Smasher:Vestboy Myst: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Serpent King (talk | contribs) (→Trivia: Are you kidding me.) |
m (Text replacement - " *\| *skill[^\n\|=]*=[^\n]+\n" to "") |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Vestboy Myst | | name = Vestboy Myst | ||
| image = | | alias = VBM | ||
| alias2 = CF | |||
| image = | |||
| mainssbm = Peach | | mainssbm = Peach | ||
| otherssbm = Falco | |||
| otherssbm = | |||
| crew = [[Rutgers Maylay]] | | crew = [[Rutgers Maylay]] | ||
| realname = Chris F | |||
| realname = Chris | |||
| birthday = | | birthday = | ||
| birthmonth = | | birthmonth = | ||
| birthyear = 1991 | | birthyear = 1991 | ||
| location = New Jersey | | location = New Jersey | ||
| country = united states | | country = united states | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Vestboy Myst''' is | '''Vestboy Myst''' is a [[smasher]] and tournament organizer from the [[Tristate Area]]. He has mained {{SSBM|Peach}} from the start and also enjoys playing {{SSBM|Falco}}. He used to be a long time regular in the early [[Dolphin]] Netplay IRC, which has since been replaced by [[Anther's Ladder]] and [[Slippi]]. | ||
VBM founded the Melee & FGC regional [[Quarterly Rapport]] along with [[Solid Bones]] in 2016. He also helped start the [[Jersey Japes]] series along with {{Sm|Internet Explorer}}, {{Sm|NJzFinest}}, TomZhang and Masha. He used to TO The Break Smash Biweekly. He also was a founder of the 'Scarlet Smash' club at Rutgers University, and their first captain for 'The Melee Games'. | |||
VBM is also an amateur frame jockey, with his most notable contribution being his knitting guide for Peach.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://smashboards.com/threads/postmodern-rng-tactics-knitting-panning-theory-discussion.414626/|title=Vestboy Myst's knitting guide}}</ref> | |||
==Tournament placings== | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash07ssbm The Break Smash Weekly #07]||February 1st, 2014||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash08ssbm The Break Smash Weekly #08]||February 8th, 2014||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash09ssbm The Break Smash Weekly #09]||February 15th, 2014||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash10ssbm The Break Smash Weekly #10]||March 8th, 2014||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash11ssbm The Break Smash Weekly #11]||March 22nd, 2014||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/pt/knightslash8melee Knight Slash 8]||March 30th, 2014||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash12ssbm The Break Smash Weekly #12]||April 5th, 2014||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash13ssbm The Break Smash Weekly #13]||April 17th, 2014||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash16ssbm The Break Smash Weekly #16]||May 30th, 2014||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|SKTAR 3|g=SSBM}}||May 31st-June 1st, 2014||97th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash17ssbm The Break Smash Weekly #17]||June 14th, 2014||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash19ssbm The Break Smash Weekly #19]||July 11th, 2014||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://princetonsmash.challonge.com/pt/princetonweekly2 Princeton Weekly #2]||July 12th, 2014||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://princetonsmash.challonge.com/pt/princetonweekly3 Princeton Weekly #3]||July 19th, 2014||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash20ssbm The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #20]||July 25th, 2014||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash21ssbm The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #21]||August 9th, 2014||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://princetonsmash.challonge.com/pt/princetonweekly7 Princeton Weekly #7]||August 16th, 2014||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash22ssbm The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #22]||August 23rd, 2014||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/pt/JJ1singles Jersey Japes South 1]||August 30th, 2014||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash23ssbm The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #23]||September 6th, 2014||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash24ssbm The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #24]||September 19th, 2014||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ7singles Jersey Japes South 7]||October 18th, 2014||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smashcastle.challonge.com/1s Smash Castle 1]||October 19th, 2014||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/JJ9singles Jersey Japes South 9]||November 8th, 2014||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/knightslash9melee Knight Slash 9]||November 23rd, 2014||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash28ssbm The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #28]||December 5th, 2014||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash29ssbm The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #29]||December 19th, 2014||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/pt/JJn1singles Jersey Japes North 1]||December 20th, 2014||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/pt/JJn2singles Jersey Japes North 2]||January 3rd, 2015||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/pt/JJs13singles Jungle Japes South 13]||January 10th, 2015||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash32ssbm The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #32]||February 6th, 2015||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/pt/JJn3singles Jersey Japes North 3]||February 7th, 2015||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash35ssbm The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #35]||March 20th, 2015||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/pt/JJs18singles Jungle Japes South 18]||March 21st, 2015||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash36ssbm The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #36]||April 3rd, 2015||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash40ssbm The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #40]||May 29th, 2015||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/pt/JJn7singles Jersey Japes North 7]||May 30th, 2015||6th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://8wayrun.challonge.com/pt/breaksmash49ssbm The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #49]||October 9th, 2015||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/pt/smashlibrary4 SmashLibrary4]||October 17th, 2015||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://chaoticneutral.challonge.com/pt/meleeweekly3_3 Chaotic Neutral Melee Weekly #11]||March 3rd, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://chaoticneutral.challonge.com/pt/chaoticneutralweekly3_10 Chaotic Neutral Melee Weekly #12]||March 10th, 2016||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://jerseyjapes.challonge.com/jjs49meleesingles Jungle Japes South 49]||March 19th, 2016||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://sigmelee.challonge.com/RGGF3S Rold Gold: Guaranteed Fresh 3]||Mar 31st, 2016||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://yestercades.challonge.com/NJArcadianSpring16 NJ Arcadian Spring 2016]||May 22nd, 2016||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2016|g=SSBM}}||August 26th-28th, 2016||129th||33rd||{{Sm|Son2}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://yestercades.challonge.com/BirdsNestSingles The Bird's Nest]||November 20th, 2016||25th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http://www.twitch.tv/vestboy_myst Twitch | *[http://www.twitch.tv/vestboy_myst Twitch channel] | ||
*[http://www.twitter.com/vestboy_myst Twitter | *[http://www.twitter.com/vestboy_myst Twitter account] | ||
[[Category:New Jersey smashers]] | [[Category:New Jersey smashers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Tournament organizers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Smashboards moderators]] |
Latest revision as of 23:55, February 13, 2024
Vestboy Myst "VBM" "CF" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Peach |
Other Melee character | Falco |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Rutgers Maylay |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Chris F |
Location | New Jersey |
Vestboy Myst is a smasher and tournament organizer from the Tristate Area. He has mained Peach from the start and also enjoys playing Falco. He used to be a long time regular in the early Dolphin Netplay IRC, which has since been replaced by Anther's Ladder and Slippi.
