Editing Debug menu (SSB)
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|ssb64=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|ssb64=y}} | ||
: | {{User:Serpent King/Prog|17}} | ||
The '''debug menus''' are elements of development that were accidentally left in ''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' There are four menus: System debug, Battle debug, Falls debug, and Unknown debug. Within these menus, the player has control over various aspects of the game, including [[ | [[File:Debug Menu.png|thumb|The battle debug menu in ''Super Smash Bros.''.]] | ||
The '''debug menus''' are elements of development that were accidentally left in ''[[Super Smash Bros.]]''. There are four menus: System debug, Battle debug, Falls debug, and Unknown debug. Within these menus, the player has control over various aspects of the game, including [[unplayable character]]s, [[Non-playable stage|unplayable]] and [[single player stage]]s, and more. In order to get to the debug menus, a [[GameShark]] device must be used. | |||
==System debug menu== | ==System debug menu== | ||
==Battle debug menu== | ==Battle debug menu== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Menu item !! Description | ! Menu item !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Mode''' | ||
| Sets the [[#Modes|game mode]]. | | Sets the [[#Modes|game mode]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 183: | Line 19: | ||
| Sets the [[#1P Game stages|1P Game stage]] that the player should start on. | | Sets the [[#1P Game stages|1P Game stage]] that the player should start on. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''P1 Type''' | ||
| Sets Player 1's [[#Player types|player type]]. | | Sets Player 1's [[#Player types|player type]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''P1 Character''' | ||
| Sets Player 1's [[#Characters|character]]. | | Sets Player 1's [[#Characters|character]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''P1 Color''' | ||
| Sets Player 1's [[alternate costume (SSB)|alternate costume]]. | | Sets Player 1's [[alternate costume (SSB)|alternate costume]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''P2 Type''' | ||
| Sets Player 2's player type. | | Sets Player 2's player type. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''P2 Character''' | ||
| Sets Player 2's character. | | Sets Player 2's character. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''P2 Color''' | ||
| Sets Player 2's alternate costume. | | Sets Player 2's alternate costume. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''P3 Type''' | ||
| Sets Player 3's player type. | | Sets Player 3's player type. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''P3 Character''' | ||
| Sets Player 3's character. | | Sets Player 3's character. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''P3 Color''' | ||
| Sets Player 3's alternate costume. | | Sets Player 3's alternate costume. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''P4 Type''' | ||
| Sets Player 4's player type. | | Sets Player 4's player type. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''P4 Character''' | ||
| Sets Player 4's character. | | Sets Player 4's character. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''P4 Color''' | ||
| Sets Player 4's alternate costume. | | Sets Player 4's alternate costume. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 231: | Line 67: | ||
| '''Staffroll''' || Plays the ending [[credits]]. | | '''Staffroll''' || Plays the ending [[credits]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Explain''' || Plays the " | | '''Explain''' || Plays the "[[How to Play]]" video. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''AutoDemo''' || | | '''AutoDemo''' || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Congra''' || Shows the [[congratulations screen]] of player 1's character. | | '''Congra''' || Shows the [[congratulations screen]] of player 1's character. | ||
Line 242: | Line 78: | ||
{| class=wikitable | {| class=wikitable | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Debug name !! Character | ! Debug name !! Character | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Mario''' || {{CharHead|Mario|SSB}} | | '''Mario''' || {{CharHead|Mario|SSB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Fox''' || {{CharHead|Fox|SSB}} | | '''Fox''' || {{CharHead|Fox|SSB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Donkey''' || {{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSB}} | | '''Donkey''' || {{CharHead|Donkey Kong|SSB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Samus''' || {{CharHead|Samus|SSB}} | | '''Samus''' || {{CharHead|Samus|SSB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Luigi''' || {{CharHead|Luigi|SSB}} | | '''Luigi''' || {{CharHead|Luigi|SSB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Link'''|| {{CharHead|Link|SSB}} | | '''Link'''|| {{CharHead|Link|SSB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Yoshi''' || {{CharHead|Yoshi|SSB}} | | '''Yoshi''' || {{CharHead|Yoshi|SSB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Captain''' || {{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSB}} | | '''Captain''' || {{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Kirby''' || {{CharHead|Kirby|SSB}} | | '''Kirby''' || {{CharHead|Kirby|SSB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Pikacyu''' || {{CharHead|Pikachu|SSB}} | | '''Pikacyu''' || {{CharHead|Pikachu|SSB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Purin''' || {{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSB}} | | '''Purin''' || {{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Nes''' || {{CharHead|Ness|SSB}} | | '''Nes''' || {{CharHead|Ness|SSB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Boss''' || {{CharHead|Master Hand|SSB}} | | '''Boss''' || {{CharHead|Master Hand|SSB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Metal''' || {{CharHead|Metal Mario|SSB}} | | '''Metal''' || {{CharHead|Metal Mario|SSB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''NMario''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Mario Polygon]] | | '''NMario''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Mario Polygon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''NFox''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Fox Polygon]] | | '''NFox''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Fox Polygon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''NDonkey''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Donkey Kong Polygon]] | | '''NDonkey''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Donkey Kong Polygon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''NSamus''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Samus Polygon]] | | '''NSamus''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Samus Polygon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''NLuigi''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Luigi Polygon]] | | '''NLuigi''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Luigi Polygon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''NLink''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Link Polygon]] | | '''NLink''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Link Polygon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''NYoshi''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Yoshi