Editing Forward smash/Knockback chart
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
==Chart (SSBM)== | ==Chart (SSBM)== | ||
{{ | {{cleanup|Data is unclear; on what character were these KO percentages and knockback values obtained from, and where in what stage are the KO percentages obtained from. The data also needs fact checking, as some of these do not look correct (such as Ness' having higher listed base knockback and knockback scaling values than several other f-smashes with a listed lower KO%). Additionally, what was done on the Brawl chart in regards to KO percentages should be done here. Also needs separate data for different portions of the attacks, such as Marth's tipper, Mario's fire burst, etc.}} | ||
The following chart lists the approximate KO percentages and the knockback values for the strongest hitbox of each forward smash in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' (or in the case of multi-hitting smashes, the power of the attack if all hitboxes connect). For Link and Peach, each of their different forward smashes are represented on the chart separately. For the Ice Climbers, when both Climbers connect their forward smash and when only Popo connect it are represented separately. | The following chart lists the approximate KO percentages and the knockback values for the strongest hitbox of each forward smash in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' (or in the case of multi-hitting smashes, the power of the attack if all hitboxes connect). For Link and Peach, each of their different forward smashes are represented on the chart separately. For the Ice Climbers, when both Climbers connect their forward smash and when only Popo connect it are represented separately. | ||
Line 255: | Line 255: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Rank || Character ||{{ | |- | ||
!Rank ||Character || KO% || Base Knockback || Knockback Scaling | |||
|- | |||
|1.|| {{SSBM|Bowser}} || 70% || 30 || 1.00 | |||
|- | |||
|2.|| {{SSBM|Captain Falcon}} || 95% || 24 || 1.00 | |||
|- | |||
|3.|| {{SSBM|Marth}} || 96% || 80 || 0.70 | |||
|- | |||
|4.|| {{SSBM|Pikachu}} || 99% || 25 || 0.92 | |||
|- | |||
|5.|| {{SSBM|Dr. Mario}} || 100% || 30 || 0.97 | |||
|- | |||
|6.|| {{SSBM|Jigglypuff}} || 103% || 10 || 1.18 | |||
|- | |||
|7.|| {{SSBM|Ganondorf}} || 105% || 40 || 0.83 | |||
|- | |||
|8.|| {{SSBM|Roy}} || 105% || 80 || 0.65 | |||
|- | |||
|9.|| {{SSBM|Donkey Kong}} || 105% || 22 || 0.94 | |||
|- | |||
|10.|| {{SSBM|Zelda}} || 115% || 45 || 0.61 | |||
|- | |||
|11.|| {{SSBM|Ness}} || 113% || 50 || 0.62 | |||
|- | |||
|12.|| {{SSBM|Ice Climbers}} B || 111% || 40 || 1.05 | |||
|- | |||
|13.|| {{SSBM|Pichu}} || 112% || 71 || 0.43 | |||
|- | |||
|14.|| {{SSBM|Mr. Game & Watch}} || 111%|| 44 || 1.00 | |||
|- | |||
|15.|| {{SSBM|Link}} 2nd || 116% || 30 || 1.00 | |||
|- | |||
|16.|| {{SSBM|Mario}} ||113% || 25 || 0.95 | |||
|- | |||
|17.|| {{SSBM|Falco}} || 117% || 40 || 0.90 | |||
|- | |||
|18.|| {{SSBM|Luigi}} || 120% || 20 || 1.35 | |||
|- | |||
|19.|| {{SSBM|Ice Climbers}} S || 123% || 40 || 0.64 | |||
|- | |||
|20.|| {{SSBM|Yoshi}} || 130% || 32 || 0.94 | |||
|- | |||
|21.|| {{SSBM|Samus}} || 130% || 30 || 1.04 | |||
|- | |||
|22.|| {{SSBM|Young Link}} || 130% || 35 || 0.64 | |||
|- | |||
|23.|| {{SSBM|Fox}} || 135% || 10 || 1.05 | |||
|- | |||
|24.|| {{SSBM|Kirby}} || 140% || 24 || 0.96 | |||
|- | |||
|25.|| {{SSBM|Mewtwo}} || 141% || 21 || 0.75 | |||
|- | |||
|26.|| {{SSBM|Peach}} G || 165% || 50 || 0.36 | |||
|- | |||
|27.|| Link 1st || 169% || 30 || 0.85 | |||
|- | |||
|28.|| Peach P || 210% || 39 || 0.44 | |||
|- | |||
|29.|| {{SSBM|Sheik}} || 246% || 37 || 0.32 | |||
|- | |||
|30.|| Peach T || 350% || 48 || 0.18 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 394: | Line 455: | ||
