Tournament:Combo Breaker 2016: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
(Updated with entrance numbers for each game, but I don't have info on all pot bonuses.) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|address = 4501 E MAIN ST, ST. CHARLES. IL 60174 | |address = 4501 E MAIN ST, ST. CHARLES. IL 60174 | ||
|city = St. Charles, Illinois {{Flag|USA}} | |city = St. Charles, Illinois {{Flag|USA}} | ||
|attendance = | |attendance = 1292 | ||
|entryfees = | |entryfees = | ||
|pot = | |pot = | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|director = Richard "The Hadou" Thiher | |director = Richard "The Hadou" Thiher | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Combo Breaker 2016''' is a fighting game tournament scheduled to be held in St. Charles, Illinois, on May 27-29th, 2016 (Memorial Day weekend), organized by Richard Thiher.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/ComboBreakerFGC/status/671830047766908929 |title= Combo Breaker 2016 dates announced |publisher=Combo Breaker official twitter account |accessdate=2015-20-15}}</ref> The event will host 20 diferent fighting games on its official lineup including both [[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]] and [[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U|Smash 4]], with standard double elimination rules for each.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://combobreaker.org/melee/ |title= Combo Breaker 2016 Melee rules |publisher=Combo Breaker official website |accessdate=2015-20-15}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=http://combobreaker.org/sm4sh/ |title= Combo Breaker 2016 Smash 4 rules |publisher=Combo Breaker official website |accessdate=2015-20-15}}</ref> Registration was officially opened for all games on December 20th, 2015.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://twitter.com/ComboBreakerFGC/status/678667799133224961 |title= "Combo Breaker 2016 registration and event details are now LIVE" |publisher=Combo Breaker official Twitter account |accessdate=2015-20-15}}</ref> | |||
==Official game lineup== | |||
Combo Breaker 2016 will host a total of 20 tournaments, with over 1,000 unique entrants in total. Final entrance numbers were announced on May 10th, 2016, during the "UltraChen" live stream, on twitch. | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Finals!!Game!!Entrants!!Pot Size | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday'''||''{{s|wikipedia|Street Fighter V}}''||640|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday'''||''{{s|wikipedia|Tekken 7}}''||238|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Saturday'''||''[http://wiki.brawlhalla.com/w/Brawlhalla Brawlhalla]''||186|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday'''||{{forwiiu}} singles||185|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday'''||''{{s|wikipedia|Mortal Kombat X}}''||179|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday'''||''{{s|wikipedia|Guilty Gear Xrd}}||159|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday'''||''{{s|wikipedia|Skullgirls}}||148|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Saturday'''||''{{s|wikipedia|Killer Instinct|2013 video game}}||146|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday'''||''Mystery Game Tournament''||128|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday'''||''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' singles||118|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Saturday'''||''[[wikipedia:Street Fighter IV#Ultra Street Fighter IV|Ultra Street Fighter IV]]''||78|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday'''||''{{s|wikipedia|Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3}}''||73|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday'''||''{{s|wikipedia|Vampire Savior}}''||45|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday'''||''{{s|wikipedia|BlazBlue: Chrono Phantasma}}''||38|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday'''||''{{s|wikipedia|UNIEL}}''||36|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday'''||''{{s|wikipedia|The King of Fighters 2002}}''||36|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday'''||''{{s|wikipedia|Tekken 3}}'' Ball||31|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Saturday'''||''{{s|wikipedia|The King of Fighters XIII}}''||29|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday'''||''{{s|wikipedia|Persona 4 Arena Ultimax}}''||29|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sunday'''||''{{s|wikipedia|Dead or Alive 5 Last Round}}''||15|| | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
*[http://combobreaker.org/ Combo Breaker Website] | *[http://combobreaker.org/ Combo Breaker Website] |
Revision as of 13:38, May 11, 2016
Combo Breaker 2016 is a fighting game tournament scheduled to be held in St. Charles, Illinois, on May 27-29th, 2016 (Memorial Day weekend), organized by Richard Thiher.[1] The event will host 20 diferent fighting games on its official lineup including both Melee and Smash 4, with standard double elimination rules for each.[2][3] Registration was officially opened for all games on December 20th, 2015.[4]
Official game lineup
Combo Breaker 2016 will host a total of 20 tournaments, with over 1,000 unique entrants in total. Final entrance numbers were announced on May 10th, 2016, during the "UltraChen" live stream, on twitch.
Finals | Game | Entrants | Pot Size |
---|---|---|---|
Sunday | Street Fighter V | 640 | |
Sunday | Tekken 7 | 238 | |
Saturday | Brawlhalla | 186 | |
Sunday | Super Smash Bros. for Wii U singles | 185 | |
Sunday | Mortal Kombat X | 179 | |
Sunday | Guilty Gear Xrd | 159 | |
Sunday | Skullgirls | 148 | |
Saturday | Killer Instinct | 146 | |
Sunday | Mystery Game Tournament | 128 | |
Sunday | Super Smash Bros. Melee singles | 118 | |
Saturday | Ultra Street Fighter IV | 78 | |
Sunday | Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 | 73 | |
Sunday | Vampire Savior | 45 | |
Sunday | BlazBlue: Chrono Phantasma | 38 | |
Sunday | UNIEL | 36 | |
Sunday | The King of Fighters 2002 | 36 | |
Sunday | Tekken 3 Ball | 31 | |
Saturday | The King of Fighters XIII | 29 | |
Sunday | Persona 4 Arena Ultimax | 29 | |
Sunday | Dead or Alive 5 Last Round | 15 |
External links
References
- ^ Combo Breaker 2016 dates announced. Combo Breaker official twitter account. Retrieved on 2015-20-15.
- ^ Combo Breaker 2016 Melee rules. Combo Breaker official website. Retrieved on 2015-20-15.
- ^ Combo Breaker 2016 Smash 4 rules. Combo Breaker official website. Retrieved on 2015-20-15.
- ^ "Combo Breaker 2016 registration and event details are now LIVE". Combo Breaker official Twitter account. Retrieved on 2015-20-15.