Editing Natural combo
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|series=y|unofficial=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|series=y|unofficial=y}} | ||
[[File:Natural_Combo_Melee.gif|thumb|250px|Link's forward smash natural combo in ''Melee'']] | {{cleanup|Borderline moves, stricter definition needed?}} | ||
[[File:Natural_Combo_Melee.gif|thumb|right|250px|Link's forward smash natural combo in ''Melee'']] | |||
A '''natural combo''' is a move | A '''natural combo''' is a move composed of multiple phases; pressing the relevant button at the correct time will launch the next segment of the move, while not pressing the button will end the sequence. The concept is largely derived from the [https://streetfighter.fandom.com/wiki/Rekkaken#Trivia rekka] seen in traditional fighting games. Despite their name, natural combos are not always [[combo]]s, as opponents can sometimes use techniques like [[SDI]] to escape the later hits. | ||
The | |||
The term is sometimes used interchangeably with [[neutral attack]], its most common type; most characters will perform multiple attacks (such as [[Mario]]'s jab, cross, kick), with some following into a rapid attack. Some characters, such as [[Snake]], [[Bayonetta]] and [[Link]], have natural combos using their [[tilt]]s, [[aerial attack|aerial]]s, or [[smash attack|smash]]es, and some special moves, like [[Dancing Blade]] and [[Cross Slash]], are natural combos as well. | |||
== List of natural combos == | == List of natural combos == | ||
<!-- Only list moves that require multiple button presses to execute fully, not moves that simply happen to hit multiple times. --> | <!-- Only list moves that require multiple button presses to execute fully, not moves that simply happen to hit multiple times. --> | ||
Line 16: | Line 12: | ||
! Character !! Phases!! Game(s) | ! Character !! Phases!! Game(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{SSBU|Banjo & Kazooie}} || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bayonetta]] || 5 | | [[Bayonetta]] || 5 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bowser]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Bowser]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bowser Jr.]] || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Bowser Jr.]] || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Byleth]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Byleth]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2|[[Captain Falcon]] || 3+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} | | rowspan=2|[[Captain Falcon]] || 3+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} | ||
Line 31: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charizard]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Charizard]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cloud]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Cloud]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Corrin]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Corrin]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|Daisy}} || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dark Pit]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Dark Pit]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|Dark Samus}} || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2|[[Diddy Kong]] || 3+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} | | rowspan=2|[[Diddy Kong]] || 3+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Donkey Kong]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Donkey Kong]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dr. Mario]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Dr. Mario]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Duck Hunt]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Duck Hunt]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Falco]] || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Falco]] || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fox]] || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Fox]] || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Greninja]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Greninja]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|Hero}} || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ice Climbers]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Ice Climbers]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ike]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Ike]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|Incineroar}} || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|Inkling}} || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ivysaur]] || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Ivysaur]] || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jigglypuff]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Jigglypuff]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|Joker}} || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SSBU|Ken}} || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[King Dedede]] || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[King Dedede]] || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|King K. Rool}} || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kirby]] || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Kirby]] || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2|[[Link]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} | | rowspan=2|[[Link]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Little Mac]] || 3 / 2+infinite | | [[Little Mac]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucario]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Lucario]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucas]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Lucas]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucina]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Lucina]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luigi]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Luigi]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mario]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Mario]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marth]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Marth]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mega Man]] || 3<ref name="samecombo">Mega Man's neutral attack, forward tilt, and neutral aerial are all considered part of the same natural combo.</ref> || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Mega Man]] || 3<ref name="samecombo">Mega Man's neutral attack, forward tilt, and neutral aerial are all considered part of the same natural combo.</ref> || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mewtwo]] || 1+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Mewtwo]] || 1+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mii Brawler]] || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Mii Brawler]] || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mii Gunner]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Mii Gunner]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mii Swordfighter]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Mii Swordfighter]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|Min Min}} || 3 / 2+infinite<ref name="armscombo">Can also be performed with the special-move button.