Editing List of abbreviations
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons| | {{ArticleIcons|ssb=y|ssbm=y|ssbb=y}} | ||
Here is a list of common shorthand for long ''Super Smash Bros.''-related terms: | Here is a list of common shorthand for long ''Super Smash Bros.''-related terms: | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|Uair||[[Up aerial]] | |Uair||[[Up aerial]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Zair||[[Zair| | |Zair||[[Zair|Aerial grab]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ANA||Neutral aerial (literally "Aerial Neutral A") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AFA||Forward aerial (literally "Aerial Forward A") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ADA||Down aerial (literally "Aerial Down A") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ABA||Back aerial (literally "Aerial Back A") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AUA||Up aerial (literally "Aerial Up A") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ftilt||[[Forward tilt]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dtilt||[[Down tilt]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Utilt||[[Up tilt]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fsmash||[[Forward smash]] | |Fsmash||[[Forward smash]] | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Uthrow||[[Up throw]] | |Uthrow||[[Up throw]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FS||[[Final Smash]] | |FS||[[Final Smash]] | ||
Line 65: | Line 61: | ||
|AT||[[Advanced technique]] or [[Assist Trophy]] | |AT||[[Advanced technique]] or [[Assist Trophy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BD||[[Bat drop | |BD||[[Bat drop]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CSS||[[Character selection screen]] | |CSS||[[Character selection screen]] | ||
Line 75: | Line 71: | ||
|DACUS||[[Dash attack canceled up smash]] | |DACUS||[[Dash attack canceled up smash]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DI||[[Directional | |DI||[[Directional Influence]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DJCFFL||[[Fast Fall L-Cancel|Doublejump Cancel FastFall L-Cancel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FC||[[charge|Fully charged]] or [[Friend Code]] or [[Float | |FC||[[charge|Fully charged]] or [[Friend Code]] or [[Float Cancel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FFA||[[Versus Mode|Free for all]] | |FFA||[[Versus Mode|Free for all]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IASA||[[Interruptibility|Interruptible As Soon As]] | |||
|IASA||[[Interruptibility|Interruptible | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KO||[[Knockout]] | |KO||[[Knockout]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OHKO||[[One-hit KO]] | |OHKO||[[One-hit KO]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OoS||[[OoS|Out of | |OoS||[[OoS|Out of Shield]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SD||[[Self-destruct]] | |SD||[[Self-destruct]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SH||[[Short Hop]] | |||
|SH||[[Short | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SHFFL||[[Fast Fall L-Cancel|Short Hop FastFall L-Cancel]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SSE||[[Subspace Emissary]] | |SSE||[[Subspace Emissary]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WD||[[Wavedashing|Wavedash]] | |WD||[[Wavedashing|Wavedash]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 148: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Abbreviation!!Name!!Character(s) | !Abbreviation!!Name!!Character(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DABK||Down-angled [[After Burner Kick]]||[[Bayonetta]] | |DABK||Down-angled [[After Burner Kick]]||[[Bayonetta]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FOP||[[Fence of Pain]]||[[Kirby]] | |||
|FOP||[[Fence of | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SHL/B||[[Short Hop Laser|Short hop | |SHL/B||[[Short Hop Laser|Short hop Laser/Blaster]]||[[Falco]], [[Fox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SWD||[[Super | |SWD||[[Super Wavedash]]||[[Samus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YYG||[[Yoyo Glitch]]||[[Ness]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |WOP||[[Wall of Pain]]||Primarily [[Jigglypuff]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |CG||[[Chain Grab]]||Various | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nanner ||[[Banana Peel]]||[[Diddy Kong]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 192: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Abbreviation!!Name | !Abbreviation!!Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bayo||[[Bayonetta]] | |Bayo||[[Bayonetta]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CF||[[Captain Falcon]] | |||
|CF | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DK||[[Donkey Kong]] | |DK||[[Donkey Kong]] | ||
Line 213: | Line 135: | ||
|DH / DHD||[[Duck Hunt]] (-Dog/-Duo) | |DH / DHD||[[Duck Hunt]] (-Dog/-Duo) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IC||[[Ice Climbers]] | |||
|IC | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jiggly / Puff / Jiggs||[[Jigglypuff]] | |Jiggly / Puff / Jiggs||[[Jigglypuff]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DDD | |DDD||[[King Dedede]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MK||[[Meta Knight]] | |MK||[[Meta Knight]] | ||
Line 231: | Line 145: | ||
|M2||[[Mewtwo]] | |M2||[[Mewtwo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GW||[[Mr. Game & Watch]] | |||
|GW | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Oli||[[Olimar]] | |Oli||[[Olimar]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pika||[[Pikachu]] | |Pika||[[Pikachu]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PT||[[Pokémon Trainer]] | |||
|PT | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TL||[[Toon Link]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YL | |YL||[[Young Link]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ZSS / | |ZSS / 0SS||[[Zero Suit Samus]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 271: | Line 165: | ||
!Abbreviation!!Name | !Abbreviation!!Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BF||[[Battlefield]] | |BF||[[Battlefield]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CS||[[Castle Siege]] | |CS||[[Castle Siege]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FD / Final D||[[Final Destination]] | |||
|FD / Final D||[[Final Destination]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FoD||[[Fountain of Dreams]] | |FoD||[[Fountain of Dreams]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PC||[[PictoChat]] | |PC||[[PictoChat]] | ||
Line 296: | Line 180: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PTAD||[[Port Town Aero Dive]] | |PTAD||[[Port Town Aero Dive]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SV||[[Smashville]] | |SV||[[Smashville]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TaC | |TaC/TC||[[Town and City]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YI||[[Yoshi's Island]] | |YI||[[Yoshi's Island]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 323: | Line 195: | ||
|DLC||[[Downloadable content]] | |DLC||[[Downloadable content]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PM|| | |PM||[[Project M]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SSB4/Sm4sh||''[[Super Smash Bros. 4]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SSB64||''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' (for [[Nintendo 64]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SSBB||''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SSBM||''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |SSBU||''[[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U]]'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Unofficial lingo]] |