All-Star Mode: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Super Smash Bros. 4: Adding a missing closed paren.) |
|||
Line 599: | Line 599: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
|'''{{CharHead|Kazuya|SSBU|hsize=20px}}''' | |||
|''{{iw|wikipedia|Tekken|video game}}'' | |||
|December 9, 1994 | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|{{CharHead|Pokémon Trainer|SSBU|hsize=20px}}<ref group=note> The trainer does not appear in the background. {{CharHead|Squirtle|SSBU|hsize=20px}} is always fought first. {{CharHead|Ivysaur|SSBU|hsize=20px}} is fought in the first cycle repeat and {{CharHead|Charizard|SSBU|hsize=20px}} is fought in the second cycle repeat, then the pattern switches back to Squirtle.</ref> | |{{CharHead|Pokémon Trainer|SSBU|hsize=20px}}<ref group=note> The trainer does not appear in the background. {{CharHead|Squirtle|SSBU|hsize=20px}} is always fought first. {{CharHead|Ivysaur|SSBU|hsize=20px}} is fought in the first cycle repeat and {{CharHead|Charizard|SSBU|hsize=20px}} is fought in the second cycle repeat, then the pattern switches back to Squirtle.</ref> | ||
|rowspan=4|''{{iw|bulbapedia|Pokémon Red and Green Versions}}'' | |rowspan=4|''{{iw|bulbapedia|Pokémon Red and Green Versions}}'' | ||
|rowspan=4|February 27, 1996 | |rowspan=4|February 27, 1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |44 | ||
|''{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSBU|hsize=20px}}'' | |''{{CharHead|Pikachu|SSBU|hsize=20px}}'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |45 | ||
|{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Jigglypuff|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |46 | ||
|{{CharHead|Mewtwo|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Mewtwo|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |47 | ||
|{{CharHead|Cloud|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Cloud|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|rowspan=2|''{{iw|wikipedia|Final Fantasy VII}}'' | |rowspan=2|''{{iw|wikipedia|Final Fantasy VII}}'' | ||
|rowspan=2|January 31, 1997 | |rowspan=2|January 31, 1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |48 | ||
|'''{{CharHead|Sephiroth|SSBU|hsize=20px}}''' | |'''{{CharHead|Sephiroth|SSBU|hsize=20px}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49 | ||
|{{CharHead|Wolf|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Wolf|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''[[Star Fox 64]]'' | |''[[Star Fox 64]]'' | ||
|April 27, 1997 | |April 27, 1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |50 | ||
|{{CharHead|Young Link|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Young Link|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|rowspan=3|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time]]'' | |rowspan=3|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time]]'' | ||
|rowspan=3|November 21, 1998 | |rowspan=3|November 21, 1998 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |51 | ||
|{{CharHead|Sheik|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Sheik|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |52 | ||
|{{CharHead|Ganondorf|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Ganondorf|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |53 | ||
|'''{{CharHead|Banjo & Kazooie|SSBU|hsize=20px}}''' | |'''{{CharHead|Banjo & Kazooie|SSBU|hsize=20px}}''' | ||
|''{{iw|wikipedia|Banjo-Kazooie}}'' | |''{{iw|wikipedia|Banjo-Kazooie}}'' | ||
|December 6, 1998<ref group=note>This is based on the later Japanese release. If Banjo & Kazooie’s placement was based on the initial release of ''Banjo-Kazooie'' (June 29, 1998 in North America), then they would be placed between Wolf and Young Link.</ref> | |December 6, 1998<ref group=note>This is based on the later Japanese release. If Banjo & Kazooie’s placement was based on the initial release of ''Banjo-Kazooie'' (June 29, 1998 in North America), then they would be placed between Wolf and Young Link.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |54 | ||
|{{CharHead|Pichu|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Pichu|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|bulbapedia|Pokémon Gold and Silver Versions}}'' | |''{{iw|bulbapedia|Pokémon Gold and Silver Versions}}'' | ||
|November 21, 1999 | |November 21, 1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |55 | ||
|{{CharHead|Villager|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Villager|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|nookipedia|Doubutsu no Mori|game}}'' | |''{{iw|nookipedia|Doubutsu no Mori|game}}'' | ||
|April 14, 2001 | |April 14, 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |56 | ||
|{{CharHead|Olimar|SSBU|hsize=20px}}<ref group=note>If four players each play as Olimar, Alph will be the fighter, which results in him being misplaced in release date order (July 13, 2013, corresponding to ''{{iw|pikipedia|Pikmin 3}}'', which would put him between Isabelle and Greninja).</ref> | |{{CharHead|Olimar|SSBU|hsize=20px}}<ref group=note>If four players each play as Olimar, Alph will be the fighter, which results in him being misplaced in release date order (July 13, 2013, corresponding to ''{{iw|pikipedia|Pikmin 3}}'', which would put him between Isabelle and Greninja).</ref> | ||