</ref> || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mr. Game & Watch]] || 1+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Mr. Game & Watch]] || 1+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ness]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Ness]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Olimar]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Olimar]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pac-Man]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Pac-Man]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Palutena]] || 1+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Palutena]] || 1+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Peach]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Peach]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|Piranha Plant}} || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pit]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Pit]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[R.O.B.]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[R.O.B.]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|Richter}} || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|Ridley}} || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Robin]] || 3 / 2+infinite<ref name="tome">If the [[Elwind]] or [[Arcfire]] tomes are depleted, Robin will be unable to use the rapid jab or normal jab finisher, respectively.</ref> || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Robin]] || 3 / 2+infinite<ref name="tome">If the [[Elwind]] or [[Arcfire]] tomes are depleted, Robin will be unable to use the rapid jab or normal jab finisher, respectively.</ref> || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rosalina & Luma]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Rosalina & Luma]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryu]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Ryu]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Samus]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Samus]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sheik]] || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Sheik]] || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shulk]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Shulk]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|Simon}} || 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Snake]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Snake]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sonic]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Sonic]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Squirtle]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Squirtle]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Terry]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Terry]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Toon Link]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Toon Link]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2|[[Villager]] || 2<ref name="villagerjab">Villager's jab has two distinct parts but can be performed indefinitely.</ref> || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} | | rowspan=2|[[Villager]] || 2<ref name="villagerjab">Villager's jab has two distinct parts but can be performed indefinitely.</ref> || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wario]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Wario]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wii Fit Trainer]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Wii Fit Trainer]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wolf]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Wolf]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yoshi]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Yoshi]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSB}} {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Young Link]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Young Link]] || 3 / 2+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|Zelda}} || 1+infinite || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zero Suit Samus]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Zero Suit Samus]] || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Other moves === | === Other moves === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Character !! Move(s) !! Phases!! Game(s) | ! Character !! Move(s) !! Phases!! Game(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2|[[Bayonetta]] || forward tilt || 3 || rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | rowspan=2|[[Bayonetta]] || forward tilt || 3 || rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| forward aerial || 3 | | forward aerial || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | {{SSBU|Chrom}} || [[Double-Edge Dance]]<ref name="dance">All hits after the first can be tilted up or down for different effects.</ref> || 4 || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=2|[[Cloud]] || [[Cross Slash]]<ref name="crossnowhiff">Cannot continue the combo if the move does not connect.</ref> || 3 || rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Climhazzard]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|Hero}} || forward tilt || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Link]] || forward smash || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Link]] || forward smash || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Lucina]] || | [[Dancing Blade]]<ref name="dance"/> || 4 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marth]] || | [[Dancing Blade]]<ref name="dance"/> || 4 || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2|[[Mega Man]] || forward tilt || rowspan=2|2<ref name="samecombo"/> || rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | rowspan=2|[[Mega Man]] || forward tilt || rowspan=2|2<ref name="samecombo"/> || rowspan=2|{{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| neutral aerial | | neutral aerial | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Meta Knight]] || forward tilt || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Meta Knight]] || forward tilt || 3 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan=2|[[Mii Brawler]] || [[Feint Jump]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Soaring Axe Kick]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |{{SSBU|Min Min}} || [[Punch]] || 2<ref name="armspunch">Can use both arms by tapping the attack button then the special-move button or vice versa, or both at once if A+B Smash is enabled.</ref> || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|Piranha Plant}} || forward tilt || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{SSBU|Richter}} || down tilt || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Roy]] || [[Double-Edge Dance]]<ref name="dance"/> || 4 || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Shulk]] || [[Air Slash]] || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSBU|Simon}} || down tilt || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Snake]] || forward tilt || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Snake]] || forward tilt || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Toon Link]] || forward smash || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} | | [[Toon Link]] || forward smash || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Young Link]] || forward smash || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Young Link]] || forward smash || 2 || {{GameIcon|SSBM}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zero Suit Samus]] || [[Flip Jump]] || 2 <ref name="autohit">In ''Smash 4'' and ''Ultimate'', [[Flip Jump]] will automatically activate the hit if the move ends on top of an opponent.</ref> || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | | [[Zero Suit Samus]] || [[Flip Jump]] || 2 <ref name="autohit">In ''Smash 4'' and ''Ultimate'', [[Flip Jump]] will automatically activate the hit if the move ends on top of an opponent.</ref> || {{GameIcon|SSBB}} {{GameIcon|SSB4}} {{GameIcon|SSBU}} | ||
|} | |} | ||