Polygon]] | | '''NYoshi''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Yoshi Polygon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''NCaptain''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Captain Falcon Polygon]] | | '''NCaptain''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Captain Falcon Polygon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''NKirby''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Kirby Polygon]] | | '''NKirby''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Kirby Polygon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''NPikacyu''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team| | | '''NPikacyu''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Mario Polygon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''NPurin''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Jigglypuff Polygon]] | | '''NPurin''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Jigglypuff Polygon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''NNes''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Ness Polygon]] | | '''NNes''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team|Ness Polygon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''GDonkey''' || {{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Giant Donkey Kong}} [[Giant Donkey Kong]] | | '''GDonkey''' || {{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Giant Donkey Kong}} [[Giant Donkey Kong]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 344: | Line 180: | ||
| '''[[New]]''' || style="text-align:center"|— || None- Debug Menu Only || A sister stage to "Small". This one has a modified layout. | | '''[[New]]''' || style="text-align:center"|— || None- Debug Menu Only || A sister stage to "Small". This one has a modified layout. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Explain]]''' || style="text-align:center"|— || How to Play || The stage used during the How to Play video. | | '''[[Explain]]''' || style="text-align:center"|— || How to Play || The stage used during the [[How to Play]] video. | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[SYoshi]]''' || style="text-align:center"|— || 1P Game || The stage used during the second match in the [[1P Game]]. It is a clone of Yoshi's Island, except that the clouds are absent. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Metal''' || [[Meta Crystal]] || 1P Game || The stage used during the [[Metal Mario]] fight in the 1P Game. | | '''Metal''' || [[Meta Crystal]] || 1P Game || The stage used during the [[Metal Mario]] fight in the 1P Game. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Zako''' || | | '''Zako''' || {{SSB|Battlefield}} || 1P Game || The stage used during the [[Fighting Polygon Team]] fight in the 1P Game. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Bonus3''' || {{SSB|Race to the Finish}} || 1P Game || The stage used during the "Race to the Finish" bonus round in the 1P Game. | | '''Bonus3''' || {{SSB|Race to the Finish}} || 1P Game || The stage used during the "Race to the Finish" bonus round in the 1P Game. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Boss''' || {{SSB|Final Destination}} || 1P Game || The stage used during the | | '''Boss''' || {{SSB|Final Destination}} || 1P Game || The stage used during the Master Hand fight in the 1P Game. Crashes the game if the stage is called through the debug menu. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Bonus1 | | '''Bonus1<CHAR>''' || [[Target Test]] || Bonus 1 Practice, 1P Game || The stages used for the "Target Test" bonus game. There is one for each character. The game crashes if these stages are called through the debug menu. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Bonus2 | | '''Bonus2<CHAR>''' || [[Board the Platforms]] || Bonus 2 Practice, 1P Game || The stages used for the "Board the Platforms" bonus game. There is one for each character. The game crashes if these stages are called through the debug menu. | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===1P Game stages=== | ||
{|class=wikitable | {|class=wikitable | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Debug name !! Opponents/Objective !! Stage | ! Debug name !! Opponents/Objective !! Stage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S:Link''' || {{CharHead|Link|SSB}} || | | '''S:Link''' || {{CharHead|Link|SSB}} || Hyrule Castle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S: | | '''S:Yoshi''' || {{Head|Yoshi|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Yoshi (SSB)}} [[Yoshi Team]] (of 18) || SYoshi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S: | | '''S:Fox''' || {{CharHead|Fox|SSB}} || Sector Z | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S: | | '''S:Bonus1''' || Break the Targets || Bonus1<CHAR> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S: | | '''S:MarioBros''' || {{Head|Mario|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Mario (SSB)}} {{Head|Luigi|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Luigi (SSB)}} [[Mario_Bros._(team)|Mario Bros]] || Peach's Castle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S: | | '''S:Pikacyu''' || {{CharHead|Pikachu|SSB}} || Saffron City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S: | | '''S:GDonkey''' || {{Head|Donkey Kong|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Giant Donkey Kong}} [[Giant Donkey Kong]] || Congo Jungle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S: | | '''S:Bonus2''' || Board the Platforms || Bonus2<CHAR> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S: | | '''S:Kirby''' || {{Head|Kirby|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Kirby (SSB)}} [[Kirby Team]] (of 8) || Dream Land | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S: | | '''S:Samus''' || {{CharHead|Samus|SSB}} || Planet Zebes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S: | | '''S:Metal''' || {{CharHead|Metal Mario|SSB}} || Meta Crystal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S: | | '''S:Bonus3''' || Race to the Finish || Bonus3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S:Zako''' || {{Head|Polygon|g=SSB|s=16px|link=Fighting Polygon Team}} [[Fighting Polygon Team]] || Battlefield | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S:Boss''' || {{CharHead|Master Hand|SSB}} || Final Destination | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S:Luigi''' || {{CharHead|Luigi|SSB}} || | | '''S:Luigi''' || {{CharHead|Luigi|SSB}} || Peach's Castle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S:Nes''' || {{CharHead|Ness|SSB}} | | | '''S:Nes''' || {{CharHead|Ness|SSB}} || Dream Land | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S:Purin''' || {{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSB}} || | | '''S:Purin''' || {{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSB}} || Saffron City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''S:Captain''' || {{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSB}} || | | '''S:Captain''' || {{CharHead|Captain Falcon|SSB}} || Planet Zebes | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Falls debug menu== | ==Falls debug menu== | ||
==Unknown debug menu== | ==Unknown debug menu== | ||
{{SSBMenus}} | |||
[[Category:Modes (SSB)]] | [[Category:Modes (SSB)]] | ||
[[Category:Hacking]] | [[Category:Hacking]] | ||