Smasher:Cyrano: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (fixed a word +31th) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Cyrano | | name = Cyrano | ||
| mainssbu = Fox | |||
| image = | | image = | ||
| otherssbu = Simon | |||
| moreotherssbu = {{SSBU|Donkey Kong}}, {{SSBU|Young Link}} | |||
| mainssbm = Ice Climbers | | mainssbm = Ice Climbers | ||
| 2ndmainssbm = | | 2ndmainssbm = | ||
Line 12: | Line 15: | ||
| moreotherssb4 = | | moreotherssb4 = | ||
| crew = AIS | | crew = AIS | ||
| | | Sponsor = Coliseo Dragons | ||
| skillssbm = Professional | | skillssbm = Professional | ||
| skillssb4 = Professional | | skillssb4 = Professional | ||
| | | skillssbu = Professional | ||
| rankingssbu = [[Argentina Power Rankings#Super Smash Bros. Ultimate rankings|Argentina Power Rankings]]: 8th | |||
| realname = Alexis Moragues | | realname = Alexis Moragues | ||
| birthday = 9 | | birthday = 9 | ||
Line 24: | Line 28: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Cyrano''' is a [[smasher]] from Buenos Aires, Argentina who is widely known in Argentina for being the best {{SSB4|Villager}} main in ''Smash 4'' and {{SSBM|Ice Climbers}} main in ''Melee'' in his country, having notable wins against {{Sm|Aliluc}}, {{Sm|Oasis}} and {{Sm|Oz}}. | '''Cyrano''' is a [[smasher]] from Buenos Aires, Argentina who is widely known in Argentina for being the best {{SSB4|Villager}} main in ''Smash 4'' and {{SSBM|Ice Climbers}} main in ''Melee'' in his country, having notable wins against {{Sm|Aliluc}}, {{Sm|Oasis}} and {{Sm|Oz}}. | ||
In ''[[Ultimate]]'', he is a {{SSBU|Fox}} main, but as he is such a versatile player, playing with characters such as {{SSBU|Simon}}, {{SSBU|Donkey Kong}} and {{SSBU|Young Link}}. With those characters, he has taken sets out of players like {{Sm|Escurridizo}}, {{Sm|Smashu}}, {{Sm|Toplus}}, {{Sm|JOA}}, {{Sm|Ipu}}, {{Sm|Idle}}, {{Sm|Aliluc}}, {{Sm|Paco|p=Argentina}}, {{Sm|KPC}}, {{Sm|Meint}}, {{Sm|Flagtail}}, and {{Sm|Ale M}}. | |||
On March 22nd, 2019, Cyrano was signed by Coliseo Dragons.<ref>https://twitter.com/ColiseoDragons/status/1109127739213340674</ref> | |||
==Tournament placings== | ==Tournament placings== | ||
Line 54: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://challonge.com/ko/Smashcirugamers Cirugamers]||May 7th, 2017||5th||—||— | |[http://challonge.com/ko/Smashcirugamers Cirugamers]||May 7th, 2017||5th||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[[Waveshine 3]]||May 28th, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waveshine 4]]||June 25th, 2017||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waveshine 5]]||July 23rd, 2017||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Polémica en Battlefield 3]]||July 29th, 2017||7th||7th||Escurridizo | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waveshine 6]]||August 27th, 2017||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 7}}||October 1st, 2017||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 8}}||November 5th, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 9}}||December 10h, 2017||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 10}}||March 25th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 11}}||April 29th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 12}}||May 27th, 2018||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 13}}||June 24th, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 14}}||July 29th, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 15}}||August 26th, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 16}}||September 23rd, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 17}}||November 11th, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 18}}||February 24th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 100: | Line 142: | ||
|[[Up Air 4]]||March 19th, 2017||17th||—||— | |[[Up Air 4]]||March 19th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Waveshine 3]]||May 28th, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waveshine 4]]||June 25th, 2017||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waveshine 5]]||July 23rd, 2017||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waveshine 6]]||August 27th, 2017||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 7}}||October 1st, 2017||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 8}}||November 5th, 2017||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 9}}||December 10h, 2017||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 10}}||March 25th, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 11}}||April 29th, 2018||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 12}}||May 27th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 13}}||June 24th, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 14}}||July 29th, 2018||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Retro Start Turbo 2}}||August 12th, 2018||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 15}}||August 26th, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 16}}||September 23rd, 2018||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 17}}||November 11th, 2018||13th||—||— | |||