==Chart (SSB4)== | ==Chart (SSB4)== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! | |- | ||
! Character !! Base Knockback !! Knockback Growth | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Bayonetta}} || {{SortKey|026}} 26 || 102 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Bowser}} || {{SortKey|025/010}} 25/10 || {{SortKey|103/098}} 103/98 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Bowser Jr.}} || {{SortKey|040}} 40 || 136 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Captain Falcon}} || {{SortKey|024}} 24 || {{SortKey|095/083}} 95/83 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Charizard}} || {{SortKey|060}} 60 || {{SortKey|094}} 94 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Cloud}} || {{SortKey|042}} 42 || 115 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Corrin}} || {{SortKey|035}} 35 || {{SortKey|105/099}} 105/99 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Dark Pit}} || {{SortKey|042}} 42 || 122 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Diddy Kong}} || {{SortKey|040}} 40 || 116 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Donkey Kong}} || {{SortKey|030/025}} 30/25 || {{SortKey|091}} 91 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Dr. Mario}} || {{SortKey|025}} 25 || {{SortKey|100/096}} 100/96 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Duck Hunt}} || {{SortKey|050}} 50 || 125 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Falco}} || {{SortKey|042/030}} 42/30 || {{SortKey|096/093/090}} 96/93/90 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Fox}} || {{SortKey|020}} 20 || {{SortKey|100/098}} 100/98 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Ganondorf}} || {{SortKey|035/030}} 35/30 || {{SortKey|083/075}} 83/75 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Greninja}} || {{SortKey|030}} 30 || 101 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Ike}} || {{SortKey|040}} 40 || {{SortKey|090/086}} 90/86 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Jigglypuff}} || {{SortKey|010/006}} 10/6 || {{SortKey|115/085}} 115/85 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|King Dedede}} || {{SortKey|100/030}} 100/30 || {{SortKey|093/030}} 93/30 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Kirby}} || {{SortKey|090/030}} 90/30 || {{SortKey|102/069}} 102/69 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Link}} || {{SortKey|085/047/030}} 47/30 (hit 1), 85 (hit 2) || {{SortKey|100/089/015}} 100/15 (hit 1), 89 (hit 2) | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Little Mac}} || {{SortKey|050/031/030/024}} 50/31/30/24 || {{SortKey|100/091/081/021}} 100/91/81/21 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Lucario}} || {{SortKey|040}} 40 || 106 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Lucas}} || {{SortKey|050}} 50 || {{SortKey|088}} 88 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Lucina}} || {{SortKey|065}} 65 || {{SortKey|080}} 80 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Luigi}} || {{SortKey|020}} 20 || {{SortKey|121/117/116}} 121/117/116 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Mario}} || {{SortKey|025}} 25 || {{SortKey|103/099}} 103/99 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Marth}} || {{SortKey|55/55/55/80}} 55/55/55/80 || {{SortKey|80}} 80 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Mega Man}} || {{SortKey|025}} 25 || {{SortKey|102}} 102 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Meta Knight}} || {{SortKey|030}} 30 || {{SortKey|108/098}} 108/98 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Mewtwo}} || {{SortKey|030/021}} 30/21 || {{SortKey|090/086}} 90/85 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Mii Brawler}} || {{SortKey|030}} 30 || {{SortKey|100}} 