Smasher:Rango: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/level-up-smash-saturday.4432/event?id=8 Level Up Smash Saturday]||February 15th, 2015||1st||—||— | |[http://smashboards.com/rankings/level-up-smash-saturday.4432/event?id=8 Level Up Smash Saturday]||February 15th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-bbq-smash-4-singles.5712/event?id=8 Level Up Smash BBQ]||April 11th, 2015||5th||3rd||jda7 | |[http://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-bbq-smash-4-singles.5712/event?id=8 Level Up Smash BBQ]||April 11th, 2015||5th||3rd||{{Sm|jda7}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/momocon-2015-super-smash-bros-for-wii-u-tournament.6607/event?id=8 MomoCon 2015]||May 30th, 2015||4th||—||— | |[http://smashboards.com/rankings/momocon-2015-super-smash-bros-for-wii-u-tournament.6607/event?id=8 MomoCon 2015]||May 30th, 2015||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[CEO 2015]]||June 26th-27th, 2015||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/ccg-smash-4-wednesdays-07-29-15.7761/event?id=8 CCG Smash 4 Wednesdays]||July 29th, 2015||1st||—||— | |[http://smashboards.com/rankings/ccg-smash-4-wednesdays-07-29-15.7761/event?id=8 CCG Smash 4 Wednesdays]||July 29th, 2015||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/summer-smash-top-16.8188/event?id=8 SummerSmash]||August 23rd, 2015||1st||2nd||Roflfox | |[http://smashboards.com/rankings/summer-smash-top-16.8188/event?id=8 SummerSmash]||August 23rd, 2015||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Roflfox}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/sm4sh-wii-u-typo-house-monthly-august-29.8467/event?id=8 Typo House Monthly]||August 29th, 2015||1st||2nd||Roflfox | |[http://smashboards.com/rankings/sm4sh-wii-u-typo-house-monthly-august-29.8467/event?id=8 Typo House Monthly]||August 29th, 2015||1st||2nd||Roflfox | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/awa-smash-4-09-26-2015.9064/event?id=8 AWA 2015]||September 27th, 2015||3rd||3rd||Gottoms | |[http://smashboards.com/rankings/awa-smash-4-09-26-2015.9064/event?id=8 AWA 2015]||September 27th, 2015||3rd||3rd||{{Sm|Gottoms}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/haunted-castle-singles.9314/event?id=8 Haunted Castle]||October 10th, 2015||1st||1st||Roflfox | |[http://smashboards.com/rankings/haunted-castle-singles.9314/event?id=8 Haunted Castle]||October 10th, 2015||1st||1st||Roflfox | ||
Line 60: | Line 62: | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/ccg-smash-4-sundays-singles.10052/event CCG Smash 4 Sundays]||November 22nd, 2015||1st||1st||Roflfox | |[http://smashboards.com/rankings/ccg-smash-4-sundays-singles.10052/event CCG Smash 4 Sundays]||November 22nd, 2015||1st||1st||Roflfox | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/conversations/claim-in-gwinnett-brawl-ssb4-singles-december-2015.777739/ Gwinnett Brawl]||December 12th, 2015||1st||3rd||jda7 | |[http://smashboards.com/conversations/claim-in-gwinnett-brawl-ssb4-singles-december-2015.777739/ Gwinnett Brawl December 2015]||December 12th, 2015||1st||3rd||jda7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/winter-castle-smash-4-singles.10710/event Winter Castle]||January 2nd, 2016||1st||5th||jda7 | |[http://smashboards.com/rankings/winter-castle-smash-4-singles.10710/event Winter Castle]||January 2nd, 2016||1st||5th||jda7 | ||
Line 66: | Line 68: | ||
|[http://challonge.com/smash4everii/standings Smash4Ever II]||January 3rd, 2016||5th||9th||Roflfox | |[http://challonge.com/smash4everii/standings Smash4Ever II]||January 3rd, 2016||5th||9th||Roflfox | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/gwinnett-brawl-smash-4-singles.11059/event Gwinnett Brawl]||January 10th, 2016||4th||—||— | |[http://smashboards.com/rankings/gwinnett-brawl-smash-4-singles.11059/event Gwinnett Brawl January 2016]||January 10th, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/salt-in-the-city-2-return-of-the-salt-smash-4-singles.11974/event Salt in the City 2: Return of the Salt]||January 30th, 2016||4th||1st||{{Sm|Dingo}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | |[http://challonge.com/gbsmash27 Gwinnett Brawl February 2016]||February 6th, 2016||4th||5th||{{Sm|Zaheer}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/kings-of-the-south-2-1k-pot-bonus/brackets/11114/3948/16206 Kings of the South 2]||February 20th, 2016||5th||5th||Gottoms | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/kings-of-the-south-2-1k-pot-bonus/brackets/11114/3948/16206 Kings of the South 2]||February 20th, 2016||5th||5th||Gottoms | ||
