Smasher:Jman: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[GENESIS]]||7/10-12/2009||13th||1st||Mew2King | |[[GENESIS]]||7/10-12/2009||13th||1st||Mew2King | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=242592 HERB2]||7/25-26/2009||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Revival of Melee 2]]||11/21-22/2009||5th||7th||{{Sm|DoH}} | |[[Revival of Melee 2]]||11/21-22/2009||5th||7th||{{Sm|DoH}} | ||
|- | |||
|[http://www.smashboards.com/showpost.php?p=9125185&postcount=1471 Winterfest]||12/18-20/2009||5th||2nd||Mew2King | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pound 4]]||1/16-18/2010||5th||49th||Mew2King | |[[Pound 4]]||1/16-18/2010||5th||49th||Mew2King |
Revision as of 23:55, August 7, 2014
Jman "Jesus" | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Melee main | Fox |
Personal and other info | |
Real name | Jesus Fernandez |
Birth date | |
Location | Harrisburg, Pennsylvania |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional |
Jman, also known by his first name (Jesus), is a professional Melee Fox player. He was formerly ranked 1st on the Tristate Power Rankings, and was the most dominant Fox player in his region during his prime, shown by his high placements at tournaments such as Apex 2009 and Revival of Melee 3.
Notable tournament placings
Tournament | Date | 1v1 Placement | 2v2 Placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pound 3 | 2/2-3/2008 | 33rd | 5th | Hax |
Smashpocalypse V | 3/22/2008 | 4th | 5th | Hax |
TGMTSBCO | 6/7-8/2008 | 3rd | 7th | DJ Nintendo |
Smashtality IV | 8/16-17/2008 | 5th | 4th | Reno |
Mass Madness 12 | 10/4/2008 | 2nd | 1st | Eggm |
Smashpocalypse VI | 12/13/2008 | 2nd | 2nd | Eggm |
Revival of Melee | 3/7-8/2009 | 9th | 2nd | Mew2King |
Apex 2009 | 5/9-10/2009 | 1st | 1st | Mew2King |
GENESIS | 7/10-12/2009 | 13th | 1st | Mew2King |
HERB2 | 7/25-26/2009 | 3rd | — | — |
Revival of Melee 2 | 11/21-22/2009 | 5th | 7th | DoH |
Winterfest | 12/18-20/2009 | 5th | 2nd | Mew2King |
Pound 4 | 1/16-18/2010 | 5th | 49th | Mew2King |
Show Me Your Moves 11 | 3/13/2010 | 1st | 1st | G$ |
Apex 2010 | 8/6-8/2010 | 7th | 2nd | Mew2King |
Revival of Melee 3 | 11/20-21/2010 | 4th | 2nd | th0rn |
Don't Go Down There Jeff! | 12/18-19/2010 | 1st | 5th | Swiftbass |
Zenith 2011 | 5/28-29/2011 | 4th | 5th | Alukard |
Revival of Melee 4 | 11/19-20/2011 | 4th | 3rd | Hax |
Apex 2012 | 1/6-8/2012 | 25th | 5th | Hax |
Zenith 2012 | 5/26-27/2012 | 5th | 1st | Mew2King |
EVO 2013 | 7/12-14/2013 | 33rd | 5th | Hax |
Revival of Melee 7 | 3/8-9/2014 | 9th | 4th | Alukard |
Trivia
- Jman was rather infamous for making routine posts saying he would retire from the competitive Melee scene, but showing up to tournaments regardless.
- He was mentored by DJ Nintendo.