Smasher:Wangera: Difference between revisions
(Undid edit by 107.195.100.94: His smasher nickname has a lowercase w, so this is not an error.) |
Ghhhooossst (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kanto 2016]]||September 24th, 2016||1st||—||— | |[[Kanto 2016]]||September 24th, 2016||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Japan Smash Cup 2016]]||December 24th-25th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:07, December 26, 2016
wangera | |
---|---|
Character info | |
Smash 64 main | Jigglypuff |
Personal and other info | |
Location | Japan |
Miscellaneous info | |
Skill | Top professional |
wangera is a top professional Smash 64 player from Japan who is considered the top Jigglypuff player in the world. He notably got 3rd at Kansai 2015 over many other more well known players, and placed 3rd at Genesis 3, only losing to SuPeRbOoMfAn in close sets while winning vs many strong players, notably double eliminating Isai and being the first person to defeat the latter's Pikachu in bracket at a major tournament. He teamed with wario in doubles, the top Japanese player, and placed 4th after losing to the teams of Isai & Rith and tacos & The Z. Later that year, he attended Super Smash Con 2016 along with three other Japanese players and was the highest placing one out of all of them, getting 5th after losing to The Z 3-2 and Isai 3-1.
Tournament placings
Super Smash Bros.
Tournament | Date | 1v1 placement | 2v2 placement | Partner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kansai 2015 | March 14th, 2015 | 3rd | — | — |
GENESIS 3 | January 15th-17th, 2016 | 3rd | 4th | wario |
Kansai 2016 | April 30th, 2016 | 5th | — | — |
Super Smash Con 2016 | August 11th-14th, 2016 | 5th | 9th | Kurabba |
Kanto 2016 | September 24th, 2016 | 1st | — | — |
Japan Smash Cup 2016 | December 24th-25th, 2016 | 3rd | — | — |
Trivia
- wangera holds positive records to every player he has played in North America except SuPeRbOoMfAn (0-2) and The Z (0-1).