Line 74: | Line 78: | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/border-smash-smash-4-singles.12047/event Border Smash]||February 27th, 2016||1st||4th||Roflfox | |[http://smashboards.com/rankings/border-smash-smash-4-singles.12047/event Border Smash]||February 27th, 2016||1st||4th||Roflfox | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/gwinnett-brawl-march-2016-smash-4.12215/event Gwinnett Brawl]||March 5th, 2016||4th||3rd||Dingo | |[http://smashboards.com/rankings/gwinnett-brawl-march-2016-smash-4.12215/event Gwinnett Brawl March 2016]||March 5th, 2016||4th||3rd||Dingo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/salt-in-the-city-3-smash-4-singles.12394/event Salt in the City 3]||March 12, 2016||2nd||2nd||jda7 | |[http://smashboards.com/rankings/salt-in-the-city-3-smash-4-singles.12394/event Salt in the City 3]||March 12, 2016||2nd||2nd||jda7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Final Round 19]]||March 18th-20th, 2016||7th||9th||Aurora | |[[Final Round 19]]||March 18th-20th, 2016||7th||9th||{{Sm|Aurora}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/tiger-smash-4/brackets/11099/21359/71072 Tiger Smash IV]||March 27, 2016||2nd||2nd||Xanos | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/tiger-smash-4/brackets/11099/21359/71072 Tiger Smash IV]||March 27, 2016||2nd||2nd||{{Sm|Xanos}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd, 2016||65th||33rd||ThatGuy | |[[Pound 2016]]||April 2nd, 2016||65th||33rd||{{Sm|ThatGuy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/fusion-3/brackets/11217/27052/88897 Fusion 3]||April 16th, 2016||13th||—||— | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/fusion-3/brackets/11217/27052/88897 Fusion 3]||April 16th, 2016||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-itt-tech.13074/event Smash @ ITT Tech]||April 23rd, 2016||2nd||—||— | |[http://smashboards.com/rankings/smash-itt-tech.13074/event Smash @ ITT Tech]||April 23rd, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[http://challonge.com/gb30smash4top8 Gwinnett Brawl April 2016]||April 30th, 2016||5th||5th||jda7 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/paradigm-shift/brackets/10982/34692/116794 Paradigm Shift]||May 23rd, 2016||17th||2nd||Fatality | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/paradigm-shift/brackets/10982/34692/116794 Paradigm Shift]||May 23rd, 2016||17th||2nd||Fatality | ||
Line 94: | Line 100: | ||
|[[CEO 2016]]||June 24th-26th, 2016||97th||49th||jda7 | |[[CEO 2016]]||June 24th-26th, 2016||97th||49th||jda7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smash-the-summer-1/brackets/14428/52067/171270/standings Smash the Summer]||August 6th, 2016||2nd||4th||RFang | |[http://challonge.com/gb32smash4top8 Gwinnett Brawl July 2016]||July 2nd, 2016||3rd||1st||{{Sm|LordMix}} | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smash-the-summer-1/brackets/14428/52067/171270/standings Smash the Summer]||August 6th, 2016||2nd||4th||{{Sm|RFang}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Smash Con 2016]]||August 11th-14th, 2016||65th||7th||{{Sm|6WX}} | |[[Super Smash Con 2016]]||August 11th-14th, 2016||65th||7th||{{Sm|6WX}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/salt-at-soda-city-comic-con/brackets/13972/48105/159619 Salt at Soda City]||August 27th, 2016||1st||2nd||Eldin | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/salt-at-soda-city-comic-con/brackets/13972/48105/159619 Salt at Soda City]||August 27th, 2016||1st||2nd||{{Sm|Eldin}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/palmetto-smash/brackets/14743/53470/175908 Palmetto Smash]||September 17th, 2016||2nd||3rd||Eldin | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/palmetto-smash/brackets/14743/53470/175908 Palmetto Smash]||September 17th, 2016||2nd||3rd||Eldin | ||
Line 104: | Line 112: | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/the-lab-gaming-presents-nacl-september-2016-north-atlanta-championship/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/59247 NaCl Monthly September 2016]||September 24th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/the-lab-gaming-presents-nacl-september-2016-north-atlanta-championship/events/wii-u-singles/brackets/59247 NaCl Monthly September 2016]||September 24th, 2016||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/haunted-castle/events/wii-u-singles/brackets Haunted Castle]||October 15th, 2016||4th||4th||Kodystri | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/haunted-castle/events/wii-u-singles/brackets Haunted Castle]||October 15th, 2016||4th||4th||{{Sm|Kodystri}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/palmetto-smash-2/events/wii-u-singles/brackets Palmetto Smash II]||November 5th, 2016||3rd||1st||Sammy | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/palmetto-smash-2/events/wii-u-singles/brackets Palmetto Smash II]||November 5th, 2016||3rd||1st||{{Sm|Sammy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Smash the Record 2016]]||November 11th-13th, 2016||9th||5th||Rideae | |[[Smash the Record 2016]]||November 11th-13th, 2016||9th||5th||{{Sm|Rideae}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:14, November 21, 2016
Rango | |
---|---|
Rango.jpeg | |
Character info | |
Smash 4 main | Ike |
Other Smash 4 characters | Mario, Cloud |
Team info | |
Crew(s) | Olympus eSports |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | John Rinyu |
Birth date | |
Location | Augusta, Georgia |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | ![]() |
Rango is an Ike main from Augusta, Georgia. He has been going to tournaments regularly since December, 2014. He has notable wins over ScAtt, TheReflexWonder, 6WX, DJ Jack, NAKAT, Dath, and Fatality. He is currently ranked 7th on the Georgia Smash 4 Power Rankings.