|''{{iw|pikipedia|Pikmin|game}}'' | |''{{iw|pikipedia|Pikmin|game}}'' | ||
|October 26, 2001 | |October 26, 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |57 | ||
|{{CharHead|Roy|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Roy|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|fireemblemwiki|Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade}}'' | |''{{iw|fireemblemwiki|Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade}}'' | ||
|March 29, 2002 | |March 29, 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |58 | ||
|{{CharHead|Bowser Jr.|SSBU|hsize=20px}}<ref group=note>If any player uses Bowser Jr., a Koopaling will be the fighter, which results in them being misplaced in release date order (October 23, 1988, corresponding to ''{{iw|mariowiki|Super Mario Bros. 3}}'', which would put them between Hero and Daisy).</ref> | |{{CharHead|Bowser Jr.|SSBU|hsize=20px}}<ref group=note>If any player uses Bowser Jr., a Koopaling will be the fighter, which results in them being misplaced in release date order (October 23, 1988, corresponding to ''{{iw|mariowiki|Super Mario Bros. 3}}'', which would put them between Hero and Daisy).</ref> | ||
|''{{iw|mariowiki|Super Mario Sunshine}}'' | |''{{iw|mariowiki|Super Mario Sunshine}}'' | ||
|July 19, 2002 | |July 19, 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |59 | ||
|{{CharHead|Toon Link|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Toon Link|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|zeldawiki|The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker}}'' | |''{{iw|zeldawiki|The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker}}'' | ||
|December 13, 2002 | |December 13, 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |60 | ||
|{{CharHead|Zero Suit Samus|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Zero Suit Samus|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|metroidwiki|Metroid: Zero Mission}}'' | |''{{iw|metroidwiki|Metroid: Zero Mission}}'' | ||
|May 27, 2004 | |May 27, 2004 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |61 | ||
|{{CharHead|Ike|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Ike|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|fireemblemwiki|Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance}}'' | |''{{iw|fireemblemwiki|Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance}}'' | ||
|April 20, 2005 | |April 20, 2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |62 | ||
|{{CharHead|Dark Samus|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Dark Samus|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|metroidwiki|Metroid Prime 2: Echoes}}'' | |''{{iw|metroidwiki|Metroid Prime 2: Echoes}}'' | ||
|May 26, 2005<ref group=note>This is based on the later Japanese release. If Dark Samus’ placement was based on the initial release of ''Metroid Prime 2: Echoes'' (November 15, 2004 in North America), then she would be placed between Zero Suit Samus and Ike.</ref> | |May 26, 2005<ref group=note>This is based on the later Japanese release. If Dark Samus’ placement was based on the initial release of ''Metroid Prime 2: Echoes'' (November 15, 2004 in North America), then she would be placed between Zero Suit Samus and Ike.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |63 | ||
|{{CharHead|Lucas|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Lucas|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|wikibound|Mother 3}}'' | |''{{iw|wikibound|Mother 3}}'' | ||
|April 20, 2006 | |April 20, 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |64 | ||
|{{CharHead|Lucario|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Lucario|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|bulbapedia|Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions}}'' | |''{{iw|bulbapedia|Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions}}'' | ||
|September 28, 2006 | |September 28, 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |65 | ||
|{{CharHead|Rosalina & Luma|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Rosalina & Luma|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|mariowiki|Super Mario Galaxy}}'' | |''{{iw|mariowiki|Super Mario Galaxy}}'' | ||
|November 1, 2007 | |November 1, 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |66 | ||
|{{CharHead|Wii Fit Trainer|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Wii Fit Trainer|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|wikipedia|Wii Fit}}'' | |''{{iw|wikipedia|Wii Fit}}'' | ||
|December 1, 2007 | |December 1, 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |67 | ||
|{{CharHead|Bayonetta|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Bayonetta|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|wikipedia|Bayonetta}}'' | |''{{iw|wikipedia|Bayonetta}}'' | ||
|October 29, 2009 | |October 29, 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |68 | ||
|{{CharHead|Shulk|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Shulk|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{s|xenoserieswiki|Xenoblade Chronicles}}'' | |''{{s|xenoserieswiki|Xenoblade Chronicles}}'' | ||
