71,334
edits
Omega Tyrant (talk | contribs) m (Omega Tyrant moved page Smasher:Smasher:Trail to Smasher:Trail without leaving a redirect) |
|||
(71 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{disambig2|the smasher Trail|the SSBU fighter whose internal filename name is "trail"|Sora (SSBU)}} | ||
{{ | {{Infobox Smasher | ||
| name = Trail | | name = Trail | ||
| image = | | image = Trail.jpg | ||
| mainssbm = Ice Climbers | | mainssbm = Ice Climbers | ||
| 2ndmainssbm = | | 2ndmainssbm = | ||
| otherssbm = | | otherssbm = Ganondorf | ||
| former crews = | | former crews = | ||
| realname = Roy Valle | |||
| realname = | |||
| birthdate = | | birthdate = | ||
| location = | | location = Connecticut | ||
| country = USA | | country = USA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Trail''', also known as '''HoChiMinhTrail''', is | '''Trail''', also known as '''HoChiMinhTrail''' or simply '''Roy''', is a [[smasher]] from Illinois who currently lives in Connecticut. He [[main]]s {{SSBM|Ice Climbers}}, and is known for being very neutral-heavy since his punishes are lacking as he cannot [[wobble]]. | ||
He is currently ranked | He is currently ranked 3rd on the [[Connecticut Power Rankings]] and 7th on the [[New England Melee Power Rankings]]. He was also formerly ranked 3rd on the [[Massachusetts Power Rankings]], 2nd on the [[Maine Power Rankings]], and 11th in the [[Midwest Power Rankings]], as well as 89th and 88th on the [[2013 SSBMRank]] and [[2014 SSBMRank]]. | ||
{{ | ==Tournament placings== | ||
===''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]''=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
!Tournament!!Date!!1v1 placement!!2v2 placement!!Partner | |||
|- | |||
|[http://archive.today/4lVzX Show Me Your Moves 4]||September 24th, 2005||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[MLG Chicago 2005]]||December 16th-18th, 2005||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{h2|Show Me Your Moves|Show Me Your Moves 5}}||April 15th, 2006||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[MLG Chicago 2006]]||July 21st-22nd, 2006||17th||25th||{{Sm|Jazzness}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{h2|Show Me Your Moves|Show Me Your Moves 6}}||November 4th, 2006||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Show Me Your Moves 7]]||April 7th, 2007||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[Midnight Gaming Championship Dallas 2007]]||October 6th, 2007||7th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[SMYM 10]]||August 1st, 2009||17th||13th||{{Sm|Watty}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[SMYM 11]]||March 13th, 2010||3rd||7th||{{Sm|Tink}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Show Me Your Moves 12]]||March 5th, 2011||13th||5th||{{Sm|CunningKitsune}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House]]||October 22nd, 2011||9th||7th||{{Sm|Drephen}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[MELEE-FC10R Legacy]]||August 12th-14th, 2012||13th||13th||CunningKitsune | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 2]]||October 6th-7th, 2012||9th||7th||{{Sm|Kels}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Apex 2013]]||January 11th-13th, 2013||33rd||49th||{{Sm|Nintendude}} | |||
|- | |||
|[http://smashboards.com/threads/smym-14.335182/ Show Me Your Moves 14]||March 23rd, 2013||2nd||9th||{{Sm|Viperboy}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 3]]||October 12th-13th, 2013||13th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[EVO 2014]]||July 11th-13th, 2014||129th||33rd||{{Sm|Kalamazhu}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Big House 4]]||October 4th-5th, 2014||33rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[[FC Smash 15XR: Return]]||July 4th-5th, 2015||17th||9th||{{sm|Voorhese}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rubicon 1]]||August 15th, 2015||4th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/timber-arena-pcm-new-england-regional-100-sm4sh-pot-bonus-1/event/melee-singles/brackets/135303/380822 TIMBER Arena]||July 10th, 2017||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/scorpius-2020/event/super-smash-bros-melee-singles/overview Scorpius 2020]||January 4th, 2020||25th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/one-up-melee-01-08-20/event/melee-singles/brackets/725761/1170506 One Up Melee 01/08/20]||January 8th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://ngpr.challonge.com/ngpr50 NGPR 50]||January 21st, 2020||9th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/one-up-melee-01-22-20/event/melee-singles/brackets/734167/1181715 One Up Melee 1/22/20]||January 22nd, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/MS205 MultiShine 20.5]||February 3rd, 2020||3rd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/one-up-melee-02-05-20/event/melee-singles/brackets/734172/1181720 One Up Melee 02/05/20]||February 5th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://ngpr.challonge.com/ngpr53 NGPR 53]||February 11th, 2020||5th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/one-up-melee-02-12-20/event/melee-singles/brackets/734174/1181722 One Up Melee 02/12/20]||February 12th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/one-up-melee-02-19-20/event/melee-singles/brackets/734179/1181727 One Up Melee 02/19/20]||February 19th, 2020||2nd||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/mass-madness-32/event/melee-singles/overview Mass Madness 32]||February 22nd, 2020||13th||7th||{{Sm|Future Shock}} | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/one-up-melee-03-04-20/event/melee-singles/brackets/734184/1181732 One Up Melee 03/04/20]||March 4th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://challonge.com/MS2010 MultiShine 20.10]||March 9th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.start.gg/tournament/one-up-melee-03-11-20/event/melee-singles/brackets/734186/1181734 One Up Melee 03/11/20]||March 11th, 2020||1st||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Riptide|g=SSBM}}||September 10th-12th, 2021||65th||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CT Gamercon 5|g=SSBM}}||March 19th-20th, 2022||9th||9th||{{Sm|RyGuy}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CT Gamercon 6|g=SSBM}}||March 18th-19th, 2023||5th||9th||{{Sm|Cinema}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|Shine 2023|g=SSBM}}||August 25th-27th, 2023||65th / 683||33rd / 158||{{Sm|22K}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|The Function 3|g=SSBM}}||November 11th, 2023||33rd / 259||—||— | |||
|- | |||
|{{Trn|CT Gamercon 7|g=SSBM}}||April 6th-7th, 2024||5th / 122||5th / 31||22K | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Illinois smashers]] | [[Category:Illinois smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Ice Climbers | [[Category:Maine smashers]] | ||
[[Category:Ice Climbers players (SSBM)]] |