As of April 21st, 2016, Rango is officially sponsored by Olympus eSports.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Level Up: Xmas: 4Singles | December 20th, 2014 | 9th | — | — |
Level Up Smash Saturday | February 8th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
Level Up Smash Saturday | February 15th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
Level Up Smash BBQ | April 11th, 2015 | 5th | 3rd | jda7 |
MomoCon 2015 | May 30th, 2015 | 4th | — | — |
CEO 2015 | June 26th-27th, 2015 | 65th | — | — |
CCG Smash 4 Wednesdays | July 29th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
SummerSmash | August 23rd, 2015 | 1st | 2nd | Roflfox |
Typo House Monthly | August 29th, 2015 | 1st | 2nd | Roflfox |
AWA 2015 | September 27th, 2015 | 3rd | 3rd | Gottoms |
Haunted Castle | October 10th, 2015 | 1st | 1st | Roflfox |
Heart of the South | October 17th, 2015 | 3rd | — | — |
CCG Smash 4 Sundays | October 18th, 2015 | 1st | — | — |
Tipped Off 11 | November 7th-8th, 2015 | 9th | — | — |
Fusion 2 | November 14th, 2015 | 5th | 3rd | Fatality |
Columbia Smash #2 | November 21st, 2015 | 3rd | 2nd | jda7 |
CCG Smash 4 Sundays | November 22nd, 2015 | 1st | 1st | Roflfox |
Gwinnett Brawl December 2015 | December 12th, 2015 | 1st | 3rd | jda7 |
Winter Castle | January 2nd, 2016 | 1st | 5th | jda7 |
Smash4Ever II | January 3rd, 2016 | 5th | 9th | Roflfox |
Gwinnett Brawl January 2016 | January 10th, 2016 | 4th | — | — |
Salt in the City 2: Return of the Salt | January 30th, 2016 | 4th | 1st | Dingo |
Gwinnett Brawl February 2016 | February 6th, 2016 | 4th | 5th | Zaheer |
Kings of the South 2 | February 20th, 2016 | 5th | 5th | Gottoms |
Border Smash | February 27th, 2016 | 1st | 4th | Roflfox |
Gwinnett Brawl March 2016 | March 5th, 2016 | 4th | 3rd | Dingo |
Salt in the City 3 | March 12, 2016 | 2nd | 2nd | jda7 |
Final Round 19 | March 18th-20th, 2016 | 7th | 9th | Aurora |
Tiger Smash IV | March 27, 2016 | 2nd | 2nd | Xanos |
Pound 2016 | April 2nd, 2016 | 65th | 33rd | ThatGuy |
Fusion 3 | April 16th, 2016 | 13th | — | — |
Smash @ ITT Tech | April 23rd, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
Gwinnett Brawl April 2016 | April 30th, 2016 | 5th | 5th | jda7 |
Paradigm Shift | May 23rd, 2016 | 17th | 2nd | Fatality |
MomoCon 2016 | May 26th-29th, 2016 | 13th | — | — |
CEO 2016 | June 24th-26th, 2016 | 97th | 49th | jda7 |
Gwinnett Brawl July 2016 | July 2nd, 2016 | 3rd | 1st | LordMix |
Smash the Summer | August 6th, 2016 | 2nd | 4th | RFang |
Super Smash Con 2016 | August 11th-14th, 2016 | 65th | 7th | 6WX |
Salt at Soda City | August 27th, 2016 | 1st | 2nd | Eldin |
Palmetto Smash | September 17th, 2016 | 2nd | 3rd | Eldin |
NaCl Monthly September 2016 | September 24th, 2016 | 2nd | — | — |
Haunted Castle | October 15th, 2016 | 4th | 4th | Kodystri |
Palmetto Smash II | November 5th, 2016 | 3rd | 1st | Sammy |
Smash the Record 2016 | November 11th-13th, 2016 | 9th | 5th | Rideae |