VBM founded the Melee & FGC regional Quarterly Rapport along with Solid Bones in 2016. He also helped start the Jersey Japes series along with Internet Explorer, NJzFinest, TomZhang and Masha. He used to TO The Break Smash Biweekly. He also was a founder of the 'Scarlet Smash' club at Rutgers University, and their first captain for 'The Melee Games'.
VBM is also an amateur frame jockey, with his most notable contribution being his knitting guide for Peach.[1]
Tournament placings[edit]
Super Smash Bros. Melee[edit]
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Break Smash Weekly #07 | February 1st, 2014 | 13th | — | — |
The Break Smash Weekly #08 | February 8th, 2014 | 13th | — | — |
The Break Smash Weekly #09 | February 15th, 2014 | 17th | — | — |
The Break Smash Weekly #10 | March 8th, 2014 | 9th | — | — |
The Break Smash Weekly #11 | March 22nd, 2014 | 9th | — | — |
Knight Slash 8 | March 30th, 2014 | 9th | — | — |
The Break Smash Weekly #12 | April 5th, 2014 | 17th | — | — |
The Break Smash Weekly #13 | April 17th, 2014 | 17th | — | — |
The Break Smash Weekly #16 | May 30th, 2014 | 25th | — | — |
SKTAR 3 | May 31st-June 1st, 2014 | 97th | — | — |
The Break Smash Weekly #17 | June 14th, 2014 | 13th | — | — |
The Break Smash Weekly #19 | July 11th, 2014 | 13th | — | — |
Princeton Weekly #2 | July 12th, 2014 | 17th | — | — |
Princeton Weekly #3 | July 19th, 2014 | 17th | — | — |
The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #20 | July 25th, 2014 | 9th | — | — |
The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #21 | August 9th, 2014 | 17th | — | — |
Princeton Weekly #7 | August 16th, 2014 | 9th | — | — |
The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #22 | August 23rd, 2014 | 13th | — | — |
Jersey Japes South 1 | August 30th, 2014 | 9th | — | — |
The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #23 | September 6th, 2014 | 9th | — | — |
The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #24 | September 19th, 2014 | 5th | — | — |
Jersey Japes South 7 | October 18th, 2014 | 9th | — | — |
Smash Castle 1 | October 19th, 2014 | 7th | — | — |
Jersey Japes South 9 | November 8th, 2014 | 9th | — | — |
Knight Slash 9 | November 23rd, 2014 | 5th | — | — |
The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #28 | December 5th, 2014 | 13th | — | — |
The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #29 | December 19th, 2014 | 17th | — | — |
Jersey Japes North 1 | December 20th, 2014 | 9th | — | — |
Jersey Japes North 2 | January 3rd, 2015 | 13th | — | — |
Jungle Japes South 13 | January 10th, 2015 | 13th | — | — |
The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #32 | February 6th, 2015 | 7th | — | — |
Jersey Japes North 3 | February 7th, 2015 | 4th | — | — |
The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #35 | March 20th, 2015 | 7th | — | — |
Jungle Japes South 18 | March 21st, 2015 | 13th | — | — |
The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #36 | April 3rd, 2015 | 17th | — | — |
The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #40 | May 29th, 2015 | 13th | — | — |
Jersey Japes North 7 | May 30th, 2015 | 6th | — | — |
The Break Smash Bi-Weekly #49 | October 9th, 2015 | 7th | — | — |
SmashLibrary4 | October 17th, 2015 | 2nd | — | — |
Chaotic Neutral Melee Weekly #11 | March 3rd, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
Chaotic Neutral Melee Weekly #12 | March 10th, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
Jungle Japes South 49 | March 19th, 2016 | 9th | — | — |
Rold Gold: Guaranteed Fresh 3 | Mar 31st, 2016 | 17th | — | — |
NJ Arcadian Spring 2016 | May 22nd, 2016 | 25th | — | — |
Shine 2016 | August 26th-28th, 2016 | 129th | 33rd | Son2 |
The Bird's Nest | November 20th, 2016 | 25th | — | — |