Down aerial: Difference between revisions
From SmashWiki, the Super Smash Bros. wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Added Table for Ultimate) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ArticleIcons|series=y}} | {{ArticleIcons|series=y}} | ||
{{incomplete|Needs Data for Smash Bros. Ultimate table}} | |||
[[File:Mario Sonic and Mega Man.jpg|thumb|250px|Sonic's down aerial in {{forwiiu}}.]] | [[File:Mario Sonic and Mega Man.jpg|thumb|250px|Sonic's down aerial in {{forwiiu}}.]] | ||
The '''down aerial''' ({{ja|下空中攻撃|Shita kūchū kōgeki}}, ''Down/lower/under midair attack''; commonly abbreviated as '''down air''', '''dair''' or '''D-Air''' and referred to as '''AttackAirLw''' in ''Melee''{{'}}s {{SSBM|Debug Menu}} and internal ''Brawl'' files) is an [[aerial attack]] that is performed in midair by pressing the attack button and tilting the [[Control Stick]] downwards. Its official term varies between titles, where it is known as a '''down midair attack''' in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'', and a '''down air attack''' in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''. Many of these moves are [[meteor smash]]es and some of these moves can be either [[stall-then-fall]]s or multi-hit attacks. | The '''down aerial''' ({{ja|下空中攻撃|Shita kūchū kōgeki}}, ''Down/lower/under midair attack''; commonly abbreviated as '''down air''', '''dair''' or '''D-Air''' and referred to as '''AttackAirLw''' in ''Melee''{{'}}s {{SSBM|Debug Menu}} and internal ''Brawl'' files) is an [[aerial attack]] that is performed in midair by pressing the attack button and tilting the [[Control Stick]] downwards. Its official term varies between titles, where it is known as a '''down midair attack''' in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'', and a '''down air attack''' in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]''. Many of these moves are [[meteor smash]]es and some of these moves can be either [[stall-then-fall]]s or multi-hit attacks. | ||
Line 305: | Line 306: | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> This assumes the Mii is default height and weight. | <nowiki>*</nowiki> This assumes the Mii is default height and weight. | ||
==List of down aerials in ''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]''== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Character | |||
!Description | |||
!Damage | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Bayonetta}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Bowser}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Bowser Jr.}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Captain Falcon}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Charizard}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Chrom}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Cloud}}|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Corrin}}|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Daisy}}|| || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Dark Pit}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Dark Samus}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Diddy Kong}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Donkey Kong}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Dr. Mario}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Duck Hunt}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Falco}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Fox}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Ganondorf}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Greninja}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Ike}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Incineroar}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Inkling}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Jigglypuff}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|King Dedede}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|King K. Rool}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Kirby}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Link}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Little Mac}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Lucario}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Lucas}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Lucina}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Luigi}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Mario}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Marth}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Mega Man}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Meta Knight}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Mewtwo}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Mii Brawler}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Mii Gunner}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Mii Swordfighter}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Mr. Game & Watch}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Ness}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Olimar}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Pac-Man}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Palutena}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Peach}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Pikachu}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Pit}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Piranha Plant}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|R.O.B.}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Robin}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Rosalina & Luma}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Roy}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Ryu}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Samus}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Sheik}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Shulk}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Sonic}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Toon Link}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Villager}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Wario}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Wii Fit Trainer}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Yoshi}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Zelda}} || || | |||
|- | |||
|{{SSBU|Zero Suit Samus}} || || | |||
|} | |||
==Notable down aerials== | ==Notable down aerials== |