100 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Mii Gunner}} || {{SortKey|005}} 5 (hits 1-6), {{SortKey|100}} 100 (hit 7) || {{SortKey|030}} 30 (hits 1-6), {{SortKey|193}} 193 (hit 7) | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Mii Swordfighter}} || {{SortKey|030}} 30 || {{SortKey|100/100/099/100}} 100/100/99/100 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Mr. Game & Watch}} || {{SortKey|044/048}} 44/48 || {{SortKey|100/091}} 100/91 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Ness}} || {{SortKey|070}} 70 || {{SortKey|067}} 67 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Olimar}} || {{SortKey|036}} 36 (R), {{SortKey|030}} 30 (Y), {{SortKey|030}} 30 (B), {{SortKey|024}} 24 (W), {{SortKey|042}} 42 (P) || {{SortKey|110.4}} 110.4 (R), {{SortKey|092}} 92 (Y), {{SortKey|092}} 92 (B), {{SortKey|073.6}} 73.6 (W) ,{{SortKey|128.8}} 128.8 (P) | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Pac-Man}} || {{SortKey|025}} 25 || {{SortKey|099}} 99 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Palutena}} || {{SortKey|040}} 40 || {{SortKey|097/96}} 97/96 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Peach}} || {{SortKey|080/080/080/086}} 80/80/80/86 (T), {{SortKey|065}} 65 (G), {{SortKey|070}} 70 (F) || {{SortKey|056/056/056/060}} 56/56/56/60 (T), {{SortKey|060}} 60 (G), {{SortKey|065}} 65 (F) | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Pikachu}} || {{SortKey|050}} 50 || {{SortKey|073}} 73 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Pit}} || {{SortKey|053/043/015/005}} 53/43/15/5 (hit 1), 42 (hit 2) || {{SortKey|100}} 100 (hit 1), 122 (hit 2) | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|R.O.B.}} || {{SortKey|032}} 32 || {{SortKey|100}} 100 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Robin}} || {{SortKey|050}} 50 || {{SortKey|087}} 87 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Rosalina & Luma}} || {{SortKey|030}} 30 (R), {{SortKey|043}} 43 (L) || {{SortKey|111}} 111 (R), {{SortKey|165}} 165 (L) | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Roy}} || {{SortKey|070/070/030}} 70/70/30 || {{SortKey|070}} 70 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Ryu}} || {{SortKey|025}} 25 || {{SortKey|094}} 94 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Samus}} || {{SortKey|016/016/040}} 16/16/40 || {{SortKey|112/112/110}} 112/112/110 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Sheik}} || {{SortKey|062/047/045}} 53/43/15 (hit 1), 60 (hit 2) || {{SortKey|100}} 100 (hit 1), 109 (hit 2) | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Shulk}} || {{SortKey|028}} 28 (hit 1), 30 (hit 2) || {{SortKey|100}} 100 (hit 1), 115 (hit 2) | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Sonic}} || {{SortKey|030}} 30 || {{SortKey|101}} 101 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Toon Link}} || {{SortKey|049/054/056/060}} 49/54/56/60 (hit 1), 32/32/25 (hit 2) || {{SortKey|010}} 10 (hit 1), 130 (hit 2) | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Villager}} || {{SortKey|070}} 70 || {{SortKey|100}} 100 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Wario}} || {{SortKey|020}} 20 || {{SortKey|099}} 99 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Wii Fit Trainer}} || {{SortKey|026}} 26 || {{SortKey|106}} 106 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Yoshi}} || {{SortKey|030}} 30 || {{SortKey|097/098/097}} 97/98/97 | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Zelda}} || {{SortKey|040/050}} 40/50 (hits 1-4), {{SortKey|037}} 37 (hit 5) || {{SortKey|100}} 100 (hits 1-4), {{SortKey|110}} 110 (hit 5) | |||
|- | |||
| {{SSB4|Zero Suit Samus}} || {{SortKey|050/068/072}} 50/68/72 (hit 1), 28 (hit 2) || {{SortKey|100}} 100 (hit 1), 106/109/109/109 (hit 2) | |||
|} | |} | ||