}}||{{Head|Joker|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th||{{Sm|Meme|Mexico}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|Meme|Mexico}}||{{Head|Yoshi|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 52: | Line 53: | ||
|13th||{{Sm|MastaMario|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |13th||{{Sm|MastaMario|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th|| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm| | |17th|||||| | ||
|- | |||
|17th||{{Sm|RockstarAce|USA}}||{{Head|Wii Fit Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|AC|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|AC|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}{{Head|Meta Knight|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 65: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17th||{{Sm|Puppeh|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |17th||{{Sm|Puppeh|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Sparg0|Mexico}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|Sparg0|Mexico}}||{{Head|Cloud|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 77: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|VaLoR|USA}}||{{Head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|VaLoR|USA}}||{{Head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|YoshiFreak|USA}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|25th||{{Sm|AlexDisc|Mexico}}||{{Head|Sonic|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|25th||{{Sm|Nito|USA}}||{{Head|Ken|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |25th||{{Sm|Nito|USA}}||{{Head|Ken|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Rafi|USA}}||{{Head|Bowser|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33rd||{{Sm|Enzo|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Speclar|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|Speclar|USA}}||{{Head|Jigglypuff|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|PL|USA|p=SoCal}}||{{Head|Zero Suit Samus|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|SweetT|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|SweetT|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 90: | Line 97: | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Vintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Duck Hunt|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|Vintendo|USA}}||{{Head|Duck Hunt|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Nitro|USA}}||{{Head| | |33rd||{{Sm|Nitro|USA}}||{{Head|Richter|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Chag|Mexico}}||{{Head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|Chag|Mexico}}||{{Head|Inkling|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 101: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|T3 DOME|USA}}||{{Head|Richter|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|T3 DOME|USA}}||{{Head|Richter|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|33rd||{{Sm|D. Haki|USA}}||{{Head|Mii Brawler|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|Jumpsteady|USA}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|Jumpsteady|USA}}||{{Head|Palutena|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm|ben|USA|p=Oklahoma}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |33rd||{{Sm|ben|USA|p=Oklahoma}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33rd||{{Sm| | |33rd||{{Sm|Umeki|Japan}}||{{Head|Daisy|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Zan|USA}}||{{Head|Young Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Zan|USA}}||{{Head|Young Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 120: | Line 121: | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Dakpo|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Dakpo|USA}}||{{Head|Diddy Kong|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm| | |49th||{{Sm|LAPPY|USA}}||{{Head|Lucario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Poww|Germany}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Poww|Germany}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 132: | Line 127: | ||
|49th||{{Sm|DanTheMan|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|DanTheMan|USA}}||{{Head|Pokémon Trainer|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm| | |49th||{{Sm|Tru4|Germany}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|FroZn|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|FroZn|USA}}||{{Head|Mario|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Ki|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Ki|USA}}||{{Head|Snake|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Kswz|USA}}||{{Head|Chrom|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Scizor|USA}}||{{Head|Link|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|Lumbre|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|Lumbre|USA}}||{{Head|Ness|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 143: | Line 142: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|710|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|710|USA}}||{{Head|ROB|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
|- | |||
|49th||{{Sm|Tremendo Dude|USA}}||{{Head|Shulk|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|49th||{{Sm|twerkmastr|Mexico}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | |49th||{{Sm|twerkmastr|Mexico}}||{{Head|Mr. Game & Watch|g=SSBU|s=16px}}|| | ||
Line 151: | Line 152: | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' doubles=== | ===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' doubles=== | ||
(110 teams)<br> | (110 teams)<br> | ||
[https:// | [https://smash.gg/tournament/2gg-switchfest-2019/events/ultimate-doubles/brackets/627586/1035605 Top 12 Bracket] | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable collapsible uncollapsed" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | !Place!!Name!!Character(s)!!Name!!Character(s)!!Earnings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1st|| | |1st|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2nd|| | |2nd|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3rd|| | |3rd|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4th|| | |4th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th|| | |5th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7th|| | |7th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9th|| | |9th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||||||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13th|| | |13th|||||||||| | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[https:// | *[https://smash.gg/tournament/2gg-switchfest-2019/details Smash.gg page] | ||
{{2GG}} | {{2GG}} | ||
[[Category:2019 tournaments]] | [[Category:2019 tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:Southern California tournaments]] | [[Category:Southern California tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:National tournaments]] |