|June 10, 2010 | |June 10, 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |69 | ||
|'''{{CharHead|Steve|SSBU|hsize=20px}}'''<ref group=note>Using Steve's default costume may result in Alex being the fighter instead, which results in her being misplaced in release date order (added to ''Minecraft'' in version 1.8 - The Bountiful Update on September 2, 2014, which would put her between Greninja and Inkling).</ref> | |'''{{CharHead|Steve|SSBU|hsize=20px}}'''<ref group=note>Using Steve's default costume may result in Alex being the fighter instead, which results in her being misplaced in release date order (added to ''Minecraft'' in version 1.8 - The Bountiful Update on September 2, 2014, which would put her between Greninja and Inkling).</ref> | ||
|''{{iw|wikipedia|Minecraft}}'' | |''{{iw|wikipedia|Minecraft}}'' | ||
|November 18, 2011<ref group=note>This is based on the official release date of [https://minecraft.gamepedia.com/Java_Edition_1.0.0 version 1.0.0] of ''[https://minecraft.gamepedia.com/Java_Edition Minecraft: Java Edition]''. The game's first public release, in its very early "classic" form, was on May 17, 2009.</ref> | |November 18, 2011<ref group=note>This is based on the official release date of [https://minecraft.gamepedia.com/Java_Edition_1.0.0 version 1.0.0] of ''[https://minecraft.gamepedia.com/Java_Edition Minecraft: Java Edition]''. The game's first public release, in its very early "classic" form, was on May 17, 2009.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |70 | ||
|{{CharHead|Dark Pit|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Dark Pit|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|icaruspedia|Kid Icarus: Uprising}}'' | |''{{iw|icaruspedia|Kid Icarus: Uprising}}'' | ||
|March 22, 2012 | |March 22, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |71 | ||
|{{CharHead|Robin|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Robin|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|rowspan=3|''{{iw|fireemblemwiki|Fire Emblem Awakening}}'' | |rowspan=3|''{{iw|fireemblemwiki|Fire Emblem Awakening}}'' | ||
|rowspan=3|April 19, 2012 | |rowspan=3|April 19, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |72 | ||
|{{CharHead|Chrom|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Chrom|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |73 | ||
|{{CharHead|Lucina|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Lucina|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |74 | ||
|{{CharHead|Isabelle|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Isabelle|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|nookipedia|Animal Crossing: New Leaf}}'' | |''{{iw|nookipedia|Animal Crossing: New Leaf}}'' | ||
|November 8, 2012 | |November 8, 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |75 | ||
|{{CharHead|Greninja|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Greninja|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|bulbapedia|Pokémon X and Y}}'' | |''{{iw|bulbapedia|Pokémon X and Y}}'' | ||
|October 12, 2013 | |October 12, 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |76 | ||
|{{CharHead|Inkling|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Inkling|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|inkipedia|Splatoon}}'' | |''{{iw|inkipedia|Splatoon}}'' | ||
|May 28, 2015 | |May 28, 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |77 | ||
|{{CharHead|Corrin|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Corrin|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|fireemblemwiki|Fire Emblem Fates}}'' | |''{{iw|fireemblemwiki|Fire Emblem Fates}}'' | ||
|June 25, 2015 | |June 25, 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |78 | ||
|'''{{CharHead|Joker|SSBU|hsize=20px}}''' | |'''{{CharHead|Joker|SSBU|hsize=20px}}''' | ||
|''{{iw|wikipedia|Persona 5}}'' | |''{{iw|wikipedia|Persona 5}}'' | ||
|September 15, 2016 | |September 15, 2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |79 | ||
|{{CharHead|Incineroar|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | |{{CharHead|Incineroar|SSBU|hsize=20px}} | ||
|''{{iw|bulbapedia|Pokémon Sun and Moon}}'' | |''{{iw|bulbapedia|Pokémon Sun and Moon}}'' | ||
|November 18, 2016 | |November 18, 2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |80 | ||
|'''{{CharHead|Min Min|SSBU|hsize=20px}}''' | |'''{{CharHead|Min Min|SSBU|hsize=20px}}''' | ||
|''{{iw|armswiki|ARMS|game}}'' | |''{{iw|armswiki|ARMS|game}}'' | ||
|June 16, 2017 | |June 16, 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |81 | ||
|'''{{CharHead|Pyra|SSBU|hsize=20px}}'''/'''{{CharHead|Mythra|SSBU|hsize=20px}}''' | |'''{{CharHead|Pyra|SSBU|hsize=20px}}'''/'''{{CharHead|Mythra|SSBU|hsize=20px}}''' | ||
|''{{s|xenoserieswiki|Xenoblade Chronicles 2}}'' | |''{{s|xenoserieswiki|Xenoblade Chronicles 2}}'' | ||
|December 1, 2017 | |December 1, 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |82 | ||
|'''{{CharHead|Byleth|SSBU|hsize=20px}}''' | |'''{{CharHead|Byleth|SSBU|hsize=20px}}''' | ||
|''{{iw|fireemblemwiki|Fire Emblem: Three Houses}}'' | |''{{iw|fireemblemwiki|Fire Emblem: Three Houses}}'' |