Smasher:Tokage: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Added Grand Capital Smash 16, Click Commander, and Fastfall Melee Halloween) |
(Added MTL Arcadian 3) |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|LAN ETS 2019}}||February 8th-10th, 2019||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|LAN ETS 2019}}||February 8th-10th, 2019||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/mtl-arcadian-3-3/events/melee-doubles/brackets/514333/881263 MTL Arcadian 3]||February 16th, 2019||—||9th||{{Sm|Ping}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/fastfall-hiver-19-ft-kage/events/melee-singles/overview FastFall Hiver 19]||March 30th, 2019||9th||—||— | |[https://smash.gg/tournament/fastfall-hiver-19-ft-kage/events/melee-singles/overview FastFall Hiver 19]||March 30th, 2019||9th||—||— |
Revision as of 03:19, January 7, 2020
Tokage | |
---|---|
![]() | |
Character info | |
Melee main | Marth |
Other Melee characters | Sheik, Fox |
Rankings and results info | |
Most recent ranking | ![]() |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Philippe Monette |
Birth date | |
Location | Laval, Québec |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | ![]() |
Tokage is a Marth main from Montreal, Quebec. Tokage is known for playing Melee with only one hand, since he was born without a right hand. He is notable for taking games off of Legend and Kage, and taking sets off of Lunar Dusk, Legend's Marth and G$. He is currently ranked 6th on the Montreal Melee Power Rankings.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros. Melee
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
DreamHack Montreal 2018 | September 7th-9th, 2018 | 17th | — | — |
LAN ETS 2019 | February 8th-10th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
MTL Arcadian 3 | February 16th, 2019 | — | 9th | Ping |
FastFall Hiver 19 | March 30th, 2019 | 9th | — | — |
GEEK-IT | April 6th, 2019 | 2nd | — | — |
Get On My Level 2019 | May 17th-19th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
Grand Capital Smash #16 | July 14th, 2019 | 7th | 1st | Kage |
Click Commander | August 3rd, 2019 | 7th | 3rd | Manticore |
DreamHack Montreal 2019 | September 6th-8th, 2019 | 9th | 3rd | Manticore |
The Big House 9 | October 4th-6th, 2019 | 193rd | 33rd | Kage |
Fastfall Melee Halloween | November 2nd, 2019 | 4th | — | — |
Mango's Birthday Bash | December 7th-8th, 2019 | 33rd | — | — |
Trivia
- Since Tokage only has his left hand, he plays using a Hori controller due to there being a Z button on the left side of the controller. This allows him to grab, move the control stick and shield with his left hand and press A/B/X/Y/C-stick with his right arm.