Smasher:Jman: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 Placement!!2v2 Placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |||
|[[Pound 3]]||2/2-3/2008||33rd||5th||{{Sm|Hax}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=157194 Smashpocalypse V]||3/22/2008||4th||5th||Hax | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=174894 TGMTSBCO]||6/7-8/2008||3rd||7th||{{Sm|DJ Nintendo}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=189352 Smashtality IV]||8/16-17/2008||5th||4th||{{Sm|Reno}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=197510 Mass Madness 12]||10/4/2008||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Eggm}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=210671 Smashpocalypse VI]||12/13/2008||2nd||2nd||Eggm | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2009]]||5/9-10/2009||1st||1st||{{Sm|Mew2King}} | |[[Apex 2009]]||5/9-10/2009||1st||1st||{{Sm|Mew2King}} | ||
Line 27: | Line 39: | ||
|[[Pound 4]]||1/16-18/2010||5th||49th||Mew2King | |[[Pound 4]]||1/16-18/2010||5th||49th||Mew2King | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Show Me Your Moves 11||3/13/2010||1st||1st||{{Sm|G$}} | |[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=268814 Show Me Your Moves 11]||3/13/2010||1st||1st||{{Sm|G$}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2010]]||8/6-8/2010||7th||2nd||Mew2King | |[[Apex 2010]]||8/6-8/2010||7th||2nd||Mew2King | ||
Line 35: | Line 47: | ||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=294211 Don't Go Down There Jeff!]||12/18-19/2010||1st||5th||{{Sm|Swiftbass}} | |[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=294211 Don't Go Down There Jeff!]||12/18-19/2010||1st||5th||{{Sm|Swiftbass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Zenith 2011||5/28-29/2011||4th||5th||{{Sm|Alukard}} | |[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=304401 Zenith 2011]||5/28-29/2011||4th||5th||{{Sm|Alukard}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Revival of Melee 4]]||11/19-20/2011||4th||3rd| | |[[Revival of Melee 4]]||11/19-20/2011||4th||3rd||Hax | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Apex 2012]]||1/6-8/2012||25th||5th||Hax | |[[Apex 2012]]||1/6-8/2012||25th||5th||Hax | ||
Line 45: | Line 57: | ||
|[[EVO 2013]]||7/12-14/2013||33rd||5th||Hax | |[[EVO 2013]]||7/12-14/2013||33rd||5th||Hax | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Revival of Melee 7]]||3/8-9/2014||9th||4th| | |[[Revival of Melee 7]]||3/8-9/2014||9th||4th||Alukard | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:37, August 5, 2014
Jman "Jesus" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Fox |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Jesus Fernandez |
Birth date | |
Location | Harrisburg, Pennsylvania |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional |
Jman, also known by his first name (Jesus), is a professional Melee Fox player. He was formerly ranked 1st on the Tristate Power Rankings, and was the most dominant Fox player in his region during his prime, shown by his high placements at tournaments such as Apex 2009 and Revival of Melee 3.
Notable tournament placings
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pound 3 | 2/2-3/2008 | 33rd | 5th | Hax |
Smashpocalypse V | 3/22/2008 | 4th | 5th | Hax |
TGMTSBCO | 6/7-8/2008 | 3rd | 7th | DJ Nintendo |
Smashtality IV | 8/16-17/2008 | 5th | 4th | Reno |
Mass Madness 12 | 10/4/2008 | 2nd | 1st | Eggm |
Smashpocalypse VI | 12/13/2008 | 2nd | 2nd | Eggm |
Apex 2009 | 5/9-10/2009 | 1st | 1st | Mew2King |
GENESIS | 7/10-12/2009 | 13th | 1st | Mew2King |
Pound 4 | 1/16-18/2010 | 5th | 49th | Mew2King |
Show Me Your Moves 11 | 3/13/2010 | 1st | 1st | G$ |
Apex 2010 | 8/6-8/2010 | 7th | 2nd | Mew2King |
Revival of Melee 3 | 11/20-21/2010 | 4th | 2nd | th0rn |
Don't Go Down There Jeff! | 12/18-19/2010 | 1st | 5th | Swiftbass |
Zenith 2011 | 5/28-29/2011 | 4th | 5th | Alukard |
Revival of Melee 4 | 11/19-20/2011 | 4th | 3rd | Hax |
Apex 2012 | 1/6-8/2012 | 25th | 5th | Hax |
Zenith 2012 | 5/26-27/2012 | 5th | 1st | Mew2King |
EVO 2013 | 7/12-14/2013 | 33rd | 5th | Hax |
Revival of Melee 7 | 3/8-9/2014 | 9th | 4th | Alukard |
Trivia
- Jman was rather infamous for making routine posts saying he would retire from the competitive Melee scene, but showing up to tournaments regardless.
- He was mentored by DJ Nintendo.