|} | |||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine Ultimate}}||December 9th, 2018||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/gzxflgfk Smash Club #1]||December 28th, 2018||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/vf1qghvu Smash Club #2]||January 11th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/fxz357ie Smash Club #3]||January 11th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/k1w8ozg7 Jigoku Breakers 13/1]||January 13th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/JigokuLaPlata20_01 Jigoku La Plata]||January 20th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/xorwyby3 Smash Club #4]||January 25th, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/m3u71uhw Smash Club #5]||February 8th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/m0800i7z Smash Club #6]||February 15th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/e3p1uwb7 Smash Club #7]||February 22nd, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 18}}||February 24th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/ju5wn316 Smash Club #8]||March 1st, 2019||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/a01khzmr Smash Club #9]||March 8th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/ssboozers Super Smash Boozers!]||March 9th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/patala Smash Club #10]||March 15th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/5u2o25a4 Retro Start 17/3]||March 17th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/gz14ykum Smash Club #11]||March 22nd, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 19}}||March 23rd, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/w43b426m Smash Club #12]||March 29th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub13 Smash Club #13]||April 5th, 2019||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub14 Smash Club #14]||April 12th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/bqr22fmm Invitational Jigoku Weekend]||April 13th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub15 Smash Club #15]||April 19th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub16 Smash Club #16]||April 26th, 2019||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub17 Smash Club #17]||May 3rd, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 20}}||May 5th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub18 Smash Club #18]||May 10th, 2019||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub19 Smash Club #19]||May 17th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub20 Smash Club #20]||May 24th, 2019||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 21}}||June 2nd, 2019||17th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclubdobles Smash Club Dobles]||June 7th, 2019||—||5th||{{Sm|Toplus}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub_23 Smash Club #23]||June 14th, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 21}}||June 2nd, 2019||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclubdobles Smash Club Dobles]||June 7th, 2019||—||2nd||{{Sm|Escurridizo}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub_23 Smash Club #23]||June 14th, 2019||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclubdobles2 Smash Club #25]||June 28th, 2019||—||1st||Escurridizo | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/breakers306 Jigoku Breakers 30/6]||June 30th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/smashclub26 Smash Club #26]||July 4th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Waveshine 22}}||July 9th, 2019||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://smash.gg/tournament/smash-chile-civil-war/events/ultimate-singles/brackets/593986/1023256 Smash Chile - Civil War]||July 13th-14th, 2019||65th||33rd||{{Sm|Cyrano}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Gameplay videos== | ==Gameplay videos== | ||
==={{forwiiu}}=== | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GwVr-tElBEI <nowiki>[Smash 4]</nowiki> Cyrano (Villager) vs Escurridizo (Pikachu)] | *[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GwVr-tElBEI <nowiki>[Smash 4]</nowiki> Cyrano (Villager) vs Escurridizo (Pikachu)] | ||
===''[[Ultimate]]''=== | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y314m0mrmkY Waveshine Ult - WP AIS | Cyrano (Simon) vs Gado (Peach, Snake) - Round 2 - SSBU] | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist}} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
Line 110: | Line 275: | ||
[[Category:Ice Climbers professionals (SSBM)]] | [[Category:Ice Climbers professionals (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Villager professionals (SSB4)]] | [[Category:Villager professionals (SSB4)]] | ||
[[Category:Fox professionals (SSBU)]] | |||
[[Category:Argentine smashers]] | [[Category:Argentine smashers]] |