16,280
edits
m (:\) |
Omega Tyrant (talk | contribs) m (In the VIP voting on the Discord server, failed to garner the necessary supermajority support and so is being removed from this category.) |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Smasher | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name | | name = Nogh | ||
| alias | | alias = Noghrilla | ||
| image | | image = | ||
| mainssbm | | mainssbm = Donkey Kong | ||
| mainpm | | mainpm = Donkey Kong | ||
| otherpm | | otherpm = Ivysaur | ||
| 2ndotherpm = | | 2ndotherpm = R.O.B. | ||
| | | moreotherpm = {{PM|Bowser}} | ||
| | | rankingpm = [[PMRank 2022]]: 5th | ||
| | | bestrankingpm = [[PMRank 2022]]: 5th | ||
| realname | | bestresultpm = 2nd / 116 at {{Trn|Undertow 2022|g=PM}} | ||
| location | | realname = Noah Sundook | ||
| country | | location = Tallahassee, Florida | ||
| country = USA | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Nogh''', formerly '''Noghrilla''', is a ''[[Project M]]'' {{PM|Donkey Kong}} player from Tallahassee, Florida who | |||
'''Nogh''', formerly '''Noghrilla''', is a ''[[Project M]]'' {{PM|Donkey Kong}} player from Tallahassee, Florida who was considered one of the best Donkey Kong players in the world when he was active. He is currently ranked 5th on the [[PMRank 2022]] and was ranked 2nd on the discontinued [[Florida Power Rankings|Florida Project M Power Rankings]]. | |||
In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'', Nogh is also a {{SSBM|Donkey Kong}} player, considered the best Donkey Kong player in Florida. | In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'', Nogh is also a {{SSBM|Donkey Kong}} player, considered the best Donkey Kong player in Florida. | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/coffee-boys-7/details Coffee Boys 7]||September 18th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/coffee-boys-8/details Coffee Boys 8]||October 16th, 2016||4th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/the-fbc-presents-come-to-papa-2/details Come To Papa 2]||October 22nd-23rd, 2016||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/coffee-boys-9/details Coffee Boys 9]||November 6th, 2016||4th||2nd||{{Sm|Crim}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Smash Conference LXIX}}||January 7th, 2017||25th||—||— | |{{Trn|Smash Conference LXIX|g=SSBM}}||January 7th, 2017||25th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/coffee-boys-10/details Coffee Boys 10]||January 15th, 2017||5th||5th||{{Sm|Nojump}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Tampa Never Sleeps 7}}||February 25th-26th, 2017||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|Tampa Never Sleeps 7|g=SSBM}}||February 25th-26th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/coffee-boys-12/details Coffee Boys 12]||March 5th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/coffee-boys-13/details Coffee Boys 13]||April 2nd, 2017||3rd||2nd||{{Sm|Jagz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CEO Dreamland}}||April 14th-16th, 2017||49th||—||— | |{{Trn|CEO Dreamland|g=SSBM}}||April 14th-16th, 2017||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/tgl-monthly-16/details TGL Monthly 16]||June 10th, 2017||9th||2nd||{{Sm|Shamunt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/tgl-monthly-18/details TGL Monthly 18]||August 5th-6th, 2017||5th||4th||Shamunt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/stop-the-friendlies-2/details Stop The Friendlies 2]||August 26th, 2017||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Tipped Off 12}}||November 11th-12th, 2017||25th||17th||{{Sm|Baphomet}} | |{{Trn|Tipped Off 12|g=SSBM}}||November 11th-12th, 2017||25th||17th||{{Sm|Baphomet}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/eaglecon-2018/details EagleCON 2018]||April 14th, 2018||5th||1st||{{Sm|DaShizWiz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GatorLAN Spring 2018}}||April 21st, 2018||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|GatorLAN Spring 2018|g=SSBM}}||April 21st, 2018||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/baited-2/details Baited 2]||April 28th, 2018||1st||1st||{{Sm|A Rookie}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|CEO 2018}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||33rd||—||— | |{{Trn|CEO 2018|g=SSBM}}||June 29th-July 1st, 2018||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|GatorLAN Spring 2019}}||April 6th, 2019||17th||—||— | |{{Trn|GatorLAN Spring 2019|g=SSBM}}||April 6th, 2019||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Come to Papa 3}}||April 27th-28th, 2019||17th||7th||{{Sm|Faxx}} | |{{Trn|Come to Papa 3|g=SSBM}}||April 27th-28th, 2019||17th||7th||{{Sm|Faxx}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/lazer-lazer-20-20-patches-later/details Lazer Lazer 20: 20 Patches Later]||December 14th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Rona Rumble: LACS Qualifier 1}}||July 11th, 2020||9th||—||— | |{{Trn|Rona Rumble: LACS Qualifier 1|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 11th, 2020||9th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Get On My Line 2020|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 18th-19th, 2020||49th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Ludwig Ahgren Championship Series 2|g=SSBM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||July 25th-26th, 2020||33rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Fall GatorLAN 2022|g=SSBM}}||October 22nd-23rd, 2022||9th / 159||—||— | |||
