Tournament:Nimbus: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Super Smash Bros. Melee singles: Added the rest of the melee nimbuses) |
|||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Ultimate Nimbus}}||March 3rd, 2019||79||Captain Faceroll||Lucky | |{{Trn|Ultimate Nimbus}}||March 3rd, 2019||79||Captain Faceroll||Lucky | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/nimbus-40/events/melee-singles/brackets/567488/952078 Nimbus #40]||April 4th, 2019||40||Lucky||ARMY | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/nimbus-41/events/melee-singles/brackets/571013/956783 Nimbus #41]||April 11th, 2019||31||Lucky||ARMY | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/nimbus-42/events/melee-singles/brackets/573308/960256 Nimbus #42]||April 18th, 2019||35||{{Sm|Nut}}||{{Sm|Kurv}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/nimbus-43/events/melee-singles/brackets/578817/967508 Nimbus #43]||April 25th, 2019||25||Captain Faceroll||Nut | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/nimbus-44/events/melee-singles/brackets/584361/974605 Nimbus #44]||May 2nd, 2019||41||Lucky||Squid | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/nimbus-45/events/melee-singles/brackets/587874/979218 Nimbus #45]||May 9th, 2019||29||Lucky||Squid | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:34, May 23, 2019
Nimbus | |
---|---|
Info | |
Founded | January 4th, 2018 |
Region | Southern California |
Format | Double elimination |
Most successful player(s) | ARMY |
Nimbus is a regional Super Smash Bros. Melee tournament series typically held every Thursday at Thunder Studios in Long Beach, California. The series debuted in January 2018 and has consistently been hosted almost every Thursday since then. The series went on hiatus after the 38th iteration in November 2018, but was brought back with the announcement of "Ultimate Nimbus".
Results
Super Smash Bros. Melee singles
Tournament | Date | Entrants | Winner | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nimbus #1 | January 4th, 2018 | 132 | SFAT | ARMY |
Nimbus #2 | January 11th, 2018 | 100 | SFAT | Lucky |
Nimbus #3 | February 1st, 2018 | 59 | Lucky | S2J |
Nimbus #4 | February 8th, 2018 | 54 | ARMY | Lucky |
Nimbus #5 | February 15th, 2018 | 71 | SFAT | Squid |
Nimbus #6 | February 22nd, 2018 | 79 | SFAT | S2J |
Nimbus #7 | March 1st, 2018 | 68 | S2J | ARMY |
Nimbus #8 | March 8th, 2018 | 54 | Zain | Captain Faceroll |
Nimbus #9 | March 15th, 2018 | 68 | ARMY | Squid |
Nimbus #10 | March 22nd, 2018 | 47 | ARMY | Captain Faceroll |
Nimbus #11 | March 29th, 2018 | 52 | ARMY | Lucky |
Nimbus #12 | April 5th, 2018 | 41 | SFAT | Squid |
Nimbus #13 | April 12th, 2018 | 49 | Lucky | ARMY |
Nimbus #14 | April 19th, 2018 | 45 | Lucky | S2J |
Nimbus #15 | April 26th, 2018 | 46 | ARMY | KoopaTroopa895 |
Nimbus #16 | May 3rd, 2018 | 34 | ARMY | Smashdaddy |
Nimbus #17 | May 10th, 2018 | 36 | ARMY | Captain Faceroll |
Nimbus #18 | May 17th, 2018 | 45 | S2J | ARMY |
Nimbus #19 | May 24th, 2018 | 32 | Lucky | ARMY |
Nimbus #20 | May 31st, 2018 | 33 | ARMY | KoopaTroopa895 |
Nimbus #21 | June 7th, 2018 | 36 | ARMY | Smashdaddy |
Nimbus #22 | June 14th, 2018 | 42 | ARMY | Lucky |
Nimbus #23 | June 21st, 2018 | 40 | ARMY | MegaXMas |
Nimbus #24 | June 28th, 2018 | 25 | Lucky | MikeHaze |
Nimbus #25 | July 5th, 2018 | 53 | ARMY | MikeHaze |
Nimbus #26 | July 12th, 2018 | 32 | Lucky | MikeHaze |
Nimbus #27 | July 19th, 2018 | 39 | Squid | ARMY |
Big Nimbus | July 29th, 2018 | 154 | SFAT | S2J |
Nimbus #28 | August 9th, 2018 | 39 | Captain Faceroll | KoDoRiN |
Nimbus #29 | August 16th, 2018 | 38 | Fiction | ARMY |
Nimbus #30 | August 23rd, 2018 | 48 | Shoyo | Venelox |
Nimbus #31 | August 30th, 2018 | 40 | ARMY | MikeHaze |
Nimbus #32 | September 6th, 2018 | 40 | Westballz | ARMY |
Nimbus #33 | September 13th, 2018 | 33 | Lucky | ARMY |
Nimbus #34 | September 20th, 2018 | 38 | Squid | ARMY |
Nimbus #35 | September 27th, 2018 | 24 | Captain Faceroll | MikeHaze |
Nimbus #36 | October 11th, 2018 | 28 | MikeHaze | ARMY |
Nimbus #37 | October 25th, 2018 | 30 | Westballz | ARMY |
Nimbus #38 | November 1st, 2018 | 19 | Squid | Casper |
Ultimate Nimbus | March 3rd, 2019 | 79 | Captain Faceroll | Lucky |
Nimbus #40 | April 4th, 2019 | 40 | Lucky | ARMY |
Nimbus #41 | April 11th, 2019 | 31 | Lucky | ARMY |
Nimbus #42 | April 18th, 2019 | 35 | Nut | Kurv |
Nimbus #43 | April 25th, 2019 | 25 | Captain Faceroll | Nut |
Nimbus #44 | May 2nd, 2019 | 41 | Lucky | Squid |
Nimbus #45 | May 9th, 2019 | 29 | Lucky | Squid |
Super Smash Bros. Melee doubles
Tournament | Date | Teams | Winner | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nimbus #1 | January 4th, 2018 | 15 | NUT & MOJOE | Neeco & Oli |
Nimbus #2 | January 11th, 2018 | 9 | Rudolph & SFAT | Lucky & KoopaTroopa895 |
Nimbus #3 | February 1st, 2018 | 8 | Neeco & Oli | Casper & Kurv |
Nimbus #6 | February 22nd, 2018 | 9 | NUT & Vavez | Noire & AmericanDragon_DavidChong |
Nimbus #7 | March 1st, 2018 | 12 | Noire & DonB | EastCoastJeff & Lob |