|} | |} | ||
===''[[Project M]]''=== | ===''[[Project M]]''/''[[Project+]]''=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn|Casino Royale 2}}||January 9th, 2016||3rd||—||— | |{{Trn|Casino Royale 2|g=PM}}||January 9th, 2016||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/coffee-boys-7/details Coffee Boys 7]||September 18th, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/the-fbc-presents-come-to-papa-2/details Come To Papa 2]||October 22nd-23rd, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|GatorLAN|g=PM}}||November 5th, 2016||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/coffee-boys-9/details Coffee Boys 9]||November 6th, 2016||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/coffee-boys-10/details Coffee Boys 10]||January 15th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://start.gg/tournament/gator-gaming-winter-party-2017/details Gator Gaming Winter Party 2017]||February 18th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Tampa Never Sleeps 7|g=PM}}||February 25th-26th, 2017||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|TGL Monthly 14|g=PM}}||March 11th, 2017||4th||3rd||{{Sm|MrLz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/tgl-monthly-16/details TGL Monthly 16]||June 10th, 2017||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Tipped Off 12|g=PM}}||November 11th-12th, 2017||2nd||5th||{{Sm|TomBoComBo}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/house-of-lz/details House of LZ]||March 9th-11th, 2018||4th||1st||{{Sm|Kycse}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GatorLAN Spring 2018|g=PM}}||April 21st, 2018||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/baited-2/details Baited 2]||April 28th, 2018||1st||1st||TomBoComBo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Even Bigger Balc|g=PM}}||July 6th-8th, 2018||25th||25th||TomBoComBo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Low Tier City 6|g=PM}}||July 27th-29th, 2018||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GatorLAN Fall 2018|g=PM}}||September 27th, 2018||2nd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Blacklisted 4|g=PM}}||October 27th-28th, 2018||33rd||9th||{{sm|Yung Quaff}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|GatorLAN Spring 2019|g=PM}}||April 6th, 2019||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Come to Papa 3|g=PM}}||April 27th-28th, 2019||3rd||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Smash 'N' Splash 5|g=PM}}||May 31st-June 2nd, 2019||17th||9th||{{Sm|techboy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Smash Camp: End of Summer|g=PM}}||September 14th-15th, 2019||7th||2nd||{{Sm|Dirtboy}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://start.gg/tournament/lazer-lazer-20-20-patches-later/details Lazer Lazer 20: 20 Patches Later]||December 14th, 2019||3rd||5th||{{Sm|Jagz$}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Frame Perfect Series 4: ONLINE|g=PM}}{{OnlineIcon}}||January 15th, 2021||1st||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Undertow|g=PM}}||September 11th, 2021||4th||3rd||{{Sm|Kumatora}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Shipwrecked|g=PM}}||October 2nd, 2021||2nd||1st||{{Sm|Blue|p=Arizona}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|The Project M Theatre|g=PM}}||March 26th-27th, 2022||7th||5th||Kycse | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Undertow 2022|g=PM}}||September 10th-11th, 2022||2nd / 116||1st / 28||{{Sm|Lunchables}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Trn| | |{{Trn|Fall GatorLAN 2022|g=PM}}||October 22nd-23rd, 2022||1st / 75||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Trn|Mile High Club|g=PM}}||February 25th, 2023||17th / 113||3rd / 31||Blue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 127: | Line 145: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/coffee-boys-13/details Coffee Boys 13]||April 2nd, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/tgl-monthly-18/details TGL Monthly 18]||August 5th-6th, 2017||17th||—||— | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/stop-the-friendlies-2/details Stop The Friendlies 2]||August 26th, 2017||13th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 138: | Line 156: | ||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | !Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[https://start.gg/tournament/smash-bros-rescue-x/details Smash Bros. Rescue X]||February 16th, 2019||13th||—||— | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 145: | Line 163: | ||
[[Category:Florida smashers]] | [[Category:Florida smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Donkey Kong | [[Category:Donkey Kong players (SSBM)]] | ||
[[Category:Donkey Kong | [[Category:Donkey Kong players (